Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] inapposite. See Ramsey, 878 F.2d at 997 (rejecting Johnson 's equal protection
analysis altogether).

19

AFFIRMED.

The Honorable J. Smith Henley, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the

Eighth Circuit, sitting by designation


**

After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination
of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a). 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is
therefore submitted without oral argument

The Attorney General's authority to house prisoners in halfway houses is


contained in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4001(b) which provides in pertinent part:
(1) The control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions,
except military or naval institutions, shall be vested in the Attorney General ...
(2) The Attorney General may establish and conduct industries, farms, and
other activities and classify the inmates; and provide for their proper
government, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation.

A court's authority to grant a criminal defendant conditional release is codified


in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(c) which provides:
Release on conditions.--(1) If the judicial officer determines that ... release [on
personal recognizance] will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person