Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] alleging in district court a continuing pattern of discrimination

As discussed below, our decision rests on construing Congress's intent in


extending ADEA to the federal service. We need not decide whether sections
7702 and 7703 are an independent grant of jurisdiction, although we note that
the Supreme Court has assumed that statutory language providing for judicial
review of an administrative decision rendered after a hearing does create
jurisdiction. See Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 108, 97 S.Ct. 980, 985, 51
L.Ed.2d 192, 201 (1977) (construing 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(b)). See Green v.
Heckler, 742 F.2d 237, 239 (5th Cir.1984) (assuming that final decision after a
hearing is basis for judicial review)
Section 7702 provides that "[a]ny decision of the Board under paragraph (1) of
this subsection shall be a judicially reviewable action ...."

It likewise stretches common sense to argue that the 1977 remand was for
naught, and the long, hotly contested administrative proceedings, in which the
government participated without objection, should be considered as never
occurring.