Beruflich Dokumente
[…] alleges that this state law “is valid despite the Supremacy Clause of the United States
Constitution” because the ACA’s minimum coverage requirements (and therefore the ACA as a
whole) are unconstitutional. Compl. ¶ 7. It asks the Court to declare Virginia Code § 38.2-
The Secretary moves to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Virginia bears the burden to show
3
Statement of Governor Bob McDonnell on Passage of Federal Health Care Bill (Mar.
22, 2010), available at http://www.governor.virginia.gov/News/. Section 38.2-3430.1:1 states
that no resident of Virginia “shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual
insurance coverage except as required by a court or the [Virginia] Department of Social
Services,” and that, subject to certain exceptions, “[n]o provision of this title shall render a
resident of this Commonwealth liable for any penalty, assessment, fee, or fine as a result of his
failure to procure or obtain health insurance coverage.”
9