Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] or guardian.
(3) The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent
agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.

...
(d) An order of restitution made pursuant to this section shall be issued and
enforced in accordance with section 3664.
14

Even if this definition were in effect at the time ofHughey, it does not appear
that the Supreme Court would have had the opportunity to rule on it. Hughey
pled guilty to the unauthorized use of a single credit card. 495 U.S. at 412-14,
110 S.Ct. at 1981. Such activity is prohibited by 15 U.S.C. 1644(a), which
states:
Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged,
lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods,
services, or anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value
aggregating $1,000 or more .... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
The crime for which Hughey was convicted was not prohibited by a statute to
which 3663 applies and did not involve as an element a scheme to defraud.
See United States v. Bennett, 943 F.2d 738, 740 n. 1 (7th Cir.1991) ("[I]n