Sie sind auf Seite 1von 18
[…] violated 33 U.S.C. 409,11 shifted the presumption of fault onto Superior under

the Pennsylvania Rule, and found Superior could not satisfy its burden of
proving its 409 violation could not have been a cause of the allision. Superior
argues the district court clearly erred when it found Superior violated 409
and, consequently, erroneously applied the Pennsylvania Rule to Superior.12
These errors, Superior asserts, "tainted the court's entire opinion with error and
ultimately led to its erroneous and insupportable conclusion that Superior was
entirely at fault for the accident."
26

Section 409 provides in relevant part: "It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor
vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or
obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft . . . ." District courts must
determine whether a party violated 409 "by reference to all the relevant facts
and circumstances." Orange Beach, 680 F.2d at 1380. In Orange Beach, for
example, the defendants moored two barges and a tug such that they blocked 40