Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] be no genuine issue of material fact." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The materiality of a
factual dispute is identified by the governing substantive law and a material fact
is genuine only "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a
verdict for the nonmoving party." Id. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510.

I. Section 4(f)
8

The Committee alleges the FHWA violated Sec. 4(f) of the Transportation Act
in approving the use of federal funds to construct a highway that would use
parkland. Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 303(c) (1988)
states:

9
[t]he
Secretary [of Transportation] may approve a transportation program or project
... requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park [or] recreation area ...
only if-(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using the land; and
10
11 the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the
(2)
park [or] recreation area ... resulting from the use.
12

A virtually identical provision is contained in the Federal-Aid Highways Act,


23 U.S.C. Sec. 138 (1988).3

13

Our interpretation of these provisions is guided in part by the Supreme Court