Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] properly conducted elections on the issues involved. If we were to hold that the

asserted purposes were proper, this court would be placed in the position of
allowing a national union to establish a trusteeship over a local union because
the members of the local union insisted upon exercising a right granted them by
statute. This would in effect nullify and frustrate not only the plain purpose but
the express terms of the Act.
23

It is true that there is a presumption as to the validity of a trusteeship for a


period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment. 29 U.S.C.A.
464(c). But, it is quite clear from the statute itself and from the legislative
history that Congress intended for the presumption of validity to be available
only where the trusteeship has been established "* * * in conformity with the
procedural requirements of its [the labor organization's] constitution and bylaws
and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board
or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its
constitution or bylaws * * *." 29 U.S.C.A. 464(c); 2 U.S.Code Cong. &
Adm.News, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 1959, p. 2334. Since the trusteeship in this
case was not established in conformity with the constitution and bylaws, the
presumption is not available to appellants.

24