Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] Travelers Indem. Co., 118 F.3d 1511, 1515 (11th Cir.1997)). Finally, we note
that interpretations of statutes, such as the FVSA provisions on appeal here,
also present questions of law that require de novo review. See United States v.
Hooshmand, 931 F.2d 725, 737 (11th Cir. 1991).

ANALYSIS
49

I. The FVSA Does Not Govern Transactions with Out-of-State Viators

50

The FVSA regulates insurance and investments in insurance products within

50

The FVSA regulates insurance and investments in insurance products within


the State of Florida. Section 626.99275(1)(a) of the Act states that it is
unlawful for any person:

51

To knowingly enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a viatical settlement


contract the subject of which is a life insurance policy, knowing that the policy
was obtained by presenting materially false information concerning any fact
material to the policy or by concealing, for the purpose of misleading another,
information concerning any fact material to the policy, where the viator or the
viator's agent intended to defraud the policy's insurer.

52

Fla. Stat. 626.99275(1)(a) (2004). Since MBC, the entity that purchased the
viaticals at issue in this case, is a Florida viatical settlement provider, the
insurers assert that it is subject to the FVSA.

53

However, section 626.99245 of the Act, which addresses "Conflict of