Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation affects a financial institution,
such person shall be fined not more than $ 1,000,000 or imprisoned not more
than 30 years, or both.
4

18 U.S.C. 3282 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law,


no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years
next after such offense shall have been committed."

The indictment alleged that Dickerson violated 42 U.S.C. 408(a)(4), which


provides:
Whoever having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his
initial or continued right to any payment under this subchapter, or (2) the initial
or continued right to any payment of any other individual in whose behalf he
has applied for or is receiving such payment, conceals or fails to disclose such
event with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount
than is due or when no payment is authorized; shall be guilty of a felony and
upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not
more than five years, or both.

The indictment alleged that Dickerson first received disability benefits in


"about October 1996," rather than November 1996. Dickerson has made no
issue of this minor discrepancy. Since the district court adopted the information