You are on page 1of 8

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own

pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.
1. Doctors Order: Tylenol supp 1 g pr q 6 hr prn temp > 101; Available: Tylenol supp
325 mg (scored). How many supp will you administer?
A. 2 supp
B. 1 supp
C. 3 supp
D. 5 supp
2. Doctors Order: Nafcillin 500 mg po pc; Available: Nafcillin 1 gm tab (scored). How
many tab will you administer per day?
A. 2.5 tabs
B. 2 tabs
C. 1.5 tabs
D. 1 tab
3. Doctors Order: Synthroid 75 mcg po daily; Available: Synthroid 0.15 mg tab
(scored). How many tab will you administer?
A. 1 tab
B. 0.5 tab
C. 2 tabs
D. 1.5 tabs
4. Doctors Order: Diuril 1.8 mg/kg po tid; Available: Diuril 12.5 mg caps. How many
cap will you administer for each dose to a 31 lb child?
A. 2 caps
B. 2.5 caps
C. 3 caps
D. 1.5 caps

5. Doctors Order: Cleocin Oral Susp 600 mg po qid; Directions for mixing: Add 100
mL of water and shake vigorously. Each 2.5 mL will contain 100 mg of Cleocin. How
many tsp of Cleocin will you administer?
A. 3 tsp
B. 5 tsp
C. 3.5 tsp
D. 1 tsp
6. Doctors Order: Sulfasalazine Oral Susp 500 mg q 6 hr; Directions for mixing: Add
125 mL of water and shake well. Each tbsp will yield 1.5 g of Sulfasalazine. How many
mL will you give?
A. 5 ml
B. 3 ml
C. 4 ml
D. 2 ml
7. Your patient has had the following intake: 2 cups of coffee (240 mL/cup), 11.5 oz
of grape juice, qt of milk, 320 mL of diet coke, 1 L of D5W IV and 2 oz of
grits. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?
A. 2,325 ml
B. 3,265 ml
C. 3,325 ml
D. 2,235 ml
8. Your patient has had the following intake: 8 oz glasses of iced tea, 4 oz cartons
of grape juice, pt of ice cream, 32 oz of juice, 1 L of D5W IV and 6 oz of
cottage cheese. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?
A. 3,357 ml
B. 3,375 ml
C. 3,915 ml
D. 3,195 ml

9. Doctors Order: Kantamycin 7.5 mg/kg IM q 12 hr; Available: Kantamycin 0.35


Gm/mL. How many mL will you administer for each dose to a 157 lb patient?
A. 2 ml
B. 1 ml
C. 2.5 ml
D. 1.5 ml
10. Doctors Order: Heparin 7,855 units Sub Q bid; Available: Heparin 10,000 units per
ml. How many mL will you administer?
A. 0.79 ml
B. 1.79 ml
C. 0.17 ml
D. 1.17 ml
11. Doctors Order: Demerol 50 mg IVP q 6 hr prn pain; Available: Demerol 75 mg/
1.3mL. How many mL will you administer?
A. 0.87 ml
B. 1.87 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 2.87 ml
12. Doctors Order: Streptomycin 1.75 mg/ lb IM q 12 hr; Available: Streptomycin 0.35
g / 2.3 mL. How many mL will you administer a day to a 59 Kg patient?
A. 1.5 ml
B. 2 ml
C. 2.5 ml
D. 3 ml
13. Doctors Order: Bumex 0.8 mg IV bolus bid; Reconstitution instructions:
Constitute to 1000 micrograms/3.1 mL with 4.8mL of 5% Dextrose Water for
Injection. How many mL will you administer?

A. 2 ml
B. 3.5 ml
C. 3 ml
D. 2.5 ml
14. Doctors Order: Tazidime 0.3 g IM tid; Reconstitution instructions: For IM solution
add 1.5 mL of diluent. Shake to dissolve. Provides an approximate volume of 1.8 mL
(280 mg/mL). How many mL will you give?
A. 1.9 ml
B. 2 ml
C. 3 ml
D. 1.1 ml
15. Doctors Order: Infuse 50 mg of Amphotericin B in 250 mL NS over 4 hr 15
min; Drop factor: 12gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion
pump?
A. 11.8 ml/hr
B. 58.8 ml/hr
C. 14.1 ml/hr
D. 60.2 ml/hr
16. Doctors Order: 1 L of NS to be infused over 7 hours; Drop factor: 15
gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion pump?
A. 53.6 ml/hr
B. 214.3 ml/hr
C. 35.7 ml/hr
D. 142.9 ml/hr
17. Doctors Order: Mandol 300 mg in 50 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB 15 minutes; Drop
factor: 10 gtt/mL. How many mL/hr will you set on the IV infusion pump?
A. 200 ml/hr
B. 87.5 ml/hr

C. 3.3 ml/hr
D. 50 ml/hr
18. Doctors Order: Infuse 1200 mL of 0.45% Normal Saline at 125 mL/hr; Drop Factor:
12gtt/min. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?
A. 2 gtt/min
B. 12 gtt/min
C. 25 gtt/min
D. 27 gtt/min
19. Doctors Order: Rocephin 0.5 grams in 250 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB 45
minutes; Drop Factor: 12gtt/min. How many gtt/ min will you regulate the IVPB?
A. 6 gtt/min
B. 30 gtt/min
C. 67 gtt/min
D. 87 gtt/min
20. Doctors Order: L of D5W to infuse over 2 hr 45 min; Drop factor: 60
gtt/mL. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?
A. 91 gtt/min
B. 96 gtt/min
C. 125 gtt/min
D. 142 gtt/min

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: C. 3 supp
1 g = 1000 mg

2. Answer: C. 1.5 tabs

1 g = 1,000 mg

3. Answer: B. 0.5 tab


1 mg = 1,000 mcg

4. Answer: A. 2 caps
31 lbs = 14 kg
1.8 mg/kg x 14 kg = 25.2 mg or 25 mg (per dose)

5. Answer: A. 3 tsp

6. Answer: A. 5 ml
1 tbsp = 15 ml

7. Answer: B. 3,265 ml
1 qt = 1,000 ml
1 oz = 30 ml
600 ml + 345 ml + 750 ml + 320 ml + 1,250 ml = 3,265 ml (Grits is not liquid at room
temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)
8. Answer: D. 3,195 ml

1 pt = 500 ml
1 oz = 30 ml
240 ml + 120 ml + 375 ml + 960 ml + 1,500 ml = 3,195 ml (Cottage cheese is not liquid at
room temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)
9. Answer: D. 1.5 ml
157 lbs = 71.36 kg or 71 kg
7.5 mg/kg x 71 kg = 532.5 mg

10. Answer: A. 0.79 ml

11. Answer: A. 0.87 ml

12. Answer: D. 3 ml
59 kg = 130 lbs
1.75 mg/lbs x 130 lbs = 227.5 mg
1.5 ml x 2 = 3 ml
13. Answer: D 2.5 ml
1 mg = 1,000 mcg
l
14. Answer: D. 1.1 ml

15. Answer: B. 58.8 ml/hr


4 hr 15 min = 4.25 hrs [4 hrs + (15 mins60 mins)]

16. Answer: B. 214.3 ml/hr

17. Answer: A. 200 ml/hr


15 min = 0.25 hr

18. Answer: C. 25 gtt/min

19. Answer: C. 67 gtt/min

20. Answer: A. 91 gtt/min