Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] understood meaning." People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo.1987) (en
banc ); see also, Colorado Common Cause v. Meyer, 758 P.2d 153, 160
(Colo.1988) (en banc ); Binkley v. People, 716 P.2d 1111, 1113-14
(Colo.1986). However, "[t]echnical terms or terms of art used in a statute are
presumed to have their technical meaning." Board of Assessment Appeals v.
Arlberg Club, 762 P.2d 146, 152 (Colo.1988) (en banc ), citing 2A N. Singer,
Sutherland's Statutory Construction, Sec. 47.29 (Sands 4th ed. 1984 rev.).

22

The key passage of C.R.S. 13-21-406 reads as follows:

23
Comparative
fault as measure of damages. (1) In any product liability action, the
fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are
parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in
accordance with this section. The fault of the person suffering the harm shall not bar
such person, or a party bringing an action on behalf of such a person ... from
recovering damages, but the award of damages to such person or the party bringing

the action shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of causal fault attributed
to the person suffering the harm. * * *
24

Sec. 13-21-406 C.R.S. (1980 & 1988 Supp.) (emphasis added).

25

We note that the General Assembly provided no statutory definition of the term
"fault" as it appears in C.R.S. 13-21-406. However, the comparative fault