Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] data compilation was "regularly made and preserved by a public office or
agency," and is accompanied by either a certification in accordance with Rule
902 or testimony that a "diligent search failed to disclose the record, report,
statement, or data compilation or entry." Rule 902(2) provides for selfauthentication of documents not under seal
The ATF certificate meets the requirements of the 803(10) exclusion from the
hearsay rule. Congress ensured that the NFRTR was "regularly made and
preserved by a public office or agency" with 26 U.S.C. 5841, which requires
the Secretary of the Treasury to "maintain a central registry of all firearms in
the United States.... This registry shall be known as the National Firearms
Registration and Transfer Record." The ATF document was accompanied by
certification which fulfilled the requirements of 902(2). The trial court's
admission of the ATF certificate over the defendant's hearsay objection was
proper.

See Fed.R.Evid. 803(2)

See Fed.R.Evid. 803(4)

10