Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] The defendant was indicted on three counts of theft by a United States Postal
Service employee and three counts of unauthorized credit card use. Id. at 413,
110 S.Ct. at 1981. Through a plea agreement, he pled guilty to only one count,
the unauthorized use of a single credit card. Id. at 413-14, 110 S.Ct. at 1981.
The district court ordered him to pay restitution for losses resulting from his
theft and use of nearly thirty other credit cards, for which he was not convicted.
Id. at 414, 110 S.Ct. at 1981-82. The Supreme Court reversed. Section 3663,
the Court observed, "provide[d] that `a defendant convicted of an offense'
[could] be ordered to `make restitution to any victim of such offense.'" Id. at
415-16, 110 S.Ct. at 1982. The term "such offense," the Court concluded,
referred to the "offense of conviction." Id. at 416, 110 S.Ct. at 1982. Thus, the
Court held that 3663 "authorize[d] an award of restitution only for the loss