Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] or fraudulent act by a client, unless disclosure is prohibited by" the attorneyclient confidentiality rule); R. 8.4(a)(1) (noting that it is a violation of the ethics
rules "for a lawyer to ... violate or attempt to violate the Georgia Rules of
Professional Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so
through the acts of another").
32

We also note that, as an alternative to a district court's inherent power, several


federal provisions provide possible avenues for imposing sanctions upon errant
attorneys who harass other attorneys during the course of litigationSee, e.g., 28
U.S.C. 1927 ("Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any
court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the
proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the
court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees
reasonably incurred because of such conduct."); Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(b)(1) ("By
presenting to the court (whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later
advocating) a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or
unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge,