Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] reasonable suspicion of drug activity. While the factors noted by Trooper Vogel
might have some statistical correlation to characteristics of drug couriers, they
are also descriptive of numerous legitimate interstate travelers. Whether other
factors contained in the profile might sufficiently distinguish drug couriers
from other travelers we do not today consider
6

The definition of reckless driving in Sec. 316.029(1) is:


Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety
of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

Section 316.089(1) provides that:


A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that
such movement can be made with safety.

In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc),
this circuit adopted as precedent decisions of the former Fifth Circuit rendered
prior to October 1, 1981

Cruz did not distinguish between pretextual stops with probable cause and stops