Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] authorized to commence, defend, or intervene in, the Commission gives written

notification and undertakes to consult with the Attorney General with respect to
such action; and
(B) the Attorney General fails within 45 days after receipt of such notification
to commence, defend, or intervene in, such action;
the Commission may commence, defend, or intervene in, and supervise the
litigation of, such action and any appeal of such action in its own name by any
of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), in any civil action-(B) under section 57b of this title (relating to consumer redress); ....
15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 57b(b) provides:
The court in an action under subsection (a) shall have jurisdiction to grant such
relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other
persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the
unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be. Such relief may include,
but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of
money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification
respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the
case may be; except that nothing in this subsection is intended to authorize the
imposition of any exemplary or punitive damages.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen