Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] statutory aggravating circumstances beyond reasonable doubt, this should be set
forth in your verdict. State what aggravating circumstances did exist; then you
would add, "We, the Jury, recommend and fix the Defendant's punishment as
death." It is not mandatory that you impose the death penalty, even if you
should find one or more of the aggravating circumstances do exist. You can
only impose the death penalty if you do find that one or more of the
aggravating circumstances exist; but it is not mandatory upon you to impose the
death penalty.
Record at 524-25 (emphasis added).

O.C.G.A. Sec. 16-8-41(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of armed
robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from
the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon,
or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon."

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen