Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] provides in pertinent part that "Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or
treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the
performance of any drug abuse prevention function ... [shall] be confidential
and be disclosed only ... under the circumstances expressly authorized" under
the Statute. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 290ee-3(a). The Statute specifically allows the
disclosure of drug treatment records pursuant to a court order even in the
absence of a patient's consent authorizing the disclosure of his records. Id. Sec.
290ee-3(b)(2)(C). Before drug treatment records may be disclosed pursuant to a
court order, however, the court must assess good cause for the disclosure by
"weigh[ing] the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to
the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services."
Id.

16

Although the confidentiality statute provides only that a court must assess good
cause before granting a disclosure application, the statute's implementing
regulations, 42 C.F.R. Sec. 2.61 et seq., set forth specific procedures a court