Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] Additionally, the Dillon court rejected the argument that individual Indians are
exempt from the provisions of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 based on 28 U.S.C. Sec.
1362.

CONCLUSION
21

We conclude that the state has a plain, speedy and efficient remedy for any
alleged constitutional violation of its sales tax provisions. Thus, the Tax
Injunction Act bars Osceola from challenging the state's sales tax. The district
court is affirmed.

22

AFFIRMED.

Because we conclude that the Tax Injunction Act bars this lawsuit, we need not
address the other issues raised on appeal

Title 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1362 states:


The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by
an Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the
Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the
Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.

Das könnte Ihnen auch gefallen