Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] 131 Thus, we AFFIRM the district court's order dismissing the insurers' Amended
Ancillary Complaint.

Notes:
*

Honorable William H. Steele, United States District Judge for the Southern
District of Alabama, sitting by designation

The FVSA provides a cause of action against any person who knowingly enters
into a viatical settlement for a policy that was obtained through material
misrepresentations or omissions. Fla. Stat. 626.99275(1)(a). However, the
Act also contains a conflict of law provision that applies to settlements
transacted with out-of-state viators. Section 626.99245(2) the Act provides that:
"A viatical settlement provider who from this state enters into a viatical
settlement contract with a viator who is a resident of another state that has
enacted statutes or adopted regulations governing viatical settlement contracts
shall be governed in the effectuation of that viatical settlement contract by the
statutes and regulations of the viator's state of residence. If the state in which

the viator is a resident has not enacted statutes or regulations governing viatical
settlement agreements, the provider shall give the viator notice that neither
Florida nor his or her state regulates the transaction upon which he or she is
entering." Fla. Stat. 626.99245(2)
2

Mutual Benefits Corporation ("MBC") was incorporated under the laws of the
State of Florida in 1994. MBC established Viatical Services, Inc. ("VSI"), an
affiliated corporation, to service its viatical accounts in 1996. VSI is likewise,