Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] knowledge of an outstanding judgment at the time of takeover.
29

Appellant's other arguments on appeal are without merit and warrant no


discussion.

IV. CONCLUSION4
30

Accordingly, we conclude that appellant's claims against the FDIC in its


capacity as receiver are barred by the common law D'Oench doctrine and 12
U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e). The judgment of the district court is

31

AFFIRMED.

Honorable George C. Young, Senior U.S. District Judge for the Middle District
of Florida, sitting by designation

The D'Oench doctrine has been codified at 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e), which
provides in pertinent part:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation
in any asset acquired by it under this section ..., either as security for a loan or
by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid
against the Corporation unless such agreement-(1) is in writing,

(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an
adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its
loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board
or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of
the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e).
2

Appellant also alleged that the written documentation contained other additions
and alterations, including the imposition of an 11% floor on the interest rate,
reduction in the term of the loan from five years to one year, and the listing of