Beruflich Dokumente
[…] raised on appeal by the IRS, namely whether guaranteed payments pursuant to
section 707(c) of the Code can be deducted under section 212
10
See Madison Gas & Electric Co. v. Commissioner, 633 F.2d 512, 517 (7th
Cir.1980); Richmond Television Corp. v. United States, 345 F.2d at 907;
Graybeal v. Commissioner, 39 T.C.M. (CCH) 734 (1979). See also Fleischer,
The Tax Treatment of Expenses Incurred in Investigation for a Business or
Capital Investment, 14 Tax L.Rev. 567, 594-96 (1959)
11
12
We hold that the pre-opening expense doctrine applies in the context of the
provision at issue in this case, Sec. 212(2) (expenses incurred "for the
management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production
of income"). In this case, the Tax Court found that the instant expenses related
to the management of the property but would not be deductible if the preopening expense doctrine were applicable. 1987 Tax. Ct. Memo LEXIS 351 at
46-47. Thus, we need express no opinion on the details of how the pre-opening