Sie sind auf Seite 1von 47
[…] Terry
Civil Depo. 55. At the end of the investigation, Terry thought that he
"probably" could have arrested Holmberg for aggravated stalking, tooId.
McClish does not contest the district court's determination that probable cause
existed for his arrest. Because the district court disposed of Holmberg's claim
under Heck v. Humphrey, as discussed infra, the court did not make a finding as
to whether there was probable cause to arrest Holmberg.

The Offense Report filed by Deputy Terry refers to the offense of aggravated
stalking under Florida Statutes section 784.048(3). This section provides:
Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or
cyberstalks another person, and makes a credible threat with the intent to place
that person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury of the person, or the
person's child, sibling, spouse, parent, or dependent, commits the offense of
aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The timing of events is not entirely clear from the record. In his 2002
deposition, Terry testified that he returned to the Padzur home at 8:00 p.m.
Terry Crim. Depo. 38-39. In 2005, Terry also testified that he returned at 8:00
p.m.