Sie sind auf Seite 1von 102
[…] government record held or controlled by the public agency." (emphasis
added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5G) provides that a custodian must post a "statement that


sets forth in clear, concise and specific terms the right to appeal a denial
of, or failure to provide, access to a government record by any person for
inspection, examination or copying ... " (emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5G) provides that case files maintained by the Office of


the Public Defender "shall not be open to inspection by any person unless
authorized by law" (emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides that, "A person who is denied access to a


government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the
requestor, may institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision
... " (emphasis added);

NJ.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) provides that the GRC must "receive, hear, review,
and adjudicate any complaint filed by any person concerning a denial of

Hon. Georgia M. Curio, A.1.S.C.


June 23,2016
Page 7

access to a government record by a records custodian . . ." (emphasis