Sie sind auf Seite 1von 147

DESCRIPTIVE

Text 1: Amed
I live in a village called Amed in Bali, about a twohour drive from Kuta. It is a beach village and one of
the best places for scuba diving in Bali. To reach my village, you will need a lot of energy because it is
an exhausting trip. The road is curved and there are many ups and downs too. But as soon as you arrive
in Amed, your efforts will be paid by the beauty of my village.
Unlike other places in Bali, Amed is a calm and peaceful place. The bay, some sandy, others rocky
appears to be lined with traditional fishing boats called jukung. From the top of the hill, people can
enjoy the beautiful scenery. There are no factories or industries in Amed, so the water and the soil in my
village are still clean and unpolluted. This is needed to produce salt by the people in the village.
1. What makes Amed different from other places in Bali?
A. Amed is a place for scuba diving.
B. It needs a lot of energy to get there.
C. Amed is a calm and peaceful place.
D. Amed has many star rated hotels.
2. Where can people enjoy beautiful scenery in Amed?
A. From the top of the hill.
B. From the top of the factory.
C. From the beach of the village.
D. From the roads of the village.
3. . because it is an exhausting trip. (paragraph 1)
The underlined word has similar meaning to.
A. Tiring
B. Exciting
C. Confusing
D. Challenging
Text 2

1. Who is Anto?
2. Where is he studying?
3. How does he go to school?
4. Does he like swimming?
5. Does he like coming late to school?
6. What about his attitude to his parents and teacher?

Text 3: My Mother
I have a super mother. My mother is now in her late fifties. She comes from a family of traditional
Cantonese middle class people. She has some knowledge of traditional .... (1) for fever, loss of
appetite and minor cough. She is quite tall and medium built. She looks much younger than her age. She
.... (2) Mandarin fluently and English quite well. She is an excellent cook, and her grandson once
said that her cooking skills could match those of a chef in a restaurant. She is very friendly and .....
(3). She never fails to help anyone to who needs her help. She likes to travel and, like any other woman,
she likes to shop.
1.
A. food
B. menu
C. pastry
D. beverage
E. remedies
2.
A. asks
B. learns
C. cleans
D. speaks
E. exercises
3.
A. rude
B. smart
C. quick
D pretty
E. helpful

Text 4: Wakatobi
Wakatobi is the name of an archipelago and regency in Sulawesi Tengggara, Indonesia. The name
Wakatobi is derived from the names of the main island of the archipelago: Wangiwangi, Kaledupa,
Tomea, and Binongko. The group is part of a larger group called the Tukangbesi Island.
The archipelago, located in the diverse hotspot known as Wallacea. It is part of the Wakatobi National
Park. Wakatobi as one of the worlds marine tourism object is now preparing it self and ready to
welcome you and your family with hospitality and its particular culture. The Wakatobi is also home to
Operation Wallacea, a UK based,non profit conservation group looking at sustainable development of
fisheries and coral reef research.An independent non commercial website has been set up about a

marine park. This website contains tourist and travel information in Wakatobi, including the
biodiversity, conservation and local people.
Wakatobi is also situated geographically at the worlds coral reef triangle center with its 942 fish species
and 750 coral reef species from a total of 850 worlds collection comparing to the two worlds famous
diving center of the Caribbean Sea that owes only 50 species and other 300 species in the red sea.
1. What is the text about?
A. Wakatobi as a tourist spot.
B. Wakatobi as a research spot.
C. Wakatobi as a fishing center.
D. Wakatobi as a conservation center.
E. Wakatobi as a regency.
2. Wakatobi is located in a larger group of island called . . .
A. Wangiwangi.
B. Kaledupa.
C. Tomea.
D. Binongko.
E. Tukangbesi.
3. What is the operation of Wallacea?
A. Non-profit conservation group looking at sustainable development of fisheries and coral reef
research.
B. The additional sources about the biodiversity, conservation and local people.
C. Tourist and travel information about the wakatobi.
D. It is part of the Wakatobi National Park.
E. The worlds marine tourism objects.

Text 5: Raja Ampat


Raja Ampat or 'Four Kings is the name given to some islands in West Papua and comes from a local
myth. The four major islands are Waigeo, Misool (which is home to ancient rock painting), Salawati,
and Batanta. Raja Ampat is located in the bird head of the island of Papua. Underwater enthusiasts flock
to this region because it offers the world's best marine sight. In the Raja Ampat islands, divers can
explore vertical underwater walls. The thrill of drift diving is another great challenge.
The territory within the islands of the Four Kings is enormous, covering 9.8 million acres of land and
sea, home to 540 types of corals, more than 1,000 types of coral fish and 700 types of mollusks. This
makes it the most diverse living library for world's coral reef and underwater biota. According to a
report developed by The Nature Conservancy and Conservation International, around 75% of the
world's species live here.

When divers first arrive here their excitement is palpable. It's common to hear people praise God as they
take in the remarkable scenery. Others prefer to remain in silence taking in the overwhelming sight of so
many islands with crystal clear water that softly brushes over the white sandy beaches
1. The text is about the ... of Raja Ampat.
A. size of the islands
B. scenery on the islands
C. natural habitat
D. flora and fauna
E. underwater beauty
2. Where is Raja Ampat located?
A. The Misool island.
B. The Waigeo island.
C. The Batanta island.
D. The Salawati archipelago.
E. The Papua archipelago.
3. Why so many divers come to Raja Ampat?
A. It is home to ancient rock paintings.
B. It offers the world's best marine sights.
C. Divers can explore horizontal underwater walls.
D. It has the most diverse museum for world's coral reef and underwater biota.
E. There are few islands with crystal clear water softly brushes over the white sandy beaches.

Text 6: Kapoposang
Kapoposang is one of the largest of the Spermonde Islands, around 70 km northwest of Makassar, South
Sulawesi. Kapoposang covers an area of around 50,000 hectares and is inhabited by around 100
families. Several other islands both inhabited and uninhabited lie near Kapoposang. The larger ones
include Papandangan, Kondongbali, Suranti and Tambakulu.
Kapoposang and the nearby islands were declared a Nature Tourism Park by the Department of Forestry
in 1999. Diving has been an important activity at Kapoposang since the mid 1990s. There were so few
local divers at the time, and because of the distance from other well-known diving areas in Indonesia,
Kapoposang has basically remained a secret.
The best time to visit Kapoposang is between April and November, when the seas are calm, the weather
favorable, and the wind less fierce than in the other months. The trip takes two hours by speedboat; the
ocean breezes help to cool your skin in the hot morning sun. As you approach Pulau Kapoposang, you
see the deep blue water, which suddenly meets an expanse of coral reefs between extensive shallows
with white sands in the seabed. Sea grass also grows lushly near the shore. The sea bed at Kapoposang
has a unique composition; near the island are some quite shallow contours, and then suddenly steep
underwater cliffs leading to seemingly endless depths. The water is very clear; you can expect
underwater visibility of over 15 meters ideal conditions for divers.

1. The text is about ....


A. Kapoposang and the surrounding islands
B. Kapoposang as a diving spot.
C. Kapoposang as a very popular tourist spot
D. Kapoposang as a secret area
E. Kapoposang and the weather
2. Where is Kapoposang located?
A. In the Nature Tourism Park of Makassar.
B. Next to Makassar, South Sulawesi
C. In the Spermonde Island
D. Among the big islands near Makassar.
E. Very close, to the north of Spermonde
3. We know from the text that .
A. There are very few divers in the island
B. Hundreds of family live in the island
C. Kapoposang has a large area of coral reefs
D. Kapoposang always has good weather
E. Kapoposang is surrounded by deep blue water
Text 7: The Houses of the Toraja
The ethnic groups in the mountain regions of southwest and central Sulawesi (Celebes) are known by
the name of Toraja, which has come to mean "those who live upstream" or "those who live in the
mountains". Their name is in fact derived from the word Raja, which in Sanskrit means "king". The
society is hierarchically structured: the noblemen are called rengnge, the ordinary people to makaka,
and the slaves to kaunan; birth determines which rank a person will occupy.
The distinctive features of the traditional houses (tongkonan) of the Toraja are the "buffalo horns", the
roof design and the rich decoration on the walls. The buffalo is a symbol of status, courage, strength and
fighting spirit.
Designed as a representation on the universe, the tongkonan is constructed in three parts: the upper
world (the roof), the world of humans (the middle of the building), and the underworld (the space under
the floor). The highly distinctive roors constructed by the Toraja given rise to various ingenious
interpretations. Certainly the roof is something of deep significance for the Toraja, and even today they
build "modern" (in other words houses built with cement) houses with such roofs.
1. What is the text about?
A. The culture of toraja
B. The society of toraja
C. The distinctive features of traditional houses
D. The decription of a traditional houses of toraja
E. The ethnic groups of southwest and central sulawesi
2. and even today they bulid modern (paragraph 3)
The underlined word refers to
A. Raja
B. Rengnge
C. Society
D. Toraja people
E. Mountain regions

3. What are the ordinary people commonly called?


A. Tongkonan
B. Makaka
C. Celebes
D. Rengnge
E. Kaunan
4. Which of the following does not symbolize a buffalo?
A. Status
B. Courage
C. Strength
D. Cowardice
E. Fighting Spirit
Text 8: Elephant
An elephant is the largest and strongest of all animals. It is a strange looking animal with its thick legs,
huge body, large hanging ears, a small tail, little eyes, long white tusks and above all it has a long nose.
The trunk is the elephants peculiar feature, and it has various uses. The elephant draws up water by its
trunk and can squirt it all over its body like a shower bath. It can also lift leaves and puts them into its
mouth. In fact the trunk serves the elephant as a long arm and hand. An elephant looks very clumsy and
heavy and yet it can move very quickly.
The elephant is a very intelligent animal. Its intelligence combine with its great strength makes it a very
useful servant to man and it can be trained to serve in various ways such as to carry heavy loads, hunt
for tigers and even fight.
1. The text tells us about .
A. The Elephants Peculiar Feature
B. Useful Servant
C. Strange Looking Animal
D. An Elephant
E. Elephant Looks Very Clumsy.
2. The third paragraph is mainly about the fact that ..
A. elephants are strong
B. elephants must be trained
C. elephants are very advantageous
D. elephants are very useless
E. elephants can lift logs
3. The most distinguishing characteristic of an elephant is.....
A. its clumsiness
B. its thick legs
C. its large body
D. its long nose
E. its large ears
4. The elephant draws up water by its trunk and can squirt it all over its body like a shower bath
(paragraph 2)
The underlined word refers to.
A. a shower bath
B. elephants body
C. a shower

D. water
E. elephants trunk
5. The text above is in the form of
A. Analytical Exposition
B. Narrative
C. Recount
D. Descriptive
E. Spoof
Text 9: Singapore
Singapore is a city state, it is a city but it is also a state. It is a republic. Along with Indonesia, Malaysia,
Thailand, the Philipines and Brunai, it belongs to ASEAN, the Association of South East Asian nations.
Like Indonesia, Singapore is a country of Bhinneka Tunggal Ika. Chinese, Malay Indians and
Eurasians make up its citizens. Other Asians, including Indonesians, Japanese, Philippines, Korea,
Thailands, and Arabs also live on that tiny island. Singapore is sometimes called Instant Asia because
you can see varieties of customs, cultures and foods of nearly all Asia in Singapore.
1. The text mainly talks about Singapore as ......
A. a nation
B. an island
C. a republic
D. a city state
E. a member of ASEAN
2. Singapore's citizens consist of ...
A. Brunei, Indians
B. Chinese, Thais and Arab
C. Chinese, Malays, Indians, and Eurasians
D. Eurasians and Philippines
E. Asians and Arabs
3. " ... Koreans, Thais and Arabs live on that tiny island." (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word may be replaced by "very ..."
A. cute
B. huge
C. small
D. broad
E. narrow
Text 10: Wingo
The Island of Wingo is by the island of Singa. In the water around Wingo Island, there are hundreds of
sharks. They are so many that the water bubbles like a whirlpool. People can only get to Wingo Island
by boat. The boat has a rocket on it. The rocket takes people over the sharks and onto the island.
Wingo Island has no sand but it has green moss. At night the moss sparkles like stars. Tall stars called
Fruji grow everywhere The Fruji tress have purple leaves at the top and yellow fruit all over them.
When a fruit falls off, another tree grows in a minute.
The Weather on Wingo Island is very hot but at twelve oclock, everyday, it rains. Sometimes, there are
windstorms. They happen when too many animals fly around at the same time.

People who stay on Wingo Island sleep in a big-gloo. It is like an igloo but it is on long poles. It has a
ladder to get up and a slide to come down. The big-gloo has a moss bed, chairs, and tables that are made
of Fruji tress.
There is no television on Wingo Island. So is the telephone and computer. It is place to listen to the
leaves whispering. It is a place to lie on soft green moss and look at the clouds. It is really a place to
dream.
1. Fruji is the on Wingo Island.
A. Name of a river
B. Name of a mountain
C. Name of a tree
D. Name of someone who lives
2. What are the chairs and tables in that island made of?
A. Iron
B. Moss
C. Trees
D. Fruji trees
3.

What causes windstorms at Wingo?


A. Moss
B. The sand
C. Animals
D. The sea around wingo

4. Where do the people of the island live in?


A. In the houses
B. In the forest
C. In the tree holes
D. In the big-gloos
5. According to passage, which of the following is not true?
A. Wingo is an island.
B. Many sharks are in wingo island.
C. The weather in wingo island is tropic all the time.
D. Rain always falls in wingo island
6. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat.
The sentence implies that Wngo Island is .
A. Near to other islands
B. Close to another island
C. Near to another island
D. Far from other islands
7. What is the story about?
A. A lake
B. A river
C. An island
D. A continent
8. It is place to listen to the leaves whispering
The underlined word refers to .

A.
B.
C.
D.

The telephone
The computer
An island
Wingo island

9. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat. (paragraph 1)


What does the word boat mean?
A. A rocket
B. An island
C. A small ship
D. A helicopter
10.It is place to listen to the leaves whispering. (last paragraph)
The closest meaning of the underlined word is .
A. Talking in a soft way
B. Singing
C. Laughing
D. Makes a soft sound

PROCEDURE

Text 1
Rujak Buah
Ingredients:
1 cucumber : peeled
1 papaya : cut into 1/2 inch cubes
1 pineapple : cut into 1/2 inch cubes, fresh or canned pineapple
1 apple tart : cut into 1/2 inch cube
1 mango : peeled, cubed
3 tablespoons peanuts : fry
1 hot chili peppers : seeded, sliced
1/4 cup brown sugar
1 tablespoon tamarind : dissolved in 1/4 cup water, strained

Directions:
Mix all the fruit together
Grind chillies and salt
Add brown sugar
Add fry roasted peanuts and grind completely
Pour some tamarind liquid
Mix the sauce and fruit together
Serve chilled

1.

What should we do with the peanut before we grind them?


A. Peel them.
B. Roast them.
C. Cut into cubes.
D. Add brown sugar on them.

2.

What is the purpose of the text above?


A. To inform about delicious Rujak Buah.
B. To show how easy to make Rujak Buah.
C. To show the steps in making Rujak Buah.
D. To inform the material used to make Rujak Buah.

3.

What should be dissolved?


A. The apple.
B. The mango.
C. The tamarind.
D. The pineapple.

Text 2
How to Repel Mice
Mice might look cute, but they can be harmful pets that destroy household
items, eat and mess with food and can spread severe diseases through their
feces and parasites they carry. Here are some useful tips on how to repel
house mice:
1.
Use peppermint, put the peppermint near wall corners.
2.
Pour generous amount of peppermint oil on cotton balls.
3.
Place the saturated cotton balls on areas where mice are possibly
seen-around counter tops, under the sofas in your living room.
4.
Put them behind shelves, wall corners or on the floor beneath your
kitchen sink.
4.

Why do we use peppermint to repel mice? Because....


A. peppermint is fresh to breathe
B. mice love the peppermint
C. mice will die of breathing mint
D. mice hate the smell of peppermint

5.

From the text above, we can conclude that ...


A. mice spread severe diseases through feces
B. peppermint is useful to repel mice
C. mice love peppermint
D. we can place oil everywhere to repel mice

6.

"Put them behind shelves ..."


The word "them" refers to ....
A. pets
B. peppermint
C. cotton balls
D. peppermint oil

Text 3
How to stop Nose Bleeding
(1) First, loosen the clothing around your neck.
(2) Put a cotton pad in the bleeding nostril.
(3) Then sit down with your head leaning forward.
(4) Squeeze your nose until it stops bleeding.
(5) If your nose continues to bleed, call a doctor.

7.

From the text we know that the last thing to do to stop nose bleeding is.
A. See a doctor for professional help!
B. Change the cotton pad in the nostril!
C. Lay down on the floor to stops bleeding!
D. Keep on squeezing the bleeding nostril!

8.

From the text we are suggested that we should .


A. Not lean backward when have nose bleeding
B. Call a doctor immediately in a case of nose bleeding
C. Squeeze your nose until it stops bleeding
D. Never put a cotton pad in a bleeding nostril

Text 4
Besengek Daging
Ingredients:
500 gr beef
1 onion
1 teaspoon shrimp paste
1/2 red chilli pepper
1 teaspoon coriander (ground)
1/2 teaspoon turmeric
30 ml tamarind water
250 ml beef stock
500 ml coconut milk
2 teaspoons sugar
salt to taste
oil for frying
Preparation:
Place the beef in enough water to cover and boil until tender (about 1
hour). Remove from stock and slice after cooling. Chop the onion and fry
with the shrimp paste. Add chilli, pepper, coriander, turmeric, tamarind,
sugar and salt. Saut for a further 1/2 minute. Then add the beef and stock.
Cover pan and simmer for a further 5 minutes. Uncover pan and add the
coconut milk. Continue cooking until the sauce thickens.
Can be served on its own or with rice.
9.

How much sugar do we need according to the recipe?


A. 1/2 teaspoon.
B. 1 teaspoon.
C. 2 teaspoon
D. 2 spoons

10. Why does the writer write this text?


A. To explain the ingredients of the food.
B. To describe the taste of besengek daging
C. To teach the readers about traditional foods.
D. To explain the process of making besengek daging.
11. What is the main ingredient of this food?
A. Beef.
B. Turmeric.
C. Tamarind.
D. Coriander.

Text 5

How to Make Mobiles


Make some mobiles to decorate your room. You can hang
them from the ceiling or on the windows or doors. You
need strings, sticks and cardboard to make mobiles.
How to make it:
1. Take a stick. Tie a piece of string at its centre. Balance
the stick from this string. Each end of the stick should
not be higher or lower than the other.
2. Draw squares, circles, rectangles, triangles, stars and
other shapes on a cardboard. Cut out the shapes.
3. Use string to hang the cut-out shapes on both sides of
the stick. Make sure that the stick is balanced.
4. Do the same thing with another stick. Then, tie these two
sticks to another stick above them.
You can hang other light things like keys, feathers, pencil
or sharpeners. They will move easily when there is some
wind.

12. The string should be tied ...


A. at both ends of the stick
B. at the centre of the stick
C. to the door, window or ceiling
D. to keys, feathers and sharpeners
13. To make a simple mobile, you need at least sticks
A. one
B. two
C. four
D. three
14 It is best to use light things because they ...
A. move easily
B. are balanced
C. are colourful
D. are of many shapes
15. The word decorate in the first paragraph means to make a place ..
A. clean
B. beautiful
C. colourful
D. interesting
16. From the passage, we can see that ..
A. It is easy to make mobiles.
B. Children like to make mobiles.
C. Mobiles can be hung anywhere.
D. Many things are needed to make mobiles.

Text 6
How to make instant noodle
1. You can make instant noodles with the help of a microwave.
2. Finally, add any items that you want and serve the noodles.
3. First, fill the bowl with two cups of water and the noodle.
4. Microwave it for about three to five minutes.
5. Then, take the noodles out of the microwave and pour the seasonings.
6. After the microwave beeps, wait for three minutes in the closed microwave.
7. Next, stir the noodles until the seasonings dissolve.
17. The best arrangement of the sentences above is:
A. 1-7-5-6-2-4-3
B. 1-3-4-6-5-7-2
C. 1-2-7-3-6-5-4
D. 1-4-7-5-2-6-3
E. 1-4-6-5-2-3-7
Text 7
How to make a Cheese Omelet
Ingredients:
1 egg, 50 g cheese, 1 cup milk, 3 tablespoons cooking oil, a
pinch of salt and pepper.
Utensils:
Frying pan, fork, spatula, cheese-grater, bowl, and plate.
Method:
Crack the egg into a bowl
Whisk the egg with a fork until its smooth
Add milk and whisk well
Grate the cheese into the bowl and stir
Heat the oil in frying pan
Turn the omelet with spatula and cook both sides
Place on a plate, season with salt and pepper

18. The text above belongs to


A. narrative

B. procedure
C. news item
D. spoof
E. recount
19. The text tells us about
A. how long to make any kind of food
B. ingredients of making omelet
C. utensils of making omelet
D. methods of making omelet
E. how to eat a cheese omelet
20. The followings are methods of making a cheese omelet, except..
A. cracking the egg
B. whisking the egg
C. adding milk
D. cheese-grater
E. heating the oil
21. How much cheese do we need to make a cheese omelet?
A. one gram
B. three grams
C. five grams
D. fifteen
E. fifty grams
22. is a tool with a flat flexible blade used for mixing and spreading.
A. Pan
B. Fork
C. Spatula
D. Plate
E. Cheese-grater
Text 8
How to make a French toast
Recipe for French Toast
You are going to need:
4 pieces of bread
1 spoon of sugar
2 eggs
A quarter of a cup of milk
Butter
Pan
Fork
Bowl
Before you start to cook, you have to read the recipe.
Now you can get ready. After you read the recipe, put everything on the
counter.
When everything is ready, break the eggs, pour a quarter of the milk in
the bowl, then add a small spoon of sugar. Mix the eggs, milk and sugar.

Next, put a piece of bread in the bowl with the eggs, milk and sugar.
Turn over the bread.
Now, put some butter in the pan. Turn on the stove. When the pan is
hot, take the bread out of the bowl and put it into the pan. After you
cook one side of the bread, cook the other side. After you finish the first
place of the bread, cook the other pieces. Now you have French toast!

23. The type of the text above is called ..


A. Recount
B. Narrative
C. Description
D. Procedure
E. Report
24. The purpose of the text is ..
A. to describe French toast
B. to explain about French toast
C. to tell the reader how to make French toast
D. to entertain the reader with French toast
E. to persuade the reader to make French toast
25. Who is the text better addressed to?
A. An expert chef
B. A student learning at home
C. A husband left by his wife
D. A mother at home
E. A boy/girl left by his /her mother
26. Before you start to cook, you have to read the recipe. The underlined word means .
A. a set of learning instruction
B. a written statement that one has received money
C. a written statement that one has received something
D. a doctors written order for a particular medicine
E. a set of cooking instruction
27. You are going to need. The expression and what it follows belong to ..
A. event
B. steps
C. materials
D. purpose
E. orientation

Text 9
LOOP-THE-LOOP PAPER PLANE
Material needed

A sheet of heavy paper


A pencil
Sharp scissors
A paper clip
Crayons
Method
Heres a paper airplane that will fly in circles.
1. First fold the paper in half the long way.
2. Then draw an airplane with wings and a tail on it.
3. Next draw a line about an inch away from the fold on each
side the full length of the paper.
4. Then cut out the airplane, but do not cut on the fold.
5. After that spread out the airplane and colour it. You can
draw airplane markings near each wing tip.
6. Next refold your airplane. Now fold Beach wing down along
the line drawn on it.
7. Then add a paper clip to the nose. You can change the way
your airplane flies by changing the wing shape and putting
more than one paper clip on the nose.
28.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Which of the following is not true about loop-the-loop paper plane?


It needs a paper clip to fly
A pencil is not needed to make a line on it.
If you fly it, it will fly in circles in the air.
The first thing to do is to fold the paper in half.

2. Which picture goes with the third method?


A
B
C

29. The text consists of three parts. The third part functions to show readers to make the loop-theloop paper plane.
A. The Steps
B. The Events
C. The Argument
D. The Explanation
30. How many steps to make loop-the-loop paper plane?
A. Six
B. Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine

31. Which one is not needed for making loop-the-loop paper plane?
A. Heavy paper
B. Pencil
C. Sharp scissor

D. Coloring pencil
32. We may conclude that
A. Loop-the-loop paper plane is expensive.
B. Making loop-the-loop paper plane is so difficult.
C. Loop-the-loop paper plane needs many materials
D. We do not need many materials to make loop-the-loop paper plane.
33. What is the goal of the text:
A. To make a plane
B. To make paper plane
C. To make a real airplane
D. To make a toy
34. After
that
spread
out
The underlined word refers to .
A. Airplane
B. Blank paper
C. A book
D. Paper clip

the

airplane

and

colour

35 First fold the paper in half the long way.


What is the synonym of the underlined word?
A. Crease
B. Fail
C. Shelter
D. Tear
36. Draw an airplane with wings and a tail on it. (step 2)
What does the underlined word means?
A. Make an airplane picture
B. Move in particular direction
C. Attract interest
D. Equal the balance

How

Ingredients

to

Make

Brownies

it

(step

5)

150gram
300

150gram
gram
of

of
of

dark

flour
4

600

eggs.
gram

butter.
chocolate.

of
tsp

regular
vanilla

sugar
extract

Steps
1.
Melt
the
chocolate
with
the
butter.
2.
Stir
the
eggs
with
the
sugar
and
the
vanilla
extract.
3.
Preheat
the
oven
at
low
temperature
4.
Combine
the
mixes
you
made.
5.
Add
the
flour
and
stir
with
a
wooden
spoon.
6.
Grease
a
brownie
tin.
7.
Add
a
little
flour
to
cover
the
tin.
8.
Add
the
brownie
dough.
9.
Bake
for
10-30
minutes.
10. To check the brownies, put a knife in the mix. The knife must be moist!
11. Eat them 15 minutes after you took them out of the oven.
(Adapted from wikihow.com)
Glossary
Butter (n)
Mentega
flour (n)
Tepung
Melt (v)
Lelehkan
Stir (v)
Aduk
mixes (n)
Adonan
Grease (v)
Lumasi, minyaki
Tin (n)
Panci
Dough (n)
Adonan
Bake (v)
Panggang
Knife (n)
Pisau
Moist (adj)
Basah
1. How much flour do you need to make brownies?
Answer key: I need 300 gram to make brownies.
2. What is the first thing to do when making brownies?
Answer key: melt the chocolate with the butter.
3. What should you do before combining the mixes?
Answer key: preheat the oven at low temperature
4. What should you do after greasing a brownie tin?
Answer key: add a little flour to cover the tin.
5. According to text, how many steps are there to make brownies?
Answer key: there are 10 steps to make brownies.
6. According to the text, is it difficult to make brownies?
Answer key: no, it isnt. It is implied in the passage that making brownies is not difficult.
7. What is the purpose of the text?
Answer key: the purpose of the text is to accomplish how to make brownies.
8. Eat them 15 minutes after you took them out of the oven.
The underlined word refers to.
Answer key: the underlined word refers to brownies.
9. Grease a brownie tin.
The underlined word could best be replaced by.
Answer key: the underlined word could be replaced by oil.
10. The knife must be moist.
What is the antonym of moist?
Answer key: the antonym of moist is dry.

RECOUNT
Contoh Recount Text beserta soal
2:24 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

My officemates and I went by plane to Makassar, the capital city of South South Sulawesi by Srivijaya
Air from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport. The flight took approximately two hours, but please bear
in mind that Makassar (GMT+8) is one hour ahead of Jakarta (GMT+7). We left Jakarta at 6 am
(GMT+8) and arrived in Makassar at 7 am (GMT+7). It was a business trip and accordingly we need to
stay in a hotel near Sultan Hassanudin International Airport in Makassar. We decided to stay in Dharma
Nusantara Hotel II located at only 15 minutes from the airport. It's a nice hotel with a good-deal rate and
near
the
airport.
We had dinner at Surya Super Crab Restaurant in downtown Makassar. The restaurant is fancy and
really decent. The restaurant had a good reputation for providing many delicious, rich and tasteful
dishes. We ordered black pepper crab, shrimp, and salads which really satisfied us that evening.
The next day, the weather was not perfect but it was quite fine for us to have an adventurous experience.
Early in the morning we left the hotel and went to Losari beach.
(Adapted from novryanpahlawan[dot]blogspot[dot]com)
Vcabularies:
Glossary
Capital city
Ibu kota
Flight
Penerbangan/perjalanan
Approximately
Diperkirakan
Bear in mind
Perlu diketahui
Trip
Perjalanan
Accordingly
Olehnya
Decided
Memutuskan
Recommended
Direkomendasikan
Looking for
Mencari
Fancy
Indah/dekoratif
Decent
Baik
Dishes
Hidangan

1.
2.
3.
4.

Answer the following questions based on the above text.


What is the best title for the text?
How long was the writer's flight from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Makassar?
We
left
Jakarta
at
6
am
Pronoun 'we' in line 3 refers to ....
What was the purpose of the writer to go to Makassar?

....

5.
6.
7.
8.

Where was Surya Super Crab Restaurant located?


What did the writer and his friends eat in Surya Super Crab Restaurant?
How was the restaurant according to the writer?
When did the writer go to Losari beach?
Tag: contoh teks recount beserta soal, soal teks recount, soal reading recount, teks recount berbentuk
pengalaman, recount text makassar losari beach, example of recount text plus task.

Recount Text + Jawaban Forgetful


5:46 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011

No comments

The following text is for questions 7 to 9.


That Sunday evening I felt very tired after hanging out the whole day with my friends at the mall. As
soon as I arrived home, I hung my jacket on a hanger and got ready to take a rest. Suddenly I
remembered that I had to call a friend. I looked for my cell phone everywhere but couldn't find it. I was
getting panicky. I asked everyone in the house whether they knew where my cell phone was but no one
knew. Well, I lost it I thought. Then I had an idea. I asked my brother to call my cell phone. To my
surprise, I heard it ringing in my jacket. My cell phone was there.
7.

What

is

the

A.
The
lost
B.
My
friend's
C.
Cell
phone
in
D. My brother's cell phone.
8.
How did the writer get his cell phone back?
A. He asked his friend.
B. He called his friends.
C. He put it on a hanger.
D. He found it in his jacket.
9.
From
the
text,
we
know
that
the
A.
a
B.
a
C.
a
D. an attentive

text
cell
cell
the

writer

about?
phone.
phone.
jacket.

is

...

person
careful
cautious
forgetful

Recount Text + Jawaban


3:12 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011

No comments

The following text is for questions 1 to 3.


Last Friday, a friend of mine asked me to accompany him to buy a new shirt at a department store. We
left home at 03.00 p.m. by motorcycle. As soon as we arrived there, we went to the clothes section. I let
him choose one. An hour later, I got bored watching him confused in choosing a shirt. So I left him and
went to the cassette counter. Thirty minutes later, I went back to the clothes section but I couldn't find
him there. My cell phone was broken so I couldn't call him. I went to the parking area. I saw his
motorcycle was there but I couldn't find him. I waited for him for a few moments then finally I gave up
and decided to go home.
When I arrived home, my mother told me that my friend called. She said that he was in the department
store looking for me. My mother asked me to come back to the department store. Reluctantly, I walked
to the department store and you know what? When I arrived there his motorcycle was not in the parking
area. He just went home. I was very tired. There was no other choice, I had to walk home again. When I

arrived home, I was so tired. I was very angry but when I saw my friend's broad smile greet me in front
of the door, I just could not help laughing.
1. The text above is about ....
A. an embarrassing day
B. shopping with mother
C. the writer and his friend
D. my friend and his motorcycle
2. The writer couldn't contact his friend because ....
A. he went home alone
B. his cell phone was broken
C. he was in the parking area
D. his friend was still choosing a shirt
3. From the story above we can conclude that there was a problem because ....
A. the writer couldn't contact his friend
B. the writer's friend was in the clothes section
C. the writer and his friend couldn't ride the motorcycle
D. the writer and his friend decided to go to the department store
Recount Text berbentuk acak / susun kalimat

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

6:42 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


1. Arrange the following sentences into a meaningful.
My older brother went to serpong circuit.
He was very disappointed.
He lost the race and his car was broken .
He arrived at six and checked up his engine.
The race started at four.
At first he led the race, but it was not long.
Suddenly another car hit his car from the right side.
A. 1-4-5-6-7-3-2
B. 1-5-6-4-2-3-7
C. 1-6-4-5-2-3-7
D. 1-2-5-4-3-6-7

Teks Recount berbentuk acak


6:37 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012

No comments

1. Arrange these sentences into a meaningful recount text.


(1) Thirty people died, all of them were British.
(2) There were only four survivors, who managed to get out through a broken window.
(3) There was a terrible accident on the motorway near Gondolfo last night.
(4) Luckily the motorway was quiet and no other vehicle was involved in the crash.
(5) The coach was owned by Gladway Tours London.
(6) And the driver was in hurry.
(7) A coach overturned and caught fire.
(8) The coach left London two hours late.
A. 3 7 1 5 4 2 6 8
B. 3 7 1 5 2 4 8 6

C. 3 7 5 2 1 6 8 4
D. 3 7 5 8 6 4 2 1
Recount Text + Kunci Jawaban
4:00 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012

No comments

The following text is for questions number 28 to 30.


Last summer, when mum and dad werent feeling well, Tom was taking his dog, Paddy, for a walk.
Suddenly there was a rabbit running across the path they were taking. Paddy barked very loud and the
scared rabbit ran into the bushes. Although Tom was trying hard to grip the collar, Paddy was running
after the rabbit. That was the last time he saw Paddy.
He tried to look for him for days. Finally, five weeks later, when Tom was out for a coffee at Motorway
Caf, his parents called. They were having lunch when they heard a dog barked outside the house. They
hurriedly went out and there was Paddy wiggling his tail.
28. That was the last time he saw Paddy
The
word
A.
B.
C.
D. Paddy
29. How did Paddy get lost?
A.
He
was
hungry
B.
He
followed
C.
He
saw
a
D. He felt bored and took a walk
30. The text generally talks about.
A.
The
coming
B.
A
long
C.
A
holiday
D. The disappearance of the dog

he

and
rabbit

refer

searched
motorbike
and

back
of
journey
experience

to.
Father
Tom
Rabbit

for
riders
ran

food
away
walk

after

the

lost
the

of
in

dog
dog
Scotland

Recount Text + Jawaban


3:50 AM
Soal
The

Muhammad Arifin
UN

following

text

No comments
SMP/MTS
is

for

questions

2011/2012
number

I am used to travelling by air but only on one occasion I felt frightened. After taking off,
we flew low over the city. It slowly went high to the sky.
But suddenly it turned round and flew back to the airport. An airhostess told us to keep
calm and to get off the plane quietly as soon as it landed. After we landed, the police
searched the plane carefully. Everybody on board was worried and we grew curious
about what was happening.
Later we learnt that there was a very important person on board. Earlier somebody told
the police that there was a bomb on the plane. Fortunately, they didnt find a bomb and
five hours later we were able to take off again.
1. Who searched the plane carefully?

to

3.

A.
B.
C.
D. The passengers.

The
The
The

2. Why did the plane fly back to the airport?


A.
The
pilot
was
B.
The
pilot
forgot
C.
The
passengers
D. Police suspected that there was a bomb on the plane.
3. What is the main idea of paragraph three?
A.
The
writer
B.
The
police
searched
C.
Somebody
said
that
there
was
D. There was a very important

pilot.
police.
airhostesses.

afraid

of
about
were

felt
the
a

bomb

plane
on

bombs.
something.
frightened.

frightened.
carefully.
the
plane.

Contoh Recount Text dalam bentuk kalimat acak


6:23 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Arrange these sentences into a good paragraph!


1. Then just before we went to the airport we stopped at the Bugis street.
2. On last day we had lunch on the Orchard road.
3. On second day we went to the Merlion statue.
4. Last year my friend and I went to Singapore.
5. On the first day we went to the universal studio.
6. There we bought some gifts for friends.
7. We took. a lot of pictures around the famous statue.
8. We enjoyed a lot of rides from famous movies.
A. 4-5-3-7-8-2-1-6
B. 4-5-7-3-8-2-1-6
C. 4-5-8-3-7-2-1-6
D. 4-5-2-3-7-8-1-6
SOAL: Menyusun kalimat acak menjadi paragraph yang padu.
PEMBAHASAN: Urutan yang paling koheren (berkesinambungan) antara kalimat sebelum dan
sesudahnya ditunjukkan pada pilihan C, dimana pada kalimat 5 ada pernyataan universal studio yang
kemudian dilanjutkan dengan kalimat 8 yang menjelaskan tentang tempat tersebut.
JAWAB: C.
Recount Text dan kunci jawaban
6:19 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The following text is for questions 1 to 3.


That Sunday evening I felt very tired after hanging out the whole day with my friends at the mall. As
soon as I arrived home, I hung my jacket on a hanger and got ready to take a rest. Suddenly I
remembered that I had to call a friend. I looked for my cell phone everywhere but couldn't find it. I was
getting panicky. I asked everyone in the house whether they knew where my cell phone was but no one
knew. Well, I lost it I thought. Then I had an idea. I asked my brother to call my cell phone. To my
surprise, I heard it ringing in my jacket. My cell phone was there.
1.
What is the text about?
A. The lost cell phone.

B. My friend's cell phone.


C. Cell phone in the jacket.
D. My brother's cell phone.
2.
How did the writer get his cell phone back?
A. He asked his friend.
B. He called his friends.
C. He put it on a hanger.
D. He found it in his jacket.
3.
From the text, we know that the writer is ... person
A. a careful
B. a cautious
C. a forgetful
D. an attentive
46.SOAL: Teks tersebut tentang apa?
PEMBAHASAN: Menanyakan gambaran umum. Teks tersebut membahas tentang telfon seluler yang
hilang, yang kemudian ditemukan di saku jaket si penulis sendiri.
JAWAB: A. Telfon seluler yang hilang.
47.SOAL: Bagaimana cara si penulis mendapatkan kembali telfon selulernya?
PEMBAHASAN: Jawaban terdapat pada bagian akhir teks, yang menjelaskan bahwa si penulis
mendengar telfonnya berdering di jaketnya.
JAWAB: D. Dia menemukannya di jaketnya.
48.SOAL: Dari teks tersebut kita tahu bahwa si penulis adalah orang yang
PEMBAHASAN: Berdasarkan isi teks, penulis lupa di mana dia menyimpan telfon selulernya. Dengan
demikian, si penulis adalah orang yang pelupa(forgetful).
JAWAB: C. pelupa.
Contoh Teks Recount berbentuk surat letter
11:25 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Dear Brian,
On Saturday I went to mount Bromo. I stayed at Nisa and Ahmads house at Cemara Lawang,
Probolinggo. It has a big garden with lots of colourful flowers and a fishpond.
On Sunday Nisa and I saw Batok mountain and went on the scenic ride on horseback. It was scary. Then
we went to get a closer look at the mountain. We took pictures of the beautiful sceneries there.
On Monday we went to the zoo at Wonokromo. We saw cockatoos having a shower. In the afternoon I
went home.
It was fun.
Lovely,
Lina

1.
2.
3.

What is the kind of the text?


Which paragraph is the orientation?
What did the writer and Nisa do on Sunday?

4.
5.

What is the purpose of the text above?


What activities did they do on Monday?

Pengertian dan Contoh Teks Recount SMP


6:40 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Recount merupakan jenis teks yang melaporkan peristiwa, kejadian, atau kegiatan yang menimpa
seseorang, atau berupa pengalaman seseorang. Contohnya bisa berupa diari ataupun biografi seseorang.
Tujuan dari recount dalah untuk menceritakan apa yang terjadi pada masa lampau sesuai dengan urutan
waktu. Struktur teks recount, yaitu:
1)
2)

Orientation: berisi tokoh/pelaku, tempat, dan waktu.


Events: menceritakan apa yang terjadi di masa lampau sesuai rangkaian kejadian/peristiwa.

Struktur di atas merupakan struktur dasar dari teks recount yang umumnya di pakai. Sedangkan untuk
bentuk atau struktur teks recopunt yang berupa pengalaman pribadi diri sendiri bisa berbentuk:
1)
Orientation
2)
Events
3)
Evaluation: komentar dari si penulis/pembicara mengenai pengalaman yang dia rasakan.
4)
Re-orientaton: kesimpulan dari pengalaman yang dirasakan.
Note: Teks recount menggunakan PAST TENSE.

Contoh:
On Saturday night, we went to the Town Hall. It was the last day of the year and a large crowed of
people had gathered under the Town Hall clock. It would strike twelve in twenty minutes time. Fifteen
minutes passed and the, at five to twelve, the clock stopped. The big minute hand did not move. We
waited and waited, but nothing happened. Suddenly someone shouted, "It's two minutes past twelve!
The clock has stopped!"
I looked at my watch. It was true. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year. At that moment,
everybody began to laugh and sing.
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Which idea can you find in the first paragraph?


Everybody's laughing and singing.
People're moving near the Town Hall.
The writer's going to Town Hall one day.
Someone's shouting at the owner of the Town Hall.

2.
A.
B.
C.
D.

When did the clock stop?


At 5.12
At 11.55
At 12.00
At 12.02

3.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Why did the people gather under the Town Hall clock?
To welcome the New Year.
To see the newly bought clock.
To strike the laughing people.
To stop people who shouted.

4.

What does the first sentence tell you?

A.
B.
C.
D.

The opening of the story


The problem that the writer met.
The funny thing in the story.
.An introduction of the characters.

Teks Recount singkat : Our Trip to the Blue Mountain


7:02 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

On friday we went to the Blue Mountains. We stayed at David and Della's house, it has a big garden
with lots of colourful flowers and a tennis court.
On Saturday we saw the three sisters and went on the scenic railway. It was scary. Then Mummy and I
went shopping with Della. we went to some antique shops and i tried on some old hats.
On Sunday we went on the Scenic Skyway and it rocked. We saw cockatoos having a shower. In the
afternoon we went home.
Contoh Recount Text beserta soal
2:24 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

My officemates and I went by plane to Makassar, the capital city of South South Sulawesi by Srivijaya
Air from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport. The flight took approximately two hours, but please bear
in mind that Makassar (GMT+8) is one hour ahead of Jakarta (GMT+7). We left Jakarta at 6 am
(GMT+8) and arrived in Makassar at 7 am (GMT+7). It was a business trip and accordingly we need to
stay in a hotel near Sultan Hassanudin International Airport in Makassar. We decided to stay in Dharma
Nusantara Hotel II located at only 15 minutes from the airport. It's a nice hotel with a good-deal rate and
near
the
airport.
We had dinner at Surya Super Crab Restaurant in downtown Makassar. The restaurant is fancy and
really decent. The restaurant had a good reputation for providing many delicious, rich and tasteful
dishes. We ordered black pepper crab, shrimp, and salads which really satisfied us that evening.
The next day, the weather was not perfect but it was quite fine for us to have an adventurous experience.
Early in the morning we left the hotel and went to Losari beach.
(Adapted from novryanpahlawan[dot]blogspot[dot]com)
Vcabularies:
Glossary
Capital city
Ibu kota
Flight
Penerbangan/perjalanan
Approximately
Diperkirakan
Bear in mind
Perlu diketahui

Trip
Accordingly
Decided
Recommended
Looking for
Fancy
Decent
Dishes

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Perjalanan
Olehnya
Memutuskan
Direkomendasikan
Mencari
Indah/dekoratif
Baik
Hidangan

Answer the following questions based on the above text.


What is the best title for the text?
How long was the writer's flight from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Makassar?
We
left
Jakarta
at
6
am
....
Pronoun 'we' in line 3 refers to ....
What was the purpose of the writer to go to Makassar?
Where was Surya Super Crab Restaurant located?
What did the writer and his friends eat in Surya Super Crab Restaurant?
How was the restaurant according to the writer?
When did the writer go to Losari beach?
Tag: contoh teks recount beserta soal, soal teks recount, soal reading recount, teks recount berbentuk
pengalaman, recount text makassar losari beach, example of recount text plus task.
Recount Text: Alfred Nobel + Jawaban
11:43 PM
SOAL

Muhammad Arifin

No comments
UN

SMA

2012

Alfred Bernhard Nobel was a Swedish chemist, engineer, innovator, and ornament manufacturer. He
was the inventor of dynamite. He also owned Bofors, which he had redirected from its previous role as
primarily an iron and steel producer to a major manufacturer of cannons and other ornaments. He held
355 different patents, dynamite being the most famous. In his last will, he used his enormous fortune to
institute the Nobel Prizes. The synthetic element nobelium was named after him. He was the third son of
Immanuel Nobel and Andriette Ahlsell Nobel. Born in Stckholm on 21 October 1833, he went with my
family to Saint Petersburg in 1842, where his father invented modern plywood. He studied chemistry
with Professor Nikolay Nickolaevich Zinin. When he was 18, he went to the United States to study
chemistry for four years and worked for a short period under John Ericsson, who designed the American
Civil
War
ironclad
USS
Monitor.
Returning to Sweden, with his father after bankruptcy of his family business, he then devoted himself to
the study of explosives, and especially to the save manufacture and use of nitroglycerine (discovered in
1847 by Acanio Sobrero, one of his fellow students under Theophile-Jules Pelouze at the University of
Turin). A big explosion occurred on 2 September 1864 at his factory in Heleneborg in Stockholm,
killing
five
people.
Among
them
was
his
younger
brother,
Emil.
The foundations of the Nobel Prize were laid in 1895 when Alfred Nobel wrote his last will, leaving
much of his wealth for its establishment. Since 1901, the prize has honoured men and women for
outstanding achievements in physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and for work in peace.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Where

did

Alfred

Nobel
In

In

work

with
the

In
In
In

Saint

John

Ericsson?
Sweden
USA
Stockholm
Heleneborg
Petersburg

2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What
is
the
main
idea
of
paragraph
2?
Alfred
Nobel
devoted
himself
to
the
study
of
chemistry
His
success
with
explosive
finally
led
to
the
1864
tragedy
A
big
explosion
in
Heleneborg
in
Stockholm
killed
many
people
A
big
explosion
destroyed
his
factory
in
Heleneborg
Stockholm
Alfred
Nobel
planned
the
safe
manufacture
and
use
of
nitroglycerine

3.
What
was
Bofors
main
business
a.
It
manufactured
cannons
and
b.
It
designed
the
c.
It
produced
iron
d.
It
produced
e. It invented nobelium

under

Alfred

other
ironclad
and

Nobel?
ornaments
monitor
steel
dynamite

Recount Text:: Abdulrachman Saleh + Jawaban


11:15 PM Muhammad Arifin
DR. ABDULRAHMAN SALEH
1909-1947

No comments

Born into a family of doctors in Kampung Ketapang, Kwitang Barat, Jakarta, Abdulrachman Saleh also
became a doctor. After finishing MULO, he studied at STOVIA. While still a student, he was appointed
assistant at the laboratory of physiology. Graduating from STOVIA, Abdulrachman Saleh continued his
work at the lab while having his own medical practice.
Abdulrachman Salehs role in medicine was significant. He became a lecturer in Jakarta, Surabaya,
Malang, and Klaten. For his meritorious service in medicine, specifically in physiology, in 1958, the
University of Indonesia bestowed him the title of Bapak Ilmu Faal (Father of Physiology).
Abdulrachman Saleh was a man of many interests. He was involved in youth organizations like Boy
Scouts and Indonesia Muda. He was also a member of Aeroclub, and co-founded theVerenigde Oosterse
Radio Omroep (VORO), an organization of broadcasters. It was he who established the Voice of Free
Indonesia, the radio station which spread the proclamation of Indonesias independence to the world.
SOAL
UN
SMA
2012
1. Abdulrachman Saleh was
A. he was a lecturer in
B.
he
was
a
C.
he
had
D. he was a lecturer in many
2.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The

main idea of
had
studied
at
became
a
was
appointed
started
his

bestowed the title Father of Physiology because ....


the Medical faculty of the University of Indonesia
lecturer
as
well
as
a
doctor
significant
contribution
in
physiology
parts of Indonesia E. he was a professor in physiology

the first
his
the
doctor
assistant
career

paragraph is
own
medical
because
at
the
as
a

3.
Besides
medicine,
Abdulrachman
also
A.
laboratorium
B.
student
C.
aeroplane
D.
E. politics
Teks Recount Milton Friedman + Jawaban
10:18 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

had

that

Abdulrachman
medical
school
in
of
his
laboratory
of
doctor
in
a

special

Saleh ...
practice,
STOVIA.
family.
physiology.
STOVIA.

interest

in
....
assistance
organizations
designing
broadcasting

SOAL

UN

SMA

2012

I, Milton Friedman was born on July 31, 1921, in Brooklyn, N.Y., the fourth and last child and first son
of Sarah Ethel (Landau) and Jeno Saul Friedman. My parents were born in Carpatho-Ruthenia of the
Soviet Union. They emigrated to the U.S. in their teens, meeting in New York. When I was a year old,
my parents moved to Rahway, N.J., a small town about 20 miles from New York City.
I was awarded a competitive scholarship to Rutgers University. I graduated from Rutgers in 1932. I
financed the rest of my college expenses by the usual mixture of waiting at tables, clerking in a retail
store, occasional entrepreneurial ventures, and summer earnings. Shortly, however, I became interested
in
economics.
In economics, I had the good fortune to be exposed to two remarkable men: Arthur F. Burns and Homer
Jones. Arthur Burns shaped my understanding of economic research, introduced me to the highest
scientific standards, and became a guiding influence on my subsequent career. Homer Jones introduced
me to rigorous economic theory, made economics exciting and relevant, and encouraged me to go on to
graduate work. On his recommendation, the Chicago Economics Department offered me a tuition
scholarship. As it happened, I was also offered a scholarship by Brown University in Applied
Mathematics, but, by that time, I had definitely transferred my primary allegiance to economics. In 1976
I won the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics for my achievements in the fields of consumption
analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization
policy. In 1977, at age 65,1 retired from the University of Chicago after teaching there for 30 years.
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Who

influenced

Milton

Friedman
Sarah
Jeno

Arthur

on

economic

F.
Homer
Alfred

research?
Ethel.
Friedman.
Burns.
Jones.
Nobel.

2.
What
is
the
main
idea
of
paragraph
3?
A. Milton Friedman was very committed in his interest and talent in economics.
B. Homer Jones shaped Milton Friedman understanding of economic research.
C.
Arthur
Burns
introduced
Milton
Friedman
to
rigorous
economic
theory.
D.
Brown
University
offered
Milton
Friedman
a
tuition
scholarship.
E. Milton Friedman was offered a scholarship by the Chicago Economics Department in Applied
Mathematics.
3.
What
did
Milton
Friedman
do
A.
He
was
a
B.
He
had
a
job
C.
He
worked
as
a
D.
He
sold
E. He taught economics in the university.

in

financing
his
college
teacher
during
in
entrepreneur
clerk
in
a
retail
tables
to

Recount Text + Jawaban Experience at the Asian Games


2:00 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2010


The text is for number 1 to 3.
My wonderful experience at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha

expenses?
summer.
company.
store.
people.

In December 2006, I went to Doha to participate in the 2006 Asian Games taking part in the Bach
Volley Ball Championship. We prepared for a long time, training hard and fighting for approval of our
participation. Nothing was easy. My partner, clear, my coach, King, and I were aiming to get into the top
8 at the Asian Games.
Unfortunately, I sprained my ankle one week before departure, which frustrated me beyond belief. I had
physiotherapy every day following the injury, and tried to recover as quickly as possible. Of course, the
ankle could not heal completely in a few days, so I had no choice but to just try my best and have my
ankle taped when I played in matches.
We played against a team from Thailand, Mongolia, and Malaysia. The most difficult and important
match was that against the Malaysian Team. We played well for the match and tried our very best. But
finally we lost to them and ranked 9. It was so close. We nearly reached our goal - to be among the first
8 teams.
1. The writer's team was bitten by the team from
A. Qatar
B. Thailand
C. Mongolia
D. Malaysia
E. Indonesia
2. What is the main idea of paragraph 2?
A. The ankle could not heal.
B. The writer sprained her ankle.
C. The writer tried hard to recover.
D. The ankle made the writer frustrated.
E. It needs a long time to heal her ankle.
3. According to the writer. ... team was difficult to beat.
A. Thai
B. Qatari
C. Indonesian
D. Malaysian
E. Mongolian
Teks Recount Milton Friedman
6:28 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

I, Milton Friedman was born on July 31, 1921, in Brooklyn, N.Y. the fourth and last child and first son
of Sarah Ethel (Landau) and Jeno Soul Friedman. My parents were born in Carpatho- Ruthenia of the
Soviet Union. They emigrated to the U.S. in their teens, meeting in New York. When I was a year old,
my parent moved to Rahway, N.J., a small town about 20 miles from New York City.
I was awarded a competitive scholarship to Rutgers University. I graduated from Rutgers in 1932. I
financed the rest of my college expenses by the usual mixture of waiting at tables, clerking in a retail
store, occasional entrepreneurial ventures, and summer earnings. Shortly, however, I became interest in
economics.
In economics, I had the good fortune to be exposed to two remarkable men: Arthur F. Burns and Homer
Jones. Arthur Burns shaped my understanding of economics research, introduced me to the highest
scientific standards, and become a guiding influence on my subsequent career. Homer Jones introduced
me to rigorous economic theory, made economics exciting and relevant, and encouraged me to go on to
graduate work. On his recommendation, Chicago Economics Department offered me a

tuition scholarship. As it happened, I was also offered a scholarship by Brown University in Applied
Mathematics, but, by that time, I had definitely transferred my primary allegiance two economics. In
1976 I won the Nobel Memorial prize in economics for my achievements in the fields of consumption
analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization
policy. In 1977, at age 65, I retired from the University of Chicago after teaching there for 30 years.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. Who influenced Friedman on economic research?
A. Sarah Ethel.
B. Jeno Friedman.
C. Arthur F. Burns.
D. Homer Jones.
E. Alfred Nobel.
2. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Milton Friedman was very committed in his interest and talent economics.
B. Homer Jones shaped Milton Friedman understanding of economic research.
C. Arthur Burn introduced Milton Friedman to rigorous economic theory.
D. Brown University offered Milton Friedman a tuition scholarship.
E. Milton Friedman was offered a scholarship by the Chicago Economics department in applied
mathematics.
3. What did Milton Friedman do in financing his college expenses?
A. he was a teacher during summer.
B. he had a job in entrepreneur company.
C. he worked as a clerk in a retail store.
D. he sold tables to people.
E. he taught economics in the university.
Teks Recount : Vacation to London
6:56 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Vacation to London
Mr. and Mrs. Richard, along with their two sons, went on a vacation to London. Before leaving, they
went to a travel agent to book tickets for a 14-day to tour n London that includes travel and
accommodation Then they went o the British embassy to get visas to enter Britain.
On the day of their departure, they went to the airport and boarded a large Boeing for their journey. The
flight was nearly fourteen hours. On the plane, the cabin crews were very friendly. They gave them
newspapers and magazines to read, they gave them foods and drinks. There was also a film being played
for their entertainment. They slept part of the way. They had a very pleasant flight
.
On arrival at Heathrow Airport, they had to go through customs and immigration. The officers were
pleasant. They checked the document carefully but their manners were very polite.mr. Richard and his
family collected their bags and went to London welcome desk. They arranged the transfer to a hotel.
The hotel was a well-known four-star hotel. The room had perfect view of the park. Instead of keys for
the room, they inserted a key-card to open the door. On the third floor, there was restaurant serving
Asian and European food with a wide variety of dishes.
The two weeks in London went by fast. At the end of the 14th day, they were quite tried ut they felt very
happy.
Contoh Teks Recount My Day beserta soal dan pembahasan
9:52 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

My Day
I had a terrible day yesterday. First, I woke up an hour late because my alarm clock didn't go off. Then, I
was in such a hurry that I burned my hand when I was making breakfast. After breakfast, I got dressed
so quickly that I forgot to wear socks.
Next, I ran out of the house trying to get the 9:30 bus, but of course I missed it. I wanted to take a taxi,
but I didn't have enough money.
Finally, I walked the three miles to my school only to discover that it was Sunday! I hope I never have a
day as the one I had yesterday.
1. What happened to the writer yesterday?
a.
He
has
b.
He
gets
c.
He
had
d. He got a terrible day.

a
a
a

2. Why did he wake up an hour late?


a. Because he didn't set alarm clock.
b. Because his alarm clock didn't go off.
c. Because he didn't see alarm clock.
d. Because his alarm clock didn't work.
3. What did he do after having breakfast?
a. He got dressed so quickly that he forgot to wear socks.
b. He wear socks so quickly that he forgot to get dressed.
c. He ran out of the house trying to get the 9:30 bus.
d. He burned his hand when he was making breakfast.
4. How far did the writer walk?
a. He walked for two miles.
b. He walked for three miles.
c. He walked for four miles.
d. He walked for five miles.
5. What does the writer hope?
a. The writer hopes to discover that it was Sunday.
b. The writer hopes to take a taxi.
c. The writer hopes he never had a day like yesterday.
d. The writer hopes that yesterday will be better.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Kunci Jawaban:
c
Jawabannya di kalimat pertama paragraf pertama.
b
I woke up an hour late because my alarm clock didn't go off.
a
After breakfast, I got dressed so quickly that I forgot to wear socks.
b
I walked the three miles to my school .
c
I hope I never have a day as the one I had yesterday.
Contoh Teks Recount My Day beserta soal dan pembahasan

terrible
terrible
terrible

day.
day.
day.

9:52 AM
My Day

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

I had a terrible day yesterday. First, I woke up an hour late because my alarm clock didn't go off. Then, I
was in such a hurry that I burned my hand when I was making breakfast. After breakfast, I got dressed
so quickly that I forgot to wear socks.
Next, I ran out of the house trying to get the 9:30 bus, but of course I missed it. I wanted to take a taxi,
but I didn't have enough money.
Finally, I walked the three miles to my school only to discover that it was Sunday! I hope I never have a
day as the one I had yesterday.
1. What happened to the writer yesterday?
a.
He
has
b.
He
gets
c.
He
had
d. He got a terrible day.

a
a
a

2. Why did he wake up an hour late?


a. Because he didn't set alarm clock.
b. Because his alarm clock didn't go off.
c. Because he didn't see alarm clock.
d. Because his alarm clock didn't work.
3. What did he do after having breakfast?
a. He got dressed so quickly that he forgot to wear socks.
b. He wear socks so quickly that he forgot to get dressed.
c. He ran out of the house trying to get the 9:30 bus.
d. He burned his hand when he was making breakfast.
4. How far did the writer walk?
a. He walked for two miles.
b. He walked for three miles.
c. He walked for four miles.
d. He walked for five miles.
5. What does the writer hope?
a. The writer hopes to discover that it was Sunday.
b. The writer hopes to take a taxi.
c. The writer hopes he never had a day like yesterday.
d. The writer hopes that yesterday will be better.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Kunci Jawaban:
c
Jawabannya di kalimat pertama paragraf pertama.
b
I woke up an hour late because my alarm clock didn't go off.
a
After breakfast, I got dressed so quickly that I forgot to wear socks.
b
I walked the three miles to my school .
c
I hope I never have a day as the one I had yesterday.

terrible
terrible
terrible

day.
day.
day.

6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.

Contoh Recount Text beserta soal dan jawaban


3:17 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Recount Text

Contoh soal:
On Saturday night, we went to the Town Hall. It was the last day of the year and a large crowd
of people had gathered under the Town Hall clock. It would strike twelve in twenty minutes time.
Fifteen minutes passed and then, at five to twelve, the clock stopped. The big minute hand did not move.
We waited and waited, but nothing happened. Suddenly someone shouted,Its two minutes past twelve!
The clock has stopped!
12.
I looked at my watch. It was true. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year. At that
moment, everybody began to laugh and sing.
13.
(sumber: detik-detik UN bahasa Inggris; 2005/2006; Intan Pariwara)
14.
Vocabularies: Saturday night: sabtu malam, went: pergi, town hall: tengah kota, last: terajhir,
large crowd: keramain yang besar, gather: berkumpul, under: di bawah, stop: berhenti, strike: tepat, big:
besar.
15.
16.
1.
When did the clock stopped?
17.
A. At 5.12
b. At 11.55
18.
C. At 12.00
d. At 12.02
19.
Jawaban B
20.
2.
Why did the people gather under the Town Hall clock?
21.
A. To welcome the New Year
b. To see the newly bought clock
22.
C.To strike the laughing people
d. To stop people who shouted
23.
Jawaban A
24.
3.
Based on the text, where was the writer?
25.
A. At the center of the town
26.
B. At home
27.
C. AT the beach
28.
D. At the market
29.
Jawaban A
30.
4.
When did the event happen?
31.
A. in the middle of the year
32.
B. the end of the year
33.
C. Christmas celebration
34.
D. at the weekend as usual
35.
Jawaban B
36.
5.
Which of the following is not true according to the text?
37.
A. the writer was waiting to celebrate the New Year.
38.
B. the writer brought a watch.
39.
C. the writer was very happy.
40.
D. The writer celebrated the New Year with his family.
41.
Jawaban D
42.
6.
What probably happened when someone shouted that the clock stopped?
43.
A. Everybody directly celebrated the New Year
44.
B. everybody sings and laugh.
45.
C. everybody looked for a watch.
46.
D. everybody shouted too.
47.
Jawaban C
48.
7.
What does the first sentence tell you?
49.
A. The problem that the writer met
b. The funny thing in the story
50.
C. The opening of the story
d. The past event
51.
Jawaban C
52.
8.
It would strike twelve in twenty minutes time.
53.
The underlined word refers to
54.
A. the clock
55.
B. authors watch
56.
C.
the
town
D. the place
57.
Jawaban A
58.

59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.

9.
It was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people had gathered under the Town
Hall clock.
What is the closest meaning of the underlined word?
A. mass
B. big
C. many
D. lots of
Jawaban A
10. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year
What is the synonym of the word .
A. reject
B. accept
C. admit
D. hate
Contoh Teks Recount beserta soal dan jawaban
10:03 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Recount Text
In the last holiday, my family decided to go to Bali. My father told us that we would stay in Bali for one
week. My sister and I felt very happy, I said: "Hooray, we went to Bali, we could see beautiful
panoramas in Bali and saw the dolphins."
During the trip, we sang together and gave many jokes to each other. Besides of that, we also saw many
beautiful panoramas. After 8 hours, we arrived at Bali and we stayed in the cottage. This cottage is near
the sea. Then my mother put our things and we played monopoly together until night (12.00 oclock).
Because this cottage is near the sea, my father said to us: "Tomorrow, we wanted to go to the sea and
saw the dolphins so you must wake up earlier."
The next day, I woke up at 4 o'clock and took a bath. My father rented a boat and at 5 o'clock, we went
to the sea and saw many dolphins. They were very, very beautiful. After that we came back to the
cottage and ate the fried rice for breakfast. Then I went to the next place. The next place was Tanjung
Benoa. At that place, we played many games like jet boat, jet ski, banana boat, and other games. I was
very happy. After 3 hours, we went back to the cottage to take a rest. At night, we ate at a big restaurant
in Bali. We ate a lot of foods like Bali satay, fried rice, and many more. At 9.00 o'clock at night, we
went back to the cottage and slept.
In the evening, we went back to the cottage and took a rest and my father said to us that tomorrow, we
wanted to go to Lombok. So my mother, my sister, and I prepared the things and slept. Then the next
day, we went to Lombok and stayed in a big hotel. There was a big swimming pool in that hotel. When
we arrived at that hotel, my father, my sister, and I swam in the swimming pool. We swam during the
day until evening. We felt very happy.
The fifth day, we went to Waterboom. After 1 hour, we arrived at Waterboom. We changed clothes and
swam. There were a lot of games at Waterboom. I tried each of the games. I felt very happy and very
happy. We swam until the Waterboom closed. Then we ate fried corn and ate dinner in the restaurant. At
9.00 o'clock at night, we went back to the hotel and slept.
The last day, my family and I prepared to go home and at Sunday we went home. But before we went
home, we bought a lot of souvenirs and snacks. We wanted to give to all of our cousins. We felt very
happy even though we were very tired. We arrived at home at 1.00 o'clock at night. After that, I brushed
my teeth and prayed to God and thanked God for His blessing because we could arrive at Bali safely
and went home safely too. Tomorrow, my mother, my sister, and I went to my grandmother's house and
told to my grandmother and my grandfather about my experiences in Bali. Then I gave the souvenirs to

my grandmother and my grandfather, my cousins, and to all my family. I felt very happy because that
was the first time I went to Bali with my family.
(Adapted from d4vincut3.blogspot.com)
Glossary
Trip
Perjalanan
Arrived
Tiba
Cottage
Pondok
Swam
Berenang
Changed
Mengganti
Prepared
Mempersiapkan
Bought
Membeli
Prayed
Berdoa
Safely
Dengan aman
Blessing
Berkat, nikmat
1. How long did the writer in Bali?
Answer key: the writer was one week in Bali.
2. How many members of the authors family went to Bali?
Answer key: there were four members (sister, mother, and father) going to Bali.
3. How many hours did the trip take to Bali from authors place?
Answer key: the trip took eight hours.
4. Where did the author and his family stay when arriving in Bali for the first time?
Answer key: They stayed in the cottage.
5. Where did they play jet boat, jet ski, and banana boat?
Answer key: they played jet boat, jet ski, and banana boat in Tanjung Benoa.
6. Based on the text, it is implied that
Answer key: the place where the author lives is not so far because the trip only takes 8 hours.
7. What is the best title for the text?
Answer key: the authors nice trip to Bali for the first time.
8. They were very, very beautiful.
Pronoun they in line 10 refers to.
Answer key: the word they refers to the sea and dolphins.
9. We arrived at Bali and we stayed in the cottage.
What is the meaning of the cottage?
Answer key: the cottage is a small house.
10. We could arrive at Bali safely and.
The underlined word is closest in meaning to
Answer key: the word safely, means all right.
NARRATIVE
Teks Narrative 'Juhha's Wonders + Jawaban
6:06 AM
Soal

Muhammad Arifin
UN

No comments
SMP/MTS

2011/2012

The following text is for questions number 1 to 4.


Juhha's Wonders
Once upon a time, there was a small village in Baghdad. Its population was very small. In this village
everybody knew each other and knew every little or big problems that went on in the village. In this
small village there was a bakery that was popular for its delicious bread.
One day a poor old man was walking in the street passing the bakery and he stopped to smell the scent
of
the
bread
which
was
spreading
out
of
the
bakery.
Suddenly, the baker caught the old man and shouted at him demanding the price of bread's scent. He

almost

dragged

him

to

the

police.

A very famous wise man named Juhha heard the baker shouting. So he went to him and asked about the
problem. Juhha stood calmly listening to the baker and he thought for a solution.
After a few minutes Juhha's eyes glistened and an amused smile was on his face. He asked the baker
"How much money do you want?". The baker and poor man were astonished, but the baker answered "3
dinars". Juhha took the money out of his wallet and put it in his pocket and shook the money. "Did you
hear the sound of the money?" Juhha asked. "Yes, I did", the baker replied, and with big smile Juhha
said
"Well
then,
this
is
the
price
of
your
bread's
scent!"

1.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Who

stopped

to

smell
The
The
old
the

The
Juhha,

2.
A.
B.
C.
D.

What
did
He
wanted
to
He
demanded
He
shouted
He
gave

3.
"
What
A.
B.
C.
D.

.....,

which
does

the

scent

the
baker
do
to
the
old
hear
the
sound
of
the
old
man
the
old
man
to
pay
for
the
his
problem
to
the
old
the
old
man
some

was

popular
the

Muhammad Arifin

Soal

for

its
word

following

bread?
baker.
police.
man.
man.

delicious

bread"
"delicious"

the

man?
money.
scent.
man.
solution.

(paragraph
1)
mean?
Sour
Tasty
Bitter
Unpleasant
story

poor
what
things

above?
people.
offer.
use.

we
we

No comments

UN

The

the

poor
wise

4.
What
can
we
learn
from
A.
We
must
help
B.
We
must
take
the
benefit
of
C.
We
should
pay
nothing
for
D. We shouldn't ask other to pay for what they don't get.
Teks Narrative SMP + Jawaban 2
2:43 AM

of

2011/2012

text

is

for

questions

SMP/MTS
number

to

4.

Two frogs had lived in a village all their lives. They thought they would like to go and see the big city
that
was
about
ten
miles
away.
They

talked

about

it

for

long

time

and

at

last

they

set

off

to

the

city.

It was a hot day, and they soon began to feel tired. They had only gone a little way when one said to the
other,
"we
must
be
nearly
there,
can
you
see
the
city?"
"No," said the other frog, "but if I climb on your back I might be able to see it."
So

he

climbed

up

on

the

back

of

the

other

frog

to

see

the

city.

Now when the frog put up his head, his eyes could only see what was behind. And not what was in the
front.
So
he
saw
the
village
they
had
just
left.
"Can

you

see

the

city?"

asked

the

frog

who

was

below.

"Yes," answered the frog who had climbed up." I can see it. It looks just like our village."
Then the frogs thought that it was not worthwhile going any further. They went back and told the frogs
in the village that they had seen the city, and it was just like theirs.
1. What did they feel on their way to find a big city?
A. Happy.
B. Glad.
C. Sad.
D. Tired.
2. Why did one of the frogs climb on the other's back?
A. It felt tired.
B. It was a hot day.
C. It could not see the city.
D. It thought it was worthwhile.
3. " ...at last they set off to see the city." (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word means ....
A. left
B. gave up
C. decided
D. stopped
4. What is the moral value of the text?
A. Never do something useless with your friends.
B. Never trust within a single opinion without other evidences.
C. We have to accept whatever information we receive.
D. We can always ask someone's opinions for anything.
Teks Narrative SMP + Jawaban
2:11 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012
The following text is for questions number 31 to 34.
Once a farmer owned a donkey and a lapdog. The donkey worked hard all
day, hauling heavy loads. The lapdog stayed with his master all day, and
lived in the house with him. He did not work, but was allowed to sit on the
master's lap. The donkey grew jealous of the lapdog.
Perhaps if I behave like the dog, like wag my tail and jump on the master,
the master will start loving me as much as he does the dog. So the donkey
decided to wait for his chance.
One day, when he was left unattended, the donkey broke his halter and ran
into the farmhouse kitchen. There the farmer sat at table. The donkey rushed
up to him and began wagging his tail vigorously, and knocked off all the
china from the table. He then started jumping around and frolicking like a
little dog, and finally plonked himself down on the farmer's lap. The shocked
farmer yelled for help. The farmhands came running in and dragged the
donkey off to his stable, and gave him a beating he did not forget for the rest
of his life.

1. What made the donkey jealous of the dog?


A. The halter that he has to wear.
B. The beating that he has.
C. The farmer's care to the dog.
D. The chance to stay inside the house.
2. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. The donkey wanted to be loved by its master.
B. The way the farmer treated the donkey.
C. The things done by the donkey to be loved.
D. The dog's habit is liked by the master.
3. The best title for the text is?
A. The farmer and his dog.
B. The donkey and the lapdog.
C. The farmer and the donkey.
D. The dog and it's master.
4. What can we learn from the text?
A. It is good to share things with others.
B. It is not good to help others.
C. It is not good to be envious to others.
D. It is good to keep your promise.
Narrative Text beserta kunci jawaban (Kiai Gede)
6:00 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The following text is for questions 1to 4.


A long time ago, there lived an old man in the Penanggungan Mountain. His name was Kiai Gede
Penanggungan. He had supernatural power. Kiai Gede Penanggungan had a beautiful daughter named
Dewi Walangangin who was not married yet. Kiai Gede Penanggungan prayed days and nights for her
daughter to have a husband. One day, a young handsome man came to his place. The name of the man
was Jaka Pandelengan. He wanted to be Kiai Gede Penanggungan's student. Kiai Gede agreed to have
Jaka as his student with one condition that he would marry her daughter. Jaka Pandelengan and Dewi
Walangangin soon got married. Kiai Gede Penanggungan taught Jaka many things.
After several years, now it was time for the couple to live separately from Kiai Gede Penanggungan.
They would move to another village. Kiai Gede gave some seeds of pari or paddy to the couple. He
asked the couple to plant the seeds. He also warned the couple not to be arrogant when they were rich.
He wanted the couple to help poor people. The couple started a new life. They planted the seed. Soon,
the seeds grew and became a lot of rice. Now the couple became very rich. The poor neighbours came
to the couple to ask for some pari seeds, but the couple refused to help them.
Kiai Gede heard about the couple's bad behavior. Soon he visited the couple. He met them when the
couple was working in the field. Kiai Gede talked to the couple. He reminded the couple not to be
arrogant, but the couple ignored him. They said nothing to Kiai Gede. Kiai Gede got very angry. Then
he said, "You two are like temples. You do not listen to me". Right after he said those words, an
incredible thing happened. Slowly, Jaka and Dewi turned into temples. Because the temples stood
among the pari, people then named them as Pari Temples.
(UN SMP/MTS 2011)
1. What did Jaka Pandelengan and his wife do to be rich?
A. Helped poor people.

B. Had a great power.


C. Planted pari seeds.
D. Built a temple.
2. The couple becomes temples because ....
A. they were rich
B. Kiai Gede said so
C. Kiai Gede liked them
D. they were good people
3.
... , an incredible thing happened."
The underlined word means ....
A. untouchable
B. unbelievable
C. common
D. usual
4. What can we learn from the story?
A. We should live separately from our parents.
B. We have to listen to our parent's advice.
C. We have to prepare a good paddy field.
D. We should refuse other people's help.
1.SOAL: Apa yang dilakukan Jaka Pandelengan dan istrinya supaya menjadi kaya?
PEMBAHASAN: Lihat Paragraf ke-2, perhatikan kalimat-kalimat pada bagian akhir:
Mereka menanam benih padi. Tidak lama, benih-benih itu tumbuh dan menjadi padi yang banyak.
Sekarang pasangan tersebut menjadi sangat kaya. (They planted the seed. Soon, the seeds grew and
became a lot of rice. Now the couple became very rich).
JAWAB: C. Menanam benih padi.
2.SOAL: Pasangan tersebut berubah menjadi candi karena .
PEMBAHASAN: Jawaban terdapat pada paragraph ke-3: Kiai Gede sangat marah. Kemudian dia
berkata, Kalian berdua seperti candi. Kalian tidak mendengarkan saya(Kiai Gede got very angry.
Then he said, You two are like temples. You do not listen to me).
JAWAB: B. Kiai Gede berkata demikian.
3.SOAL: Kata yang digarisbawahi (incredible) berarti .
PEMBAHASAN: Makna dari incredible yaitu luar biasa atau sulit dipercaya. Maka arti atau sinonim
dari kata tersebut adalah unbelievable.
JAWAB: B. sulit dipercaya.
4.SOAL: Apa yang bisa kita pelajari (ambil hikmah) dari cerita tersebut?
PEMBAHASAN: Pertanyaan mengenai nilai moral. Berdasarkan isi cerita, kita bias menyimpulkan
bahwa kita harus mendengarkan nasehat orang tua, karena perkataan orang tua bisa menjadi kenyataan.
JAWAB: B. Kita harus mendengarkan nasehat orang tua kita.
Narrative Text dan kunci jawaban (Batara Guru Sahala)
5:48 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Once, a fisherman named Batara Guru Sahala lived in the Batak Land. One day, he caught a fish. He
was surprised to find that the fish could talk. It begged Sahala to set it free. He did accordingly.
As soon as the fish was free, it changed into a woman. She was so beautiful that Sahala fell in love at
once. He asked her to marry him. The woman agreed to marry Sahala. However, she told him that he

must never let out the secret that she was once a fish. Sahala promised that he would not tell anyone
about it.
They were happily married and had two daughters. Every morning Sahala went out fishing. One day, his
daughters brought him his lunch. However, instead of bringing the food to their father, the two girls ate
it. When Sahala knew what they had done with the meal, he got very angry. He shouted at them saying,
"You behaved exactly like the daughters of the fish!
They did not know what their father meant. They went home and asked their mother about it. Their
mother was very upset. Although Sahala apologized to her, she would not forgive him for breaking his
promise.
Then the earth began to shake, and the volcano started to erupt. The earth cracked and formed a big
hole. It is said that the hole became the Toba Lake.
(UN SMP 2011)
1. What was Batara Guru Sahala?
A. A sailor.
B. A tailor.
C. A farmer.
D. A fisherman.
2. What is the story about?
A. How the volcano erupted.
B. How a fisherman caught a fish.
C. How the lake Toba was created.
D. How the fish changed into a beautiful girl.
3.
From the text we can learn that ....
A. Never keep a secret
B. Don't break your promise
C. Never angry to your children
D. Don't eat your father's lunch
1 .SOAL: Apa pekerjaan Batara Guru Sahala?
PEMBAHASAN: Jawaban jelas, di awal paragraph 1: a fisherman named Batara Guru Sahala
(seorang pencari ikan yang bernama Batara Guru Sahala)
JAWAB: D. Seorang pencari ikan.
2.SOAL: Cerita tersebut tentang apa?
PEMBAHASAN: Isi teks menceritakan tentang asal-mula terjadinya Danau Toba.
JAWAB: C. Bagaimana cara Danau Toba tercipta/terbentuk.
3.SOAL: Dari teks kita bisa menarik pelajaran (mengambil hikmah) bahwa .
PEMBAHASAN: Pertanyaan menanyakan nilai moral. Berdasarkan isi cerita, Batara Guru Sahala
diminta untuk merahasiakan asal-usul istrinya yang berasal dari ikan.
Tetapi ketika Batara Guru Sahala sedang marah pada anak-anaknya, rahasia itu akhirnya terbongkar.
Batara Guru Sahala meneriaki mereka:You behaved exactly like the daughters of the fish! (Paragraph
3): Kamu bertingkah laku persis seperti anak-anak ikan! Akhirnya si Ibu marah dan mengakibatkan
bumi pun berguncang, gunung meletus, tanah retak membentuk lubang besar yang kemudian dikenal
sebagai Danau Toba.
Jadi nilai moral isi cerita tersebut yaitu janganlah kita mengingkari/melanggar janji yang telah kita buat
sendiri.
JAWAB: B. Jangan melanggar/mengingkari janjimu.

Teks Narrative SMP Dragon Soal+Kunci+jawaban


10:00 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Long ago on the top of Mount Kinabalu in Borneo, there lived a dragon. He owned a large and beautiful
pearl. People believed that he controlled the weather with it.
The emperor of Chine heard this and wanted the pearl. He sent his two sons, Wee Ping and Wee San to
Borneo to steal it. The princes, together with one hundred soldiers, set sail for Borneo in twelve sailing
junks.
When they arrived in Borneo they set out immediately to find the famous mountain. Their journey up
the rugged slopes of mount Kinabalu proved very difficult. The dragon guarded his cave very fiercely
and killed many of their soldiers.
Then Wee San had clever idea. He climbed a tall tree, so he could see the dragons cave. He noted what
time the dragon left his cave to hunt for food and what time he returned to it.
Next he ordered his men to make a fake pearl and a large kite. He waited until the dragon left his cave.
Then he placed the fake pearl in a bag, slung it across his shoulder and flew up to the mountain-top on
the kite. He exchanged the real pearl for the fake one and then his brother pulled his kite back to the
ground.
The brothers quickly returned to their ships and set sail for China. They sailed safely home. The
Emperor was thrilled with the pearl and gave a big party to celebrate his sons return.
1. Who was Wee San?
a. An Emperor from China
b. A dragon of Borneo

c. A son of Emperor
d. A Borneos son

2. his men to make a fake pearl and large kite (paragraph 5).
What does the underlined word mean?
a. False
b. Valuable
c. Glittering
d. Expensive
3. The text above is written to .
a. describe something important
b. inform about a good event

c. criticize certain persons


d. amuse the readers

4. Paragraph 5 shows . of the problem.


a. the resolution
c . the description
b. the evaluation
d. the recommendation
Contoh Teks Narrative SMP soal+kunci+jawaban
9:30 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Two Brothers
Long ago, there were two brothers called Akomi and Ombah. They were ambitious and winning.
Akomi, the elder brother, said, "If we become the King's employees, we can make laws to collect more
money from the people. We will become very rich."
They went to see King Aruya. Akomi said, "Your Majesty, let us be your ministers. We will make good
laws. All your subjects will be happy. I am wise and clever. I know everything."

King Aruya said angrily, "That is not true! Nobody knows everything. For example, do you know how
many stars there are in the sky? Guards! Throw this liar into the river of crocodiles!"
Ombah's hands trembled. Then he thought to himself, "King Aruya will also punish me if I say the
wrong thing. My brother said he knew everything and his answer was wrong. So if I say the opposite,
my answer will be right." Ombah then said, to King Aruya, "Your majesty, I know nothing."
King Aruya said, "That is also a lie. Nobody knows nothing, truly! Everybody knows at least something.
For example, you know your father's name, don't you? Guards! Throw him into the river of crocodiles,
too!"
1. The two brother's ambition was to .
A.
become
rich
B.
become
ministers
C.
help
the
King
make
good
laws
D.
make the King's subjects happy
2. King Aruya called Akomi a liar because Akomi ...
A.
knew
everything
B.
made
him
angry
C.
did
not
tell
the
truth
D.
wanted to collect money
3. Ombah said I know nothing because he ..
A.
did
not
want
to
lie
to
King
Aruya
B.
wanted
to
see
the
crocodiles
C.
did
not
know
how
many
stars
there
were
D.
thought that the answer would be right
4. Ombah's hands trembled because he...
A.
was
afraid
B.
knew
nothing
C.
was
thinking
hard
D.
had the right answer
5. From the story, we can see that King Aruya ...
A.
kept
many
crocodiles
B.
could
make
good
laws
C.
did
not
need
any
ministers
D.
disliked people who told lies
Pengertian dan Contoh Teks Narrative SMP
5:14 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Teks Narrative adalah teks yang berisi tentang cerita hayalan, dongeng, ataupun kisah nyata yang telah
dilebih-lebihkan. Biasanya ada nilai moral yang bisa dipetik di akhir cerita. Contoh narrative text bisa
berupa cerita rakyat, cerita binatang, legenda, mitos, cerita pendek, komik, cerita kartun, dan lain-lain.
Tujuan dari narrative text adalah untuk menghibur pembaca. Struktur dari narrative text
umumnya ada 3 yaitu sebagai berikut.
1.
Orientation: berisi pengenalan tokoh, tempat, dan waktu. Orientation berada di awal cerita.
2.
Complication: sebuah masalah yang diangkat yang diikuti oleh masalah-masalah lain.
Complication berada di pertengahan cerita.
3.
Resolution: solusi/pemecahan dari masalah. Solusi berada di akhir cerita.
Struktur di atas merupakan struktur dasar dari teks narrative yang umumnya di pakai. Serdangkan
bentuk atau struktur yang lainnya bisa berbentuk:
1.
Orientation
2.
Complication
3.
Evaluation:

4.
5.
6.

Resolution atau juga biasa disebut solution


Reorientation: penutup dari cerita
Coda: perubahan yang terjadi pada tokoh dan pelajaran yang bisa dipetik dari cerita.
Note: Teks narrative menggunakan PAST TENSE.
Contoh:

Long ago on the top of Mount Kinabalu in Borneo, there lived a dragon. He owned a large and beautiful
pearl. People believed that he controlled the weather with it.
The emperor of China heard this and wanted the pearl. He sent his two sons, Wee Ping and Wee San to
Borneo to steal it. The princes, together with one hundred soldiers, set sail for Borneo in twelve sailing
junks.
When they arrived in Borneo, they set out immediately to find the famous mountain. Their journey up
the rugged slopes of Mount Kinabalu proved very difficult. The dragon guarded his cave very fiercely
and killed many of their soldiers.
Then Wee San had a clever idea. He climbed a tall tree, so he could see the dragons cave. He noted
what time the dragon left his cave to hunt for food and what time he returned to it.
Next he ordered his men to make a fake pearl and a large kite. He waited until the dragon left his cave.
Then he placed the fake pearl in a bag, slung it across his shoulder and flew up to the mountain-top on
the kite. He exchanged the real pearl for the fake one and then his brother pulled his kite back to the
ground.
The brothers quickly returned to their ships and set sail for China. They sailed safely home. The
emperor was thrilled with the pearl and gave a big party to celebrate his sons return.
Structure:
Paragraph 1 & 2: Orientation
Paragraph 3&4: Complication
Paragraph 5: Resolution
Paragraph 6: Reoriention
Narrative Text : Charles + Jawaban
4:26 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
One upon a time there was an office worker whose name was Charles. He worked in the same insurance
office for many years. But during that time, he became more and more unhappy. While he worked, he
dreamed constantly, and in his dream he was always a hermit, he stayed in his room. He didn't like
people. He especially didn't like people when they talked. He wanted peace and quiet. Life went on for
Charles in this way until he became desperate.
His big opportunity came when he learned about a sea voyage the two of his friends were planning.
They expected to make the trip during their summer vocation. Charles asked to join them. While they
were sailing, our hero talked to his friends about the joys of hermits' life. He talked until he finally
convinced them and they decided to stop at the First Island that they found.
A few days after this decision, they saw the island in the distance where they decided to live. Before
they went ashore, Charles asked the other two make a promise not to say a word after they reached the
island. They were to remain perfectly quit during their stay.
During the first few days after they landed, they built a little house where they planted a garden. The
island was paradise for Charles because this was the peace and quiet that he wanted.

1. What kind of text is the text above?


A. an anecdote text
B. an description text
C. a narrative text
D. an analytical exposition
E. a recount text
2. The purpose of the text is ...
A. to persuade the readers to be a hermit
B. to tell the past experience of Charles
C. to entertain the readers
D. to describe Charles' experience
E. to evaluate the past experience
3. They
expected
The underlined word means ....
A. asked
B. wanted
C. aimed
D. had
E. hoped

to

make

the

trip....(paragraph

2)

4. Which of the following statements is true according to the text?


A. Charles disliked the noisy condition
B. Charles wanted to be a sea voyage
C. Charles liked people when they talked
D. Charles disliked peace and quiet
E. Charles dreamed to live in the city
5. Which paragraph is the orientation?
A. paragraph 1
B. paragraph 2
C. paragraph 3
D. paragraph 4
E. paragraph 5
Narrative Text the Smartest
4:58 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The Smartest
Mrs. Bird and her two little children lived on the peak of an area tree. Every morning she fed them
happily. She always did her best to take care of her beloved children. She built a very comfortable nest
for them. She was proud of it. After admiring her nest, she looked at Mr. Spider who lived next door.
Hi, Mr. Spider. Its really nice to see you, she greeted him. Then she asked, What are you doing?
Im finishing my web, replied Mr. Spider. Your web? Haa, haa, haa, Its so weak, isn't it? Look at my
nest. Its strong, warm, beautiful and artistic. My children can stay there safely, Mrs. Bird said proudly.
Having heard Mrs. Bird words, Mr. Spider could not bear his emotion any longer. He replied,
But wasn't your nest blown out off its tree because of strong wind last week? Look, the strong wind
could not destroy my web. Its made of flexible and strong thread. Moreover theres no need for me to
go out to get my meal. Foolish insects trapped in my web will become my meal. You see, I have a
wonderful life. So, Im smarter than you are.

Both of them were arguing to find out who the smarter was when an ant watched them for a long time.
Stop arguing, friends. Neither of you is smarter. My family and I never argue. We always work
together, greet one another, help each other, in short we live peacefully. I think Im smarter than both of
you, interrupted Miss Ant. Then the three argued about who the smartest was. The three went to a
mediator, Mr. Rooster.
On the way they met Mr. Chameleon. Hi friends, where are you going? inquired Mr. Chameleon who
was on a big shady banyan tree. We are going to MR. Rooster. We want him to judge who the smartest
among us is, said Miss Ant enthusiastically. I see. But dont you know that none of you is the
smartest? Im the smartest because I can adjust my skin to my environment. It changes into green,
brown, and other colors depending where Im. So Im the smartest aren't I? asked Mr. Chameleon.
Hearing the boasting chameleon, Mr. Spider asked cynically, Then, Mr. Chameleon. What is your
skins real color? Mr. Chameleon could not answer his question. But each of them was still sure that he
or she was the smartest.
Mr. Rooster opened the door and interrupted, Be cool, my comrades. Dont quarrel. To tell the truth
none of you is smartest. Its me. Listen! Without my presence in this world, you wouldn't be able to get
up early in the morning. While all of you are still sleeping soundly, I have got up. With my wonderful
crowing, I ask the sun to light up our world.
The quarrel was becoming even hotter when Mr. Mouse Deer approached them. Hi, foolish animals.
Dont you know that Im the smartest of all. I even deceived Mr.
Crocodile and Mr. Tiger successfully when they tried to kill me, boasted Mr. Mouse Deer. They all got
sore throats because of their incessant arguing. They were getting tired and the day grew darker and
darker. The night came, slowly stars appeared in the sky. The animals stopped arguing enjoyed the
twinkling stars. The stars made the jungle look beautiful. Soon the moon was coming out. What a
beautiful night it is? asked Mr. Chameleon. None of the animals answered his question. All of the fully
admired the beautiful light. They did not quarrel anymore. Because of their great admiration, they came
to a conclusion that none of them was the smartest except the One who hung the stars and the moon in
the sky.
(sumber: Buku bahasa Inggris Linked to the World)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

How many characters are there in the story? Who are they?
What is the main idea of the paragraph one?
What did Miss Ant tell them
When was the quarrel hotter and hotter?
What caused them to stop arguing?
What did they do when the night came?
What made the night beautiful?
In your opinion, who is the real smartest?
Narrative text Jack and the beanstalk + Jawaban
5:24 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments

Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so poor
that they didn't have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother sent Jack to
the market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his
hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value and persuaded the silly lad to sell the
cow.
13.
Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry that
she threw the beans out of the window.
14.
When Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room, but all the
rest was quite dark and shady.

15.
16.
17.

18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.

So, he jumped to the window. What did he see? The beanstalk grew up quite close past Jacks
window. He opened the window and jumped to the beanstalk which ran up just like a big ladder.
He climbed .. and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very
huge castle. He was very amazed.
Then Jacked walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the
doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess mercy to give him breakfast, because he felt very
hungry. Although the giantess grumbled at first, finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread and cheese and a
jug of milk.
Jack hadn't finished when the whole house began to tremble with the noise from
someones coming. Oh! Its my husband! cried the giantess. What on earth shall I do?
Hesitantly the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.
1. Where did Jack sell his cow?
a)
At a castle
b)
At the market
c)
At the giants castle
d)
At the butchers house
e)
On the way to the market
2. What is the story about?
a)
Jack and a butcher
b)
Jack and the giantess
c)
Jack and the beanstalk
d)
A poor widow and his son
e)
The giantess and her husband
3. Oh! Its my husband! cried the giantess (paragraph 7)
What on earth shall I do?
From the sentence we know that the giantess is .. her husband.
a)
afraid of
b)
angry with
c)
fed up with
d)
annoyed with
e)
displeased with
4. Jacks mother looked very furious when Jack told that
a)
the beans were precious
b)
the butcher bought his cow
c)
he had sold his cow to a butcher
d)
he traded his cow for the beans
e)
he met a butcher on the way to the market
5. What do we learn from the text?
a)
Sincerity makes Jack get something precious
b)
Jacks mother was a furious mother
c)
Poverty makes people hopeless
d)
The giantess took pity on Jack
e)
Jack was an innocent boy
Narrative Text Cinderella + Jawaban
5:12 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Cinderella
Once upon a time, there was a beautiful girl called Cinderella. She lived with her stepsister &
stepmother. They were very bossy. She had to do all the housework.
One day, an invitation to the ball came to the family. Her stepsister did not let her go, so
Cinderella was very sad. The stepsister went to the ball without her.

66.

67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.

98.
99.

Fortunately, the fairy godmother came and helped her to get to the ball. At the ball, Cinderella
danced with the prince, who fell in love with her, then later he married her. They lived happily ever
after.
1. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the text?
a)
Cinderella lived with her stepsister
b)
Cinderella felt happy with her husband
c)
Cinderella felt annoyed with her stepsister
d)
Cinderella was helped by a fairy to get to the ball
e)
Cinderella was helped by her stepsister to do all the housework
2. The communicative purpose of the text is to .
a)
entertain the readers with a fairy tale
b)
describe how Cinderella went to the ball
c)
persuade the readers to read the story
d)
inform the readers about Cinderellas marriage
e)
explain to the readers why Cinderellas stepsister hated her so much
3. They were very bossy. (Paragraph 1)
The word bossy means
a)
furious
b)
arrogant
c)
sensitive
d)
offensive
e)
domineering
Narrative text + Jawaban the Smartest Animal
5:22 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMA/MA 2010
The text is for questions 1 to 4.
Once there was a farmer from Laos. Every morning and every evening, he ploughed his field
with his buffalo.
One day, a tiger saw a mouse deer, and a cockerel walking together to meet a snail. O their way,
they saw a farmer and a buffalo working in the field. The tiger said to the mouse deer and a cockerel, "I
wonder how stupid the buffalo is. He lets himself being ruled by the small animal." "You are right. The
big animal is really stupid. I'm sure he knows very well that the small animal has killed my brothers and
sisters for their meals", said the cockerel. "Well, if it were true, the small animal must be heartless one. I
think you'd better ask the big animal, Tiger" said the mouse deer.

After the man went home, the tiger spoke to the buffalo, "You are so big and strong. Why do
you do everything the man tells you?" The buffalo answered, "Oh the man is very intelligent." The tiger
asked, "Can you tell me how intelligent he is?" "No, I can't tell you," said the buffalo, "but you can ask
him."
100.
101.
So the next day the tiger said to the man, Can I see your intelligence?" But the man answered,
"It's at home." "Can you go and get it?" asked the tiger. "Yes," said the man, "but I'm afraid you will kill
my buffalo when I'm gone. Can I tie you on a tree?"After the man tied the tiger on the tree, he didn't go
home to get his intelligence. He took his plough and hit tiger. Then he said, "Now, you know about my
intelligence even if you haven't seen it"
102.
103.
1. The tiger became more curious because of ...
104.
A. the snail's advice.
105.
B. the cockerel's story
106.
C. the man's intelligence.
107.
D. the mouse deer's request.
108.
E. the big buffalo's suggestion.
109.

110.
2. Which of the following was surprised to see the buffalo and the farmer working on the
field?
111.
A. The lion
112.
B. The tiger
113.
C. The snail
114.
D. The cockerel
115.
E. The mouse deer.
116.
117.
3. What lesson can we learn from the story?
118.
A. Don't leave your intelligence at home.
119.
B. Intelligence can't be judged from appearance.
120.
C. Don't compare man's intelligence to animal's.
121.
D. The bigger a person, the more intelligence he is.
122.
E. The smaller a person, the more intelligence he is.
123.
124.
4. The main idea of paragraph 2 is
125.
A. The buffalo is very useful for the farmer.
126.
B. The mouse deer didn't believe the cockerel's story.
127.
C. The cockerel supported the tiger's idea to ask the buffalo.
128.
D. The tiger was surprised to hear the cockerel's story about his family.
129.
E. The mouse deer told the tiger to ask the buffalo to get the answer to their surprise.
130.
Narrative Text Snow White + Jawaban
131.
12:56 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
132.
133.
Soal UN SMA/MA 2007
134.
135.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
136.
137.
Once upon a time there lived a little girl named Snow White. She lived with her aunt and uncle
because her parents had died.
138.
139.
One day, she heard her uncle and aunt talking about leaving Snow White in the castle because
they both wanted to go to America and they didn't have money to take Snow White with them.
140.
141.
Snow White didn't want her uncle and aunt to do this, so she decided to run away. The next day
she ran away from home when her aunt and uncle were having breakfast. She ran away into the woods.
She was very tired and hungry. Then, she saw a little cottage. She knocked out but no one answered. So,
she want inside and fell asleep.
142.
143.
Meanwhile, the seven dwarfs were coming home from work. They went inside. There they
found Snow White sleeping. Then Snow White woke up. She saw the dwarfs Doc, one of
the dwarfs asked, What is your name? Snow White answered My name is Snow White.
144.
145.
The dwarf said, if you wish, you may live here with us Snow White said, Oh, could I?
Thank you. Then, Snow White told the dwarfs the whole story about her. Snow White and the seven
dwarfs lived happily ever after.
146.
147.
1. Snow White ran from house ...
148.
a. At night
149.
b. At midday
150.
c. At midnight
151.
d. In the evening
152.
e. In the morning
153.
154.
2. The third paragraph describes in detail ...
155.
a. Where Snow Whites aunt and uncle had breakfast
156.
b. What Snow White did after hearing her uncles plan
157.
c. How Snow White went into the cottage
158.
d. Whom Snow White met in the woods
159.
e. With whom Snow White ran away into the woods

160.
161.
3. The dwarf said, If you wish, you may live here with us. What did the dwarf mean with the
words underlined?
162.
a. He asked Snow White for a permission to stay with her
163.
b. He offered Snow White to stay with them
164.
c. He showed his interest in Snow White
165.
d. He agrred to stay with Snow White
166.
e. He wishes to stay with Snow White
167.
168.
4. What is the type used by the writer?
169.
a. Report
170.
b. Recount
171.
c. Explanation
172.
d. Descriptive
173.
e. Narrative

Narrative Text Kang Chol Hwan + Jawaban


8:15 AM
Soal
The

Muhammad Arifin No comments


UN
following

text

is

SMA/MA
for

quetions

2011
1

to

4.

Kang Chol Hwan was born into a loyal family that had once lived in the large Korean community of
Japan. In Kyoto, his grandfather had been supporter of Kim II Sung, North Korean Great Leader since
1945. In 1961 the grandfather returned with his family to North Korea and had important government
post.
Within months, however, he was complaining to friends that North Korea was not the country he had
expected. He was shocked to see so much poverty, which he eventually came to blame on the
governments stifling grip on the economy. One morning in July 1977, when Kang was nine, his
grandfather
was
left
for
work
and
never
returned.
A few weeks later, seven plain clothes security guard stormed into Kangs house Your grandfather
betrayed
the
fatherland,
one
of
them
stated
You
must
be
punished.
Kangs parents and grandmother sobbed as they forced to pack their belongings into two army trucks.
The family was driven off, but Kangs mother was left behind, spared because her own father was
regarded as a revolutionary hero. That was the last Kang ever saw her.

1. What was a reason for Kangs grandfather never returned to Kangs house?
A.
A
supporter
of
Kim
II
Sung
B.
Accused
of
betraying
North
Korea
C.
Regarded
as
a
hero
D.
As
an
important
person
in
Korea
E.
Force
Kangs
family
to
leave
their
homeland
2.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What
The
The
The
The
The

is
mainly
discussed
in
the
last
paragraph?
last
minutes
Kang
gathered
with
his
mother.
day
Kang
ever
saw
his
grandma
and
grandpa.
moment
Kangs
father
regarded
as
a
hero.
last
day
Kangs
parents
and
his
grandma
sobbed.
sad
moment
when
Kangs
parents
meet
grandma.

3.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Why

did
Kangs
He
left
for
work
and
He
returned
to
He
was
supporter
of
He
went
t
He
was
kidnapped
and
punished

grandfather
disappear?
went
somewhere
else.
North
Korea.
Kim
II
Sung.
governments
office.
by
the
security
guards.

4. A few weeks later, seven plain clothes security guard stormed into Kangs house.
The
underlined
word
has
the
same
meaning
as

A. Destroyed
B. Attacked
C. Knocked
D. involved
E. Knotted

Teks Narrative a Cap Seller + soal


8:28 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Once, a cap seller was passing through a jungle. He was dead tired and needed to rest. Then, he stopped
and spread a cloth under a tree. He placed his bag full of caps bear him and lay down with his cap on his
head.
The cap seller had a sound sleep for one hour. When he got up, the first thing he did was to look into his
bag. He was startled when he found all his caps were not there. He was wondering where they could
have gone. Indeed, he was greatly puzzled.
When he looked up the sky, he was very surprised to see monkeys sitting on the branches of a tree, each
wearing a cap on his head. They had evidently done it to imitate him.
He decided to get his caps back by making a humble request to the monkeys. In return, the monkeys
only made faces of him. When he began to make gestures, even when he raised his fist towards them to
threaten them, they also imitated him.
At last he hit upon a clever idea. Monkeys are a great imitator, he thought. So he took off his own cap
and threw it down on the ground. As he had expected, all the monkeys took off the caps and threw it
down on the ground. Quickly he stood up and collected the caps, put them back into his bag and went
away.
1. What did the seller finally do to get his caps back?
A.
He
took
off
his
own
cap
and
threw
it
down
on
the
ground.
B.
He
threw
the
monkeys
with
stones.
C.
He
pretended
to
sleep
again.
D.
He
threw
the
monkeys
with
his
own
cap.
E. He threw his bag down on the ground.
2. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?
A.
A
cap
seller
had
slept
for
one
hour
under
a
tree.
B.
A cap
seller
found
that
all
his
caps
were
stolen
by
monkeys.
C.
A
cap
seller
got
all
his
caps
back.
D.
Cap
seller
was
dead.
E. The monkeys imitated what the cap seller did.
3. He was startled when he found all his caps missing, though the bag was intact,
A.
lost
B.
broken
C.
dirty
D.
empty
E. complete
4. What is the type of the text?

A.
narration
B.
anecdote
C.
description
D.
exposition
E.
report
5. The communicative purpose of the text?
A.
to
describe
about
cap
and
monkey
B.
to
persuade
the
readers
to
avoid
monkey
C.
to tell the readers about the struggle of a cap seller to get his caps back.
D.
to
criticize
a
work
of
art
E.
to inform the readers how to deal with monkey.
6. Why was each monkey wearing a cap on their head?
A.
They
liked
them
B.
They
liked
wearing
caps
C.
They
were
imitating
the
cap
seller
D.
They
were
teasing
the
cap
seller
E.
They had stolen the caps
7. What is the moral value of the text?
A.
Monkeys
are
clever
animals
B.
Put
your
belongings
in
a
safe
place
C.
Kindness
must
be
possessed
by
everyone
D.
Foolishness
is
a
source
of
faulty
E.
You have to know who you are talking to

Teks Narrative a Goat and a Fox soal kunci jawaban


3:32 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

A fox fell into a well and couldn't get out. By and by a thirsty goat came along. Seeing the fox in the
well, it asked if the water was good. Good, said the fox, Its the best water I've tested in all my life.
Come down and try it yourself.
The goat was thirsty, so he got into the well. When he had drunk enough, he looked around but there
was no way to get out. Then the fox said, I have a good idea. You stand on your hind legs and put your
forelegs against the side of the well. Then, I'll climb on your back, from here. I'll step on your horns, and
I can get out. And when I'm out, I'll help you out of the well.
The goat did as he was asked and the fox got on his back and climbed out of the well. Then, He coolly
walked away. The goat called out loudly after him and reminded him of his promise to help him out.
The fox merely turned to him and said,If you only had thought carefully about getting out,
you wouldn't have jumped into the well.
The goat felt very sad. He called out loudly. An old man walking nearby heard him and put a plank into
the well. The goat got out and thanked the old man.

6. The text tells the story of .


A. A fox
B. A goat
C. An old man and the fox
D. A fox and a goat
E. The goat and an old man

7. Paragraph 2 mainly tells.


A. Why the fox got into the well
B. The foxs idea of how to get out of the well
C. How the fox got out of the well
D. How the fox helped the goat
E. How the fox and the goat got out of the well
8. The goat did as he was asked (Paragraph 3).
What does the sentence mean?
A. The goat came down to the well and drank.
B. The goat waited someone who might help him.
C. The goat stood on his hind legs and put his forelegs against the side of the well.
D. the goat called out loudly after the fox got out.
E. The goat drank enough and looked around.
9. The text above is in the form of
A. Analytical Exposition
B. Narrative
D. Descriptive
C. Recount
E. Spoof
REPORT
Report Text + Jawaban Doctor
7:04 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Doctor is a popular job. It takes a great responsibility to work as a doctor. Minor mistakes made by a
doctor
can
bring
the
lost
of
a
patient.
There are a lot of jobs that doctors must do. They are expected to evaluate symptoms and run a test to
determine what is wrong with a patient. If a. doctor does not know off handedly what the diagnosis
should be, it is his or her responsibility to do the necessary research.
Notes are kept on each patient to ensure that any medical professional can walk into a room and know
what has been done in the past. It is also a way to track the patients' progress during recovery.
Writing prescriptions is a major part of doctors' jobs. They must know how much medicine to prescribe
based on the patient's history; they also need to know how two drugs can interact with one another.
A doctor needs to know not only how to treat the current conditions, but also how to advise the patient
on
how
to
prevent
another
occurrence.
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.

What

is

The
Getting
Vacancy
The

mainly
discussed
in
duties
of
a
job
as
for
a
success
of
being

the

text
a
a

doctor
a

above?
doctor.
doctor.
position.
doctor

2.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Why
To
To

3.
"It
The
A.
B.
C.
D.

does
a
doctor
keep
a
note
on
their
patients?
know
how
to
prescribe
certain
drugs
to
the
patients.
track
the
patients'
improvements
and
complaints.
To
cure
the
patients'
certain
illnesses.
To
ensure
the
health
of
the
patients.
is
also
synonym

way
of

to

track
the
to
to
to
to

4.
What
is
the
A.
To
practice
B.
To
explain
C.
To
educate
the
D. To describe a doctor's jobs and responsibilities.
Report Text + Jawaban Gardenia Plant

patients'
.....
underlined

purpose
the
the
doctors

(paragraph
word

3,

8)
is
....
follow
pursue
capture
apprehend

this
doctor's
doctor's
in
their

text?
job.
profession.
job.

of

5:55 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


SOAL UN SMP 2011
The following text is for questions 1 to 4.

Gardenia plants are popular for the strong sweet scent of their flowers.
Gardenia is the national flower in Pakistan. In Japan and China, the
flower is called Kuchinashi (Japanese) and Zhi zi (Chinese).

Gardenia plants are evergreen shrubs. Their small trees can grow to 1 - 5
meters tall. The leaves are 5 - 50 centimeters long and 3 - 25 centimeters
broad, dark green and glossy with a leathery texture. The flowers are in
small groups, white, or pale yellow, with 5-12 lobes (petals) from 5-12
centimeters diameter. They usually bloom in mid- spring to mid-summer.
Many species have strong aroma.

line

To cultivate gardenia as a house plant is not easy. This species can be


difficult to grow because it originated in warm humid tropical areas. It
demands high humidity and bright (not direct) light to thrive. It
flourishes in acidic soil with good drainage and thrives on 20 23 C
during the day and 15 16 C in the evening. Potting soils developed
specifically for gardenias are available. It grows no larger than 18 inches
in height and width when grown indoor. In climates where it can be
grown outdoors, it can reach the height of 6 feet. If water hits the
flowers, they will turn brown.
1.
How tall is a gardenia tree?
A. 3 - 25 cm.
B. 5-12 cm.
C. 5-50 cm
D. 1-5 m
2. What is the main idea of the last paragraph?
A. It is easy to plant a gardenia tree.
B. A gardenia plant needs high humidity.
C. It's not easy to plant gardenia as a house plant.
D. A good drainage is important for gardenia plant.
3.
From the text we know that ....
A. people don't like the strong scent of the flower
B. Gardenia is widespread in Asia
C. the flower is easy to plant
D. the flower is expensive
4.
"... because it originated in warm ..." (paragraph 3, line 10)
The underlined word refers to ....
A. the flower
B. the species
C. the soil
D. the leaf
Report Text Jellyfish + Jawaban
6:46 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2012

No comments

Read the text and answer questions 39 to 42.


Jellyfish are not really fish. They are invertebrate animals. This means that unlike fish or people, they
have no backbones. In fact, they have no bones at all.
Jellyfish have stomachs and mouths, but no heads. They have nervous systems for sensing the world
around them, but no brains. They are made almost entirely of water, which is why you can look through
them.
Some jellyfish can glow in darkness by making their own light. The light is made by a chemical reaction
inside the jellyfish. Scientists believe jellyfish glow for several reasons. For example, they may glow to
scare away predators or to attract animals they like to eat.
Most jellyfish live in salt water, apart from a few types that live in fresh water. Jellyfish are found in
oceans and seas all over the world. They live in warm, tropical seas and in icy waters near the North and
South poles.

39. Which one creates Jellyfishs light?


A. White blood.
B. Nervous system.
C. Chemical reaction.
D. Salt water.
40. Based on the text, we know that.
A. They belong to invertebrate animals.
B. They have heads like other animals.
C. Their brain helps them find the food.
D. They cannot live in fresh water.
41. What is the text about?
A. Jellyfish.
B. Kinds of all fish.
C. All invertebrate animals.
D. Some kinds of sea animals.

42. Some jellyfish can glow in darkness by making their own light. (paragraph 3)
The word glow in the sentence means.
A. Move
B. Produce
C. Appear
D. Shine
Contoh Teks Rumpang Descriptive
6:30 AM
Soal

Muhammad Arifin
UN

No comments
SMP/MTS

2011/2012

For questions 46 to 48 choose the correct words to complete the text.


Yogyakarta is an artwork buyers paradise because a lot of wellknown artist originated from this place.
These (46) artists have influenced local artisans in silver, leather, batik and other branches of craft.
Even wood, rattan and bamboo, can be (47) into very attractive craft items. Not only for home, but
also used in international hotels. One can find these items (48) in several stores along Malioboro
street, the main street of Yogyakarta.
46. .
A. Common
B. Famous
C. Beautiful
D. Unpopular
47. .
A. Made
B. Called
C. Brought
D. Bought
48. .
A. Carefully
B. Readily
C. Slowly

D. Easily
Report Text + Jawaban
3:46 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012

No comments

The following text is for questions number 1to 3.


The National Monument (or Monumen National) is a 132 tower in the centre of Merdeka Square,
Central Jakarta. It symbolizes the fight for Indonesias independence. The Monument consist of a 117, 7
m obelisk on a 45 m square platform at a height of 17m.
The towering monument symbolizes the philosophy of Lingga and Yoni. Lingga resembles, rice pestle
(alu) and Yoni resembles a mortar rice (lesung), two important items in Indonesian Agricultural
tradition.
The construction began in 1961 under the direction of President of Sukarno and the monument was
opened to the public in 1975. It is topped by a flame covered with gold foil. The monument and
museum is open daily from 8.00 15.00 everyday throughout the week, except for the last Monday of
the month the monument is closed.
1. It symbolizes the fight (paragraph 1)
The
underlined
word
A.
The
B.
The
C.
The
D. The gold oil
2. What is the main idea of paragraph one?
A.
The
obelisk
itself
is
a
B.
The
monument
consists
of
C.
The
National
Monument
is
D. It symbolized the fight for Indonesias independence.
3. The text mainly tells us about.
A.
The
construction
of
B.
The
meaning
of
C.
The
schedule
D. The National Monument
Teks Report SMP (Boyolali Regency) + Jawaban
6:04 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012

refers

to.
day
construction
monument

opening

clad
a
a

with
117,
7
132

the

Italian
m
meter

National

Lingga
of

No comments

The following text is for questions number 1 to 3.


Boyolali regency is located in north of Solo and east of Merapi and Merbabu
Mountains. This regency has been known for its production of fresh milk for
a long time. No wonder, the cow statues adorn Boyolali town.
There are six main cow statues in Boyolali. They are displayed in different
places. The statues are made of concrete. The colour and shape are made in
such a way to resemble the real cows. However, the size is made bigger to
catch the eye.
Besides decorating the town, the statues also turn out to be helpful for people

and
the

marble.
obelisk.
tower.

Monument
Yoni
visit

from out of town to find places they are seeking in Boyolali. By mentioning
the position of the statue, people can get their way easily.
1. " ... they are seeking in Boyolali" (paragraph 3)
What does the underlined word refer to?
A. People from out town
B. Places in Boyolali.
C. Cow statues.
D. Real cows.
2. What is the main idea of the last paragraph?
A. The statues help people to find places easily.
B. The statues decorate the town beautifully.
C. The cow can get their way easily around the town.
D. The people from out of town easily find the statues.
3. The text mainly tells us about ....
A. the colour of the statues
B. cow statues in Boyolali
C. a town called Boyolali
D. how to raise cows
Teks Report SMP 1 Masjid Sultan Suriansyah
6:10 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Masjid Sultan Suriansyah is a historical mosque. Built 300 years ago, this building is the oldest mosque
in South Kalimantan. The mosque is located in the North Kuin Village of Banjarmasin. It was built in
the reign of Sultan Suriansyah known as Pangeran Samudera. He was the first Banjarnese King who
converted into Islam. This mosque was founded on the bank of the Kuin river, near Kampung Kraton,
which was destroyed by the colonial Dutch.
The construction of Masjid Sultan Suriansyah was unique. The roof is layered. It took the Banjar's past
architecture before Islam came. Different from any other old mosque in Banjar, the mihrab has its own
roof, separated from the main building.
1. Masjid Sultan Suriansyah was constructed in the era of...
A. Banjar people
B. Colonial Dutch
C. Kalimantan king.
D. Sultan Suriansyah
2. What is mainly discussed in the text?
A. A king reign
B. A palace complex
C. An Islamic location.
D. A historical mosque
3. From the text we know that
A. Some construction of the mosque takes the local style
B. The Banjar people burned down the mosque
C. There is nothing special from this mosque
D. The Dutch colonial built the mosque
Text 9
I recently took a trip to New Hampshire and had what I would call my first genuine (1) .... hiking up a
mountain. Ive gone up hiking before but this was without a doubt the best experience of my life. My

friend, Sean and Madeline (2) .... some pictures during the trip. We need 2 hours straight before we
reached the summit. The storm clouds were heading right toward us and you could actually see the rain
falling from the cloud. It was like a wall of water moving at an alarmingly (3).... pace ready to engulf
us.
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

experience.
influence
experiment
expedition
independence

2.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

broke
bought
brought
took
put

3.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E. fast
Report Text + Jawaban Weathering

wide
strong
long
bright

7:34 AM Muhammad Arifin


Soal UN SMA 2012

Comparison
(Wikipedia).

of

No comments

unweathered

(left)

and

weathered

(right)

limestone.

Every single rock on the surface of the Earth-whether it is gravestone, a piece of solidified lava from a
volcano or a boulder that has broken from a cliff or mountain-is slowly being broken down. This
breaking down of rocks at or near the Earths surface is called weathering. The word is used because the
weather is mainly responsible. Weathering turns solid rock into soft materials that may eventually form
soil.
Air and water are the cause of most weathering. Sometimes they change the chemical in the rocks, and
sometimes they just break apart the rock physically. If water seeps into the cracks in the rocks, for
example, it may later freeze if the temperature falls below 0 degrees Celsius. As the water turns to ice, it
expands, pushing against the sides of the rock with a pressure believe to be as much as 2,100 kilograms
per square centimetre. This forces the cracks open. Repeated freezing and thawing causes the fragments
to break away from the original rock, these may slide down a cliff or mountain and form a sloping mass

of

fragments

at

the

bottom,

called

scree.

1.
According
to
the
text,....
A.
there
are
two
kinds
of
rock,
gravestone
and
a
boulder
B.
soft
materials
will
turn
to
solidified
lava
through
weathering
C.
chemical
in
the
rocks
causes
weathering
in
every
single
rockD. a cliff or mountain may slide down because of the water in the rocks
E. cracks in the rocks will turn water into ice at the temperature below 0 degrees Celsius
2.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The

first
the
the
the
the
the

paragraph
materials
process
impact
definition
result

is
of
of
of
of
of

3.
We
know
from
the
A.
very
solid
rock
is
impossible
to
B.
solid
rock
can
turns
into
soil
because
of
C.
soft
materials
harders
to
eventually
D.
the
weather
can
turn
lava
E. air and water are the main elements of the weather
Report Text + Jawaban Remote Sensing
6:36 AM Muhammad Arifin
SOAL UN SMA 2012

about....
weathering
weathering
weathering
weathering
weathering

text
that....
break
down
air
and
water
become
rock
into
gravestone

No comments

Remote sensing is the acquisition of information about an object or phenomenon, without making
physical contact with the object. In modern usage, the term generally refers to the use of aerial sensor
technology to detect and classify objects on Earth (both on the surface, and in the atmosphere and
ocean) by means of propagated signals (e.g. electromagnetic radiation emitted from aircraft or
satellites).
There are two main types or remote sensing: passive remote sensing and active remote sensing. Passive
sensors detect natural radiation that is emitted or reflected by the objects or surrounding area being
observed. Reflected sunlight is the most common source of radiation measured by passive censors.
Examples of passive remote sensors include film photography, infra-red, charge-coupled devices, and
radiometers. Active collection, on the other hand, emits energy in order to scan objects and areas
whereupon a sensor then detects and measures the radiation that is reflected or backscattered from the
target. RADAR and LIDAR are examples of active remote sensing where the time delay between
emission and return is measured, stabilizing the location, height, speed and direction of an object.
1.
a.

From
the
Is
a
way
to

text
obtain

we
know
information
about

that
remote
an
object
or

sensing
phenomenon

b.
d.
e.

Does

not difficult to
Does
not
Does
not

do

c.

Makes
make
make

2.
What
is
the
main
a.
Active
sensing
is
b.
The
energy
in
sunlight
c.
Passive
sensing
is
not
d. The source of energy radiated for sensing
e. Active remote sensing and passive remote
knowledge

physical
use
use

contact

with
of
propagated

the

object
censors
signals

idea
of
the
second
paragraph?
better
than
passive
sensing
is
important
for
remote
sensing
as
strong
as
active
sensing
determines whether it is the active or passive type
sensing are equally useful for the development of
and
technology

3.
Based
on
the
text
we
can
say
that
a.
Remote
sensing
is
expensive
technology
b.
Remote
sensing
is
useful
for
transportation
c.
We
can
apply
the
technology
to
study
animals
d.
Medical
science
can
be
improved
through
remote
sensing
e. Remote sensing make it possible to collect information of an object in a dangerous area
Report Text: Raja Ampat+Jawaban (Ralat: Descriptive Text)
10:33 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Teks di bawah ini kami ralat yang tadinya dari Report Text menjadi DESCRIPTIVE TEXT.
Kami mohon maaf yang sebesar-besarnya kepada visitors akan kesalahan kami ini.
SOAL UN SMA 2012

Raja Ampat or 'Four Kings', is the name given to some islands in West Papua and comes
from a local myth. The four major islands are Waigeo, Misool (which is home to ancient rock
painting), Salawati, and Batanta. Raja Ampat is located in the bird head of the island of Papua.
Underwater enthusiasts flock to this region because it offers the world's best marine sight. In the
Raja Ampat islands, divers can explore vertical underwater walls. The thrill of drift diving is
another great challenge.
The territory within the islands of the Four Kings is enormous, covering 9.8 million acres
of land and sea, home to 540 types of corals, more than 1,000 types of coral fish and 700 types
of mollusks. This makes it the most diverse living library for world's coral reef and underwater
biota. According to a report developed by The Nature Conservancy and Conservation
International, around 75% of the world's species live here.
When divers first arrive here their excitement is palpable. It's common to hear people

praise God as they take in the remarkable scenery. Others prefer to remain in silence taking in
the overwhelming sight of so many islands with crystal clear water that softly brushes over the
white sandy beaches
1. The text is about the ... of Raja Ampat.
A. size of the islands
B. scenery on the islands
C. natural habitat
D. flora and fauna
E. underwater beauty
2. Where is Raja Ampat located?
A. The Misool island.
B. The Waigeo island.
C. The Batanta island.
D. The Salawati archipelago.
E. The Papua archipelago.
3. Why so many divers come to Raja Ampat?
A. It is home to ancient rock paintings.
B. It offers the world's best marine sights.
C. Divers can explore horizontal underwater walls.
D. It has the most diverse museum for world's coral reef and underwater biota.
E. There is few island with crystal clear water softly brushes over the white sandy beaches.
Report Text Komodo Dragons + Jawaban
1:36 PM
Soal

Muhammad Arifin No comments


UN

SMA/MA

2010

The text is for numbers 10 to 13.


Komodo Dragons
Komodo dragon is a member of the monitor family, Varanidae. It is the world's largest living lizards. It
grows to be 10 feet (3 meters) long and weighs up to 126 kg and belong to the most ancient group of
lizards still alive.
It is found mainly in the island of Komodo and on other small islands, Rinca, Padar, and Flores. The
natives call the dragon, ora, or buaya darat (land crocodile).
The Komodo dragon has a long heavy tail, short, strong legs, and rough skin. It is covered with small
dull, colored scales. It can sprint at up 18 km per hours, but only for short distances. When it opens its
wide red moth, it shows row of teeth like the edge of a saw.
Komodo dragons are good simmers and may swim the long distance from one island to another. Like
other lizards, they swim by undulating their tails, and their legs held against their body.
The Komodo dragon is totally carnivorous. It hunts other animals during the day. It hunts deer, wild
pigs, water buffaloes, and even horses. While smaller komodos have to be content with eggs, other
lizards, snakes and rodents. Komodo dragons are cannibals. The adult will prey on the young one as
well as the old and sick dragons.
Lizard digs a cave with its strong claws in the cave at night.
10. The main idea of paragraph 5 is
A. komodo dragons feed on young dragons.

B. komodo dragons get their food by hunting.


C. komodo dragons are carnivorous and also cannibals.
D. komodo dragons are cannibals because they hunt other animals.
E. komodo dragons are carnivorous because they eat eggs, meat and rodents.
11. Which of the following is not the characteristic of a komodo dragon?
A. Rough skin
B. Strong claws
C. A long heavy tail
D. Short, strong legs
E. Rows of red teeth
12. The writer's purpose in writing the text is .
A. to retell the events in Komodo Island.
B. to inform about classification of komodo.
C. to describe about komodo dragon in general.
D. to persuade reader to keep komodo habitat.
E. to entertain reader with the story of komodo.
13. Komodo dragons are cannibals because
A. they hunt deer, wild pigs, water buffaloes and even horses.
B. they prey on young ones as well as old and sick dragons
C. they feed on eggs, lizards, snakes and rodents.
D. they eat anything they meet.
E. they will attack in self-defense.
Teks Report Aurora
5:46 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

An aurora is a natural light display in the sky particularly in the high latitude (Arctic and Antarctic)
regions, caused by the collision of energetic charged particles with atoms in the high altitude
atmosphere (thermosphere). The charged particles originate in the magnetosphere and solar wind are
directed by the Earth`s magnetic field into the atmosphere. Most auroras occur in a band known as the
aurora zone which is typically 3 to 6 in latitudinal extent and at all local times or longitudes.
Aurora is classified as diffuse or discrete aurora. The diffuse aurora is a featureless glow in the sky
which may not be visible to the naked eye even in a dark night and defines the extent of the aurora zone.
Discrete aurorae are sharply defined feature within the diffuse aurora which vary in brightness from just
barely visible to the naked eye to bright enough to read a newspaper at night .Discrete aurorae are
usually observed only in the night sky because they are not as bright as the sunlit sky .
In northern latitudes ,the effect is known as the aurora borealis (or the northern lights ),named after the
Roman goddess of dawn, Aurora , and the Greek name for the north wind ,Boreas ,by Pierre Gassendi in
1621.Its southern counterpart , the aurora australis (or the south lights), has almost identical features to
the aurora borealis and changes simultaneously with the changes in the northern auroral zone and is
visible from high southern latitudes in Antarctica , South America and Australia.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. The following are some facts about aurora EXCEPT .
A. it is diffuse or discreteB. it is a display of natural lightC. it can be seen in Arctic and AntarcticD. it is
always bright enough for you to read a newspaperE. it is caused by the collision of charged particles and
atoms in the thermosphere
2. What is the main idea of paragraph2?

A. The diffuse aurora is a featureless glow in the skyB. The discrete aurora are sharply defined features
within
the
diffuse
aurora
C.
There
are
two
kinds
of
aurora,
diffuse
and
discrete
aurora
D.
Discrete
aurora
are
usually
observed
only
in
the
night
sky
E. Discrete aurora are the not as bright as sunlit sky
3. We know from the text that .
A. An aurora is very beautifulB. Aurorae can be seen in the north and south polesC. Aurora is named
after
a
roman
god
D. Diffuse aurora is sharply definedE. Discrete aurora is more beautiful than diffuse aurora
Teks Report Natural Disaster
6:20 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

A natural disaster is a terrible accident, e.g. a great flood, a big fire or an earthquake. It usually causes
great suffering and loss of a large sum of money. The casualties are injured or died. Some people are
homeless and need medical care.
Floods occur when the water of rivers, lakes, or streams overflow their banks and pour onto the
surrounding land. Floods are caused by many different things. Often heavy rainstorms that last for a
brief can cause a flood. But not all heavy storms are followed by flooding. If the surrounding land is flat
and can absorb the water, no flooding will occur. If, however, the land is hard and rocky, heavy rain
cannot be absorbed. Where the banks are low, a river may overflow and flood adjacent lowland.
In many part of the world flood are caused by tropical storms called hurricanes or typhoons. They bring
destructive winds of high speed, torrents of rain, and flooding. When a flood occurs, the destruction to
surrounding land can be severe. Whole villages and towns are sometimes swept away by water pouring
swiftly over the land. Railroad track blocked and uprooted from their beds. Highways are washed away.
When a building caught fire, the firemen pitched in to help battle the blaze. Before the pumps were
invented, people formed bucket brigades to fight fires. Standing side by side, they formed a human
chain from the fire to nearby well or river. They passed buckets of water from to hand to be poured on
the flames.
The damage of the fire did depend a great deal on where it happened. In the country or a small village,
only a single house might burn down. But in crowded cities, fire often destroyed whole blocks and
neighborhoods before being controlled.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1.
What
a.
b.
c.
d.
e. A high road.

can

possibly
An
A
A
A

prevent

2.
We
know
from
a.
River
can
b.
People
can
c.
The
destruction
by
d.
Water
flood
e. Typhoons caused heavy flood
3.
a.
b.

We
The
The

know
from
pump
is
the
pump
helps

rivers

the

and
lakes
absorbent
rocky
low
high

text
sweep

make
flood
is

the
only
people

.
.
heavy
money
from
is
always
less
absorbed
by

text
tool
to

used
fight

that

from

overflowing?
bed.
surrounding.
land.
bank.

.
flood
flood
severe
land

that
.
.
.
.
by
fire
fighters
now
fires
more
efficiently

c.
Fires
in
big
cities
d.
People
no
longer
use
e. Only firemen can control fires in crowded cities
Contoh Teks Report beserta soal
2:52 PM

Muhammad Arifin

are
buckets

always
to

very
control

big
file

No comments

Remote sensing is the acquisition of information about an object or phenomenon, without making
physical contact with the object. In modern usage, the term generally refers to the use of aerial sensor
technology to detect and classify objects on Earth (both on the surface, and in the atmosphere and
ocean) by means of propagated signals (e.g. electromagnetic radiation emitted from aircraft or
satellites).
There are two main types or remote sensing: passive remote sensing and active remote sensing. Passive
sensors detect natural radiation that is emitted or reflected by the objects or surrounding area being
observed. Reflected sunlight is the most common source of radiation measured by passive censors.
Examples of passive remote sensors include film photography, infra-red, charge-coupled devices, and
radiometers. Active collection, on the other hand, emits energy in order to scan objects and areas
whereupon a sensor then detects and measures the radiation that is reflected or backscattered from the
target. RADAR and LIDAR are examples of active remote sensing where the time delay between
emission and return is measured, stabilizing the location, height, speed and direction of an object.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. From the text we know that remote sensing
a.
is
a
way
to
obtain
information
about
an
object
or
phenomenon
b.
does
not
difficult
to
do
c.
makes
physical
contact
with
the
object
d.
does
not
make
use
of
censors
e. does not make use propagated signals
2. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
a.
Active
sensing
is
better
than
passive
sensing
b.
The
energy
in
sunlight
is
important
for
remote
sensing
c.
Passive
sensing
is
not
as
strong
as
active
sensing
d. The source of energy radiated for sensing determines whether it is the active or passive type
e. Active remote sensing and passive remote sensing are equally useful for the development of
knowledge and technology
3. Based on the text we can say that
a.
Remote
sensing
is
expensive
technology
b.
Remote
sensing
is
useful
for
transportation
c.
We
can
apply
the
technology
to
study
animals
d.
Medical
science
can
be
improved
through
remote
sensing
e. Remote sensing make it possible to collect information of an object in a dangerous area
Teks Report about Seahorse
2:54 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Many people imagine the seahorse to be real horse living in the sea. This is not true at all.
The seahorse is so called because it is a tiny creature with a horse liked head which lives in the sea.
Sea horse are found mostly in warm seas. They have a long, flexible tail which is used for wrapping
around weeds for support. They swim I upright position, their movements being helped by a rapidly
oscillating fin on their back. The male sea horse lays her eggs in this pouch.
The most remarkable thing about the seahorse is that part of the process of reproduction is taken over by
the male creature. One the female seahorse has laid her eggs in the male creatures pouch, she leaves.
The hatching of the egg is done by the male fish.

Mating begins with the male and the female seahorses doing courtship dance. The male and female
creatures swim around each other in circles. At the end of the dance, the male appears to bow to its
partner; but in actually, the male is banding to pump water from his pouch. Next, the female fish lays
eggs into the males pouch. About two hundred eggs are laid. The pouch, then close up. The
female seahorse now swims away, leaving the male seahorse to do hatching.
The eggs are hatched about a month later. The young seahorses are ejected from the male creatures
pouch by means of muscular contractions.
The sea horse feeds on tiny fish the creatures sucking them into its month.
1. What is the purpose of the text?
a. to inform readers the sea horses process of reproduction
b. to persuade readers to breed the seahorse
c. to explain how to bread the seahorse
d. to describe a particular seahorse
e. to describe a particular sea horse
2. What do you think about the sea horses reproduction process.......?
a. Amazing
b. Exciting
c. Peculiar
d. Strange
e. Unique
3. The male seahorse has a pouch in its abdomen to .?
a. hatch the eggs
b. feed the baby seahorse
c.
eject the young seahorses
d. keep some food for its babies
e.
pump water from its abdomen
Soal Teks Report Blueberries, cranberries, and huckleberries
2:09 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Blueberries, cranberries, and huckleberries-like dark skinned bunch grapes-contain restorative, a
potential anticancer agent. Thats a new finding from preliminary data from ARS collaborative studies
with Rutgers University-New Jersey and Ag Canada, Kent ville, Nova Scotti. Restorative protects darkskinned bunch grapes from fungal diseases and provides health benefits to consumers, including
protection from cardiovascular disease. The compounds anticancer potential warranted its examination
in other fruits.
Using gas chromatographic and mass spectrometric procedures, the scientists measured the restorative
content of 30 whole fruit samples of blueberry, cranberry, huckleberry, and related plants representing 5
families and 10 species of Vaccination fruit. They found that several samples contained varying amounts
of the compound. Analysis of extracts of the skin, juice/pulp, and seed of muscadine grapes showed that
its concentration in fruit skin was highest. Levels in the juice/pulp were much lower than in either skin
or seeds. Researchers are continuing to analyze more Vaccination and muscadine samples. Future
research goals will include enhancing production of restorative in selected species.

1. What does the second paragraph talk about?


a.
More
Vaccinium
and
b. Researchers plan
to
produce
c.
Several
samples
contains

muscadine
resveratrol
various

will
in
amount

be
large
of

analyzed.
scale.
resveratrol.

d. The experiment showed that resveratrol is mostly concentrated in


e. The experiment analyzes 30 fruit samples of blueberry, cranberry and huckleberry.

the

2. How many fruit samples are used in the research?


a.
b.
c.
d.
e. 30
3. What is the purpose of the text?
a.
To
tell
kinds
b.
To
describe
c.
To
persuade
people
to
d.
To
inform
the
importance
of
e. To report the result of a research on certain fruits

fruit

skin.

3
5
10
25

of
some
keep
research

4. We can conclude that the research will be


a.
b.
c.
d.
Carried
e. Minimized

on

fruits
fruits
health
fruits

Stopped
Continued
Postponed
out

Teks Report Antibiotics beserta soal


1:41 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Antibiotic is a drug produced by certain microbes. Antibiotics destroy other microbes that damage
human tissues. They are used to treat a wide variety of diseases, including gonorrhea, tonsillitis and
tuberculosis. Antibiotics are sometimes called wonder drugs because they can cure diseases such as
meningitis, pneumonia and scarlet fever. But when the antibiotics are overused, or misused, these drugs
make a person sensitive being attacked by a superbug.
Antibiotics do not always distinguish between harmless and dangerous microbes. If a drug destroys too
many harmless micro-organism, the pathogenic ones -the dangerous microbes- will have a greater
chance to multiply. This situation often leads to the development of a new infection
called superinfection. Extensive use of some antibiotics may damage organs and tissues. For
example, streptomycin, which is used to treat tuberculosis, has caused kidney damage and deafness.
Resistance to antibiotics may be acquired by pathogenic microbes. The resistant microbes transfer
genetic material to non-resistant microbes and cause them to become resistant. During antibiotic
treatment, non-resistant microbes are destroyed, but resistant types survive and multiply.
To avoid the side effect of antibiotics, you'd better not urge your doctor to prescribe antibiotics. Keep in
mind that antibiotics are only useful for bacterial infections and have no effect on viruses, so they
cannot be used for children pox, measles, and other viral diseases.
1. Which diseases cannot be cured by antibiotics?
a.
Tonsillitis
b.
Meningitis
c.
Chicken
pox
d.
Tuberculosis
e. Scarlet fever
2. What are discussed in paragraph two and four?
a.
Both
paragraphs
describe
how
b.
Both
paragraphs
tell
about
the
effects
of
c.
Both
paragraphs
explain
how
antibiotics
damage

antibiotics
work.
misusing
antibiotics.
organs
and
tissue.

d. Paragraph two tells what causes the pathogenic microbes multiply and paragraph four tells how unresistant
microbes
become
resistant.
e. Paragraph two tells how antibiotics destroy harmless microbes and paragraph four describes how the
pathogenic microbes transfer genetic material to non-resistant microbes.
3. Choose one from the following which is not the effect of using antibiotics improperly?
a.
Organs
and
tissues
are
damaged.
b.
The
pathogenic
microbes
multiply.
c.
Harmless
micro-organism
are
destroyed.
d.
Pathogenic
microbes
become
non-resistant.
e. New infection which is called superinfection develops.
4. Antibiotics do not always distinguish between harmless and dangerous microbes. (paragraph 2)
The underlined word means
a.
Vary
b.
Compare
c.
Correlate
d.
Contradict
e. Differentiate
Contoh Soal Teks Report about Laptop
1:21 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

A laptop is a kind of computer unit which has the same function as a PC (Personal Computer), but it is
smaller, lighter and of different sizes. Nowadays, most people choose laptops for several reasons.
A laptop is a portable device. This portability is very helpful for our work, study and other activities. We
do not need complicated cable installations to activate a laptop, and with a laptop, we can do our work
anytime anywhere.
Moreover, a laptop allows us to access the internet in public places which provide free access called hot
spot areas. Some people like to use this facility to carry out their tasks.
Finally, a laptop consumes energy more efficiently than a PC does. This device uses a rechargeable
battery as a source of electric energy. So if we prefer using a laptop, it means that we support the
government program to save energy.
Thats why a laptop has become very popular recently.
1. A public place where we can have free access to the internet is a/an
a.
Free
access
b.
Hot
spot
c.
Internet
installation
d.
Laptop
facility
e. Hot spot area
2. A laptop has become very popular because
a.
It
b.
It
allows
us
c.
It
gives
several
d.
It
doesnt
need
e. We can do our work with it anytime anywhere

is
to
benefits
complicated

access
to

the
cable

portable
internet
user
installation

3. From the text we know that


a.
A
laptop
is
usually
more
expensive
than
a
PC
b.
More
people
like
a
laptop
better
than
PC
c.
More
people
like
a
PC
better
than
a
laptop
d.
For
a
mobile
person
a
laptop
is
more
handy
than
a
PC
e. A laptop is cheaper now than it was before

Contoh Teks Report Gold dan kunci jawaban


8:16 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Gold is a precious metal. Gold is used as ornaments or as money.


Gold is found in many places, but in a small supply. It is often found on the surface of the earth. Since
gold is a heavy substance, it is sometimes found loose on bottom of rivers. The gold is found together
with sand and rocks, and must be separated from them. It is simple to search for this type of gold.
It is not usually necessary to drill for gold, but when a layer of gold is located deep below the surface of
the earth, it is possible to drill a hole into the ground. Engineers have developed modern process for
removing gold from rocks.
Since gold is not very hard, it is sometimes melted and added to other substances for making rings,
coins, and art objects. It will be priced forever because it is beautiful, rare, and useful.
1. The best title of the text above is ..
a. Gold
b. Type of Gold
c. Previous Metal
d. Rare Ornaments
e. Removing Gold from Rocks
2. The following are associated with gold, EXCEPT ..
a. useful
b. precious
c. beautiful
d. expensive
e. unnecessary
3. The text above is mainly intended to . about gold.
a. discuss
b. classify
c. describe
d. elaborate
e. document
4. It will be priced forever because. (Paragraph 4)
The underlined word means
a. valuable
b. worthless
c. interesting
d. wonderful
e. eye catching

1.
2.
3.
4.

Kunci jawaban:
A
E
C
A
Contoh Teks Report : Whales
6:24 AM Muhammad Arifin
Whales are sea-living mammals. They therefore breath air but cannot survive on the land. Some species
are very large indeed and the blue whale, which can exceed 30m in length, is the largest animal to have
lived on the earth. Superficially, the whale looks rather like a fish, but there are important differences in
its external structure: its tail consist of a pair of broad, flat, horizontal paddles (the tail of e fish its
vertical) and it has a single nostril on the top of its large, broad head. The skin is smooth and shinny and
beneath it lays a layer of flat (blubber). This is up to 30cm in thickness and serves to converse heat and
body fluids.

1. What type of text is used by the writer?


A. narrative
B. spoof
C. recount
D. news items
E. anecdote
2. The communicative purpose of the text is.
A. To retell events for the purpose of informing or entertaining.
B. To explain a certain phenomena about a particular animal.
C. To retell what happened to the man and the penguin.
D. To share an entertaining story.
E. To describe extinct animal.
3. The organization of the text above is.
A. Orientation, event, event, twist
B. Orientation, evaluation, interpretative recount, evaluation, summation C. General statement,
explanation, explanation, explanation
D. Thesis, argument, argument recommendation
E. Orientation, event, event, event
4. To tell factual information, the writer uses ....
A. passive voice
B. direct speech
C. reported speech
D. simple past tense
E. simple present tense

1.
2.
3.
4.

Kunci jawaban:
B
C
D
E
NEWSITEM
News Item Text Garuda + Jawaban
3:20 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011
The following text is for questions 41 to 43.
Unlike other international airlines which have stopped
flights to Jakarta, Garuda Indonesia has no plan to delay its
operation in the capital city.
Garuda Indonesia spokesman Pujobroto said the national
flag airlines had not received any notification that SoekarnoHatta Airport had been affected by the volcanic ash from the
Mt. Merapi eruption about 500 kilometers to the east.
"There has been no notification from the aviation authorities
which says the airport is affected by the volcanic ash.
Therefore Garuda continues its activities", Pujobroto said as
quoted by kompas.com.
A total of 13 international carriers stopped their flights to
Jakarta on Saturday, concerned out volcanic ash in the air
that could cause damage to their aircraft engines, and

endanger safety. They are Malaysia Airlines, AirAsia,


Singapore Airlines, Emirates, Etihad, Turkish Air, Japan
Airlines, Lufthansa and KLM.
Separately, Soekarno Hatta Airport operator PT Angkasa
Pura II said the airport was safe and not affected by the
volcano's eruptions. "The airport is considered normal and
safe so far", airport operator's president director Tri S
Sunoko said.
(The Jakarta Post)
41.

What does the text tell us about?


A. International airlines to Jakarta.
B. Volcanic ash of Merapi eruption.
C. The condition of Sukarno Hatta Airport.
D. Garuda's operation in relation to the volcanic ash of Mt. Merapi.

42.

What is the reason for Garuda to continue its activities?


A. Volcanic ashes had causing some damages to aircrafts.
B. There is no notification of danger from authorities.
C. Other international carriers had stop their service.
D. Soekarno Hatta airport is unsafe for flights.

43.

What is the main idea of the third paragraph?


A. 13 international carries stopped their flights to Jakarta because of the volcanic ash.
B. Malaysia Airlines, Air Asia, Singapore Airlines are some of International carriers.
C. Volcanic ash in the air could cause damage to aircraft and engines.
D. 13 international carriers are in critical situation in Jakarta.
Analytical Exposition VS Hortatory Exposition
3:03 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Sebagian siswa masih menemukan Analytical Exposition dan Hortatory Exposition sulit dibedakan.
Mudah
kok
^_^.
Kedua teks tersebut masuk dalam kategori persuasive text. Persuasive text merupakan teks yang
bertujuan untuk mempengaruhi seseorang akan ide yang penulis utarakan -baik untuk mengubah
pandangan seseorang sesuai pandangan si penulis terkait suatu kasus tertentu maupun untuk mencari
pendukung
akan
ide
yang
diutarakan
si
penulis.

1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.

Untuk perbedaannya yang jelas dan tidak sulit dipahamai yaitu terletak pada generic structure ke dua
teks tersebut. Perhatikan:
Analytical exposition (lihat penjelasan lengkapnya di sini):
Thesis
Argument
Conclusion/Reiteration
Hortatory Exposition (lihat penjelasan lengkapnya di sini):
Thesis
Argument
Recommendation
Perhatikan bagian poin ke tiga, jika analytical exposition pada paragraf terakhirnya berisikan
kesimpulan atau pernyataan ulang atas inti dari ide yang disampaikan, maka hortatory exposition
berisikan rekomendasi untuk pembaca. Yang penting diperhatikan yaitu penggunaan ciri kata yang
sering digunkan dalam memberikan rekomendasi atau saran: should, should not, ought to, ought not
to. Lihat contoh di bawah:

Contoh Analytical Exposition Text: (Perhatikan kalimat bagian terakhir diwarnai merah, kalimat
tersebut merupakan pernyataan ulang dari yang diutrakan penuis di paragraf pertama)
Public Transportation should be Free
If we can agree that government has some role to play in our lives, then lets at least make it a positive
one. Consider the benefits of free, fully-subsidized public transportation.
First, it will motivate more people to leave their cars at home. Think of the reduction in pollution and
traffic jam and insurance costs due to accidents. Greener cities, safer cities, more livable cities. More
room for parks and trees. Think of the money well all save by consuming less gas, spending less
frequently on car repairs, and so on. That money will stay in our wallets and we could then turn around
and give the economy a boost by spending it on other consumer goods or services. More jobs.
Secondly, we must consider the health benefits. Well all walk a little more. This will reduce visits to
doctors offices and hospitals because well be healthier. Well have improved blood pressure, lower
stress and possibly a better complexion.
In addition, free transportation will encourage us to enjoy the company of our friends and family. It will
become much more feasible to safely drink another glass of wine at the restaurant or have that extra
beer at the family gathering. Well avoid the worry of getting behind the wheel with a blood-alcohol
level thats above the legal limit. Fewer accidents, fewer tragedies, lower costs of policing and reduced
court backlogs. The increased public expense in transportation should pay off in the form of reduced
health care costs and a safer society.
Then, think about some of the other social benefits: imagine how much well learn from each other
when we share rides instead of sitting in isolation in our cars. Talking to the neighbors might come back
into fashion. More people will meet and talk and maybe even help each other.
Having someone else drive us will also give us more time for reading books and newspapers. So, park
your car and use it for your dream vacation.
No more fumbling for change, just hop on and off the streetcar or bus wherever and whenever you like.
What a great idea, especially for those who live in crowded, polluted cities. It will renew life on our
streets.
So I cant agree more with this proposition. Lets go for it!

Contoh Hortatory Exposition: (perhatikan kalimat bagian terakhir di warnai merah terdapat kata
SHOULD ---> rekomendasi.
Organic Farming
A Solution for Harmless Food

Organic farming is a form of agriculture which excludes the use of synthetic fertilizers and pesticides,
plant growth regulators, live-stock feed additives, and genetically modified organisms. It is believed that
organic farming should replace conventional one for some reasons.
Firstly, as far as possible, organic farmers rely on crop rotation, integrated pest management, crop
residue, compost and mechanical cultivation to maintain soil productivity and control pests.

Secondly, studies have shown that people who work with pesticides have an increased risk of
developing Parkinsons disease. The pesticides examined in these two long-term studies, paraquat and
dieldrin, are not allowed on organic farms. The herbicide paraquat and fungicide maneb together, but
not alone, have been shown to cause brain damage in mice. Some organic farming standards do allow
the use of natural methods of protection from pests such as those derived from plants. Organic activists
state that natural pesticides are a last alternative, while growing healthier, disease-resistant plants, using
cover crops and crop rotation, and encouraging beneficial insects and birds are the primary methods of
pest control.
Finally, a 2001 study demonstrated that children who are fed organic diets experienced significantly
lower organophosphorus pesticide exposure than children fed conventional diets. A similar study in
2006 measured the levels of organophosphorus pesticide exposure in 23 pre-school children before and
after replacing their diet with organic food: levels of organophosphorus pesticide exposure dropped
dramatically and immediately when the children switched to an organic diet. Although the researchers
did not collect health outcome data in this study, they concluded it assumes that children whose diets
consist of organic food items would have a lower probability of neurologic health risks.
Therefore, organic farming should replace conventional one to reduce the using of pesticides which
usually remain in farm production such as fruits and vegetables since there are a lot of research which
prove that pesticides may be harmful for the consumers if people use pesticides improperly.
Penjelasan + Contoh Analytical Exposition Text

5:51 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


What
is
analytical
exposition?
An analytical exposition is a type of spoken or written text that is intended to persuade the listeners or
readers that something is the case. To make the persuasion stronger, the speaker or writer gives some
arguments as the fundamental reasons why something is the case. This type of text can be found in
scientific books, journals, magazines, newspaper articles, academic speech or lectures, research report
etc. Analytical expositions are popular among science, academic community and educated people. The
generic structure of analytical exposition usually has three components: (1) Thesis, (2) Arguments and
(3)
Reiteration
or
conclusion.
(Analytical exposition merupakan teks tertulis maupun melalui lisan yang ditujukan untuk membujuk
pembaca atau pendengar akan akan suatu kasus. Dalam penulisan atau penyampaian isi analytical
exposition, penulis atau pembicara memberikan beberapa argumen atau alasan mendasar yang
menjelaskan kenapa hal itu menjadi suatu kasus. Argumen atau alsan tersebut juga digunakan untuk
mendukung ide-ide si pengarang agar idenya yang bersifat membujuk dapat lebih kuat. Teks analytical
exposition bisa ditemukan di buku-buku, jurnal, majalah, koran, paper akademik, dan lain-lain.
Analytical exposition merupakan hal yang popular dalam kehidupan akademik. Terdapat tiga struktur
umum teks analytical exposition yaitu: (1) Thesis, (2) Arguments and (3) Reiteration or conclusion)
What is generic structure of analytical exposition?
1. Thesis : Introduces the topic and shows speaker or writers position;
Outlines of the arguments are presented.
2. Arguments : It consists about Point and Elaboration
Point, states the main argument
Elaboration, develops and supports each point of argument
3.Reiteration : Conclusion (restatement), restates speaker or writers position.
1. Thesis: untuk memperkenalkan topik permasalahan dan menampilkan posisi penulis atau
pembicara. Biasanya diawali dengan kalimat I personally think, In my opinion, I believe, dll.
2. Arguments: berisi tentang alasan-alasan untuk medukung thesis yang dikemukakan. Diawali dengan
kata-kata: First, Second, Furthermore, In addition, The last, dll
3. Reiteration : berisi tentang simpulan dari Thesis, dan Arguments yang dikemukakan. Kata-kata yang
digunakan biasanya In my conclusion, Based on the arguments above, finally dll.
Example of analytical exposition text

Corruption and Indonesian Culture


Thesis:
Corruption has happened for many years and today it becomes a bad culture in Indonesia for three
reasons.
Argument
1:
Most adult Indonesian or foreigners have known and admitted that corruptions happen in many places.
The daily newspapers, news programs on TV and radio have reported corruptions are done everywhere,
almost in all departments or public services of this country. Corruptions happen in health, education
departments and banks. When we manage to get somedocuments in public service offices, we usually
need
much
money
to
pay.
Manipulations
happen
everywhere.
Argument
2:
The actions to eliminate corruption are weak. The ever stronger culture seems not to come to an
end when the responsible institutions who have to reinforce the justice today commit corruption. This is
the worst. Corruptions happen in police department, courts where judges, public prosecutors, lawyers
make deals to do corruption. All of us also heard in the end of 2004, Probosutejo reported that he had
bribed the Supreme Court, or called Mahkamah Agung which becomes the highest level where the
justice can be obtained. Perhaps you have to try to come to the local courts and see what happen there.
You will see practices of bribery and other kinds of corruption. Therefore, we can say that corruptions
becomes
our
culture.
Do
you
like
it?
Argument
3:
The citizens have no goodwill to fight against the corruption. They create the situations in which people
have opportunities to do corruptions. The citizens like to break the rules because they are not
disciplined. For example, in the street when they drive a car or ride motorcycle, they do not have the
driving license or necessary documents. Then, they are caught by the local policemen. To avoid more
difficulties, they like to bribe the officer. The officer let them go then. In other words, the citizens and
officers are the same, doing corruption together. If only the people were critical, disciplined, and obey
the rules, and willing to report any wrong behaviors, this country will not be number one corrupting
country
in
the
world.
Reiteration/
conclusion:
In conclusion, corruption is becoming a bad culture in Indonesia if it is not ended soon by all of us. It
seems that there must be more severe penalty for the corruptors. Do we still care about the future of this
country?
Teks Analytical Exposition + Jawaban
5:59 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMA/MA 2010

No comments

The text is for questions 1 to 4.


Integrated Pest Management
There is no best way to deal with pests in agriculture. Pesticides which are commonly used may cause
many problems. I think combining different management operations is the most effective way to control
pests.
Firstly, the chemicals in the pesticides may build up as residues in the environment and in the soil which
absorbs the chemicals. This reduces the quality of farm product.
Secondly, pests can gradually become resistant to pesticides. This means that newer and stronger ones
have to be developed.

Lastly, some pesticides affect non target plants and animals such as fish and bees. This affects the
ecology and environment as well.
So, understanding of ecology of an area helps a lot in pest control. Pesticides should be chosen and
applied carefully so that they don't affect the ecological balance and environment.
Therefore, integrated pest management is a safe and more effective option to fight pest in agriculture
and livestock.
1. Which of the following is not directly affected by pesticides used?
A. Plants
B. Ecology
C. Animals.
D. Environment.
E. Human Beings
2. What can you say about paragraph two and four?
A. The fourth paragraph supports the idea stated in paragraph two.
B. Both paragraphs tell about the disadvantages of using pesticides.
C. Both paragraphs tell about how pesticides affect the quality of farm products.
D. The statement in paragraph is contrary to the statement in paragraph four.
E. The second paragraph tells about the effects of using pesticides on animals mentioned in paragraph
four.
3. One of the disadvantages of using chemical pesticides is
A. killing fish and bees.
B. increasing crops productivity.
C. creating balanced ecosystem.
D. causing the pests to become inactive
E. helping reduce pollutants in the environment.
4. Secondly, pests can gradually become resistant to pesticides. (paragraph 3)
The word resistant in the sentence above means
A. weak
B. fragile
C. damage
D. unaffected
E. unbalanced
Teks Analytical Exposition Dust Bin + Jawaban
3:17 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Dust Bin

To improve comfort and cleanliness at our school, a number of dust bins should be increased.
When we look at classrooms, school corridors and school yard, there are paper mineral water cups,
straws, and napkins here and there. The condition of uncleanliness and discomfort really hinders
learning and teaching environment. Litters thrown carelessly cause disease, especially empty plastic cup
or glasses. They can be filled out with water coming from the rain. This can be placed for dengue
mosquitoes to spread out. Besides, these rubbish can deteriorate the scene. Well painted wall and green
school yard do not mean anything litters are scattered everywhere.
Anyway I notice that most of the students in our school have responsibilities for the school
environment. They put their litters on the proper places. But some are not diligent enough to find the
dust bins. The numbers of dust binds in our schools are not enough. Ore dust bins should be put beside

each of steps, outside of the classrooms, and some more also the corridors. Probably one dust bin
should be in every ten meters. So when students want to throw away their litters, they can find the dust
bins easily.
When school is equipped with sufficient dust bins, we do not have problems of freak and discomfort
any more. Our school will be very clean and become a nice place to study.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What is the writers intention? To .. readers to do something good.

2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

According to the writer, more dust bins.. in every ten meters.


should
be
should
be
should
be
are
are
not

3.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What is the writers argument on a sufficient number of dust bins?


They
can
prevent
They
can
save
janitors
Students
are
asked
to
clean
They
make
school
environment
Students can throw garbage away easily

inform
explain
describe
entertain
persuade

4. What is the writers suggestion?


a.
To
buy
b.
To
hire
c.
To
use
d.
To
ask
parents
e. To ask students to clean the school yard
eks Analytical Exposition Genre beserta Soal
3:10 AM

Muhammad Arifin

to

more
more
dustbins
give

decorated
painted
placed
unnecessary
required

more

litters
energy
them
neat

dustbins
gardeners
efficiently
dustbins

No comments

Smoking in Restaurant

Smoking in restaurants is just not on. It must not be allowed because it is rude, harmful to others and
dangerous for the smokers.
Firstly, smoking in a restaurant is impolite. The smell of the smoke affects all people and can turn them
off their food. People pay to taste good food and not to be put off by foul smelling smoke.
Another reason smoking should not be allowed in restaurant is the harm it can do to others. Passive
smoking that is breathing in smoke made by a smoker can lead to asthma attacks and even cancer.
Finally, smoking is dangerous and a health risk to the smokers. Cigarettes cause heart and lung disease
and people should not smoke anywhere, not just in restaurants.
Therefore, smoking in restaurants is impolite, harmful to others and a health risk to the smokers and
should not be allowed in any restaurants.

1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Smoking in the restaurants must be avoided because


It
is
harmful
It
is
Its
dangerous
to
It
can
cause
hearth
All
answers

2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

We have many reasons to say that smoking must be avoided. The word reasons mean..
conclusion
point
of
view
argument
reinforcement
statement

to
the
and

lung
are

others
impolite
smokers
disease
correct

3.
Since we can find a thesis, arguments and reiteration in the text, so we can conclude that this text
belongs to..
a.
description
b.
narration
c.
anecdote
d.
procedure
e.
analytical exposition
4.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What is the purpose of the text?


To
inform
the
To
persuade
To
describe
To
tell
a
To
argue
about

5.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

The synonym of the word dangerous in the text is

readers
to
to
story
smoking

to

the
the
the

to
to

the
the

readers
readers
readers
readers
readers

rude
impolite
risk
harmful

health
disease

6.
Smoking in restaurants is just not on. It must not be allowed because it is rude, harmful to others
and
dangerous
for
the
smokers.
The sentence above characterize as.. of the text.
a.
thesis
b.
arguments
c.
reiteration
d.
topic
sentence
e.
supporting details
7.
Smoking in restaurant should not be allowed. It means that..
a.
people
should
do
smoking
b.
people
should
not
do
smoking
c.
people
must
not
smoking
d.
people
must
not
smoke
e.
people should smoke in restaurant
Contoh Teks Analytical Exposition beserta soal Learning Englsh
3:03 AM

Muhammad Arifin

1 comment

in
in
in
in

restaurant
restaurant
restaurant
restaurant

Learning English

Learning English through music and songs can be very enjoyable. You can mix pleasure with learning
when you listen to a song and exploit the song as a means to your English progress. Some underlying
reason can be drawn to support the idea why we use songs in language learning.
Firstly, the song stuck in my head Phenomenon (the echoing in our minds of the last song we heard
after leaving a restaurant, shopping malls, etc) can be both enjoyable and sometimes unnerving. This
phenomenon also seems to reinforce the idea that songs work on our short-and-long term memory.
Secondly, songs in general also use simple conversational language, with a lot of repetition, which is
just what many learners look for sample text. The fact that they are effective makes them many times
more motivating than other text. Although usually simple, some songs can be quite complex
syntactically, lexically and poetically, and can be analyzed in the same way as any other literary sample.
Furthermore, song can be appropriated by listener for their own purpose. Most pop songs and probably
many other types dont have precise people, place or time reference.
In addition, songs are relaxing. They provide variety and fun, and encourage harmony within oneself
and within one group. Little wonder they are important tools in sustaining culture, religion, patriotism
and yeas, even revolution.
Last but not least, there are many learning activities we can do with songs such as studying grammar,
practicing selective listening comprehension, translating songs, learning vocabulary, spelling and
culture.
From the elaboration above, it can be concluded that learning through music and songs, learning English
can be enjoyable and fun.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

The type of the text above is

2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What is the communicative purpose of the text?


To
tell
the
reader
about
the
To
entertain
the
reader
with
the
To
show
the
reader
the
use
of
To
explain
above
the
To persuade the reader to use songs in learning language

3.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

The generic structures of the text are .


Thesis

General
statement
Newsworthy
events

Thesis

General statement arguments

4.

What is the text about .

Analytical
Hortatory

arguments

background
arguments

exposition
exposition
Narrative
Discussion
Explanation

sequential
events

songs
songs
songs
songs

recommendation
explanation

sources
reiteration

a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
5.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Learning
Very

enjoyable
The
Music

Using

songs

in

language

songs
music
phenomenon
listeners
learning

Based on the text, there are reason for using songs in learning language
6
4
5
3
2

6.
They provide variety and fun, and encourage harmony within oneself and within one group.
The underlined word refers to .
a)
Groupsb)
Learnersc)
Peopled)
Songse) Activities
Contoh Soal Teks Analytical Exposition about the Importance of Reading
11:19 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

I personally think that reading is a very important activity in our life. Why do I say so? Firstly, by
reading we can get a lot of knowledge about many things in the world such as Science, technology.
Sports, arts, culture, etc written in either books, magazine, newspaper, etc.
Secondly, by reading we can get a lot of news and information about something happening in any parts
of the world which can we see directly.
Another reason, reading can give us pleasure too. When we are tired, we read books, newspaper or
magazine on the entertainment coloumn such as comedy, short story, quiz, etc. To make us relaxed.
The last, reading can also take us to other parts of the world. By reading a book about Irian Jaya we
may feel were really sitting in the jungles not at home in our rooms.
From the facts above, its obvious that everyone needs to read to get knowledge, information and also
entertainment. Or in summary we can say reading is truly important in our life.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Why is reading very important in our life? Because..


By reading, we can get a lot of friends, relatives, experience, etc.
By reading, we can get little knowledge but a lot of entertainment.
By
reading,
we
are
always
relaxed.
By
reading,
we
are
always
happy.
By reading we can get a lot of knowledge, news, information and entertainment

2.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

If we want to get knowledge, what should we do?


buy
a
lot
borrow
a
lot
look
for
newspaper
sell
and
buy
many
Read a lot of books and other printed materials.

3.
a.
b.
c.
d.

What does the text tell us about?


The
The
The
The

description
function
importance
disadvantages

of
of
and
expensive

of
of
of
of

books
books
magazine
books

reading
reading
reading
reading

e.

The

4.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What is the social function of the text?


To
To
To
To
To

5.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Paragraph. In the text is the thesis.

purpose

of

tell
describe
entertain

a
the
the
give

persuade

the

reading

story
reader
reader
information
reader

1
2
3
4
5

SPOOF
Contoh Teks Spoof beserta soal dan jawaban
8:35 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Last week I took my five-year old son, Willy, to a musical instrument store in my hometown. I wanted
to buy him a set of junior drum because his drum teacher advised me to buy him one. Willy likes
listening to music very much. He also likes asking me everything he wants to know. Even his questions
sometimes seem precocious for a boy of his age. He is very inquisitive.
We went there by car. On the way, we saw a policeman standing near a traffic light regulating the
passing cars and other vehicles. He blew his whistle now and then.
Seeing the policeman blowing his whistle, Willy asked me at once, "Dad, why is the policeman using a
whistle, not a drum?"
Hearing his unexpected question I answered reluctantly, "Because he is not Phil Collins!"
1. What does the text talk about........
A. Willy
and
his
new
drum.
B. Phil
Collins
and
his
drum.
C. A
policeman
and
his
whistle.
D.
Willy's
drum
private
teacher.
E. The writer's five-year old son.
2. From the text above we know that Willy is a/n........ boy.
A. smart
B.
funny
C. stupid
D. childish
E. annoying
3. Which sentence makes the text a funny story ........
A.
He
is
very
inquisitive.
B.
"Because
he
is
not
Phil
Collins".
C.
He
blew
his
whistle
now
and
then.
D.
He
also
likes
asking
me
everything
he
wants
to
know.
E.
"Dad, why is the policeman using a whistle not a drum?"
Teks Spoof : Private Conversation
8:34 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Last week I went to the theatre. I had a very good seat. The play was very interesting. But I didn't enjoy
it. A young man and a young woman were sitting behind me. They were talking loudly. I got very angry.
I couldn't hear a word. I turned round. I looked at the man angrily. They didn't pay any attention.In the
end, I couldn't bear it. I turned round again. 'I can't hear a word!' I said angrily. 'It's none of your
business,' the young man said rudely. 'This is a private conversation!'
Teks Spoof : Nasreddin's Coat
7:12 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

One day Nasreddin had been invited to the dinner party. He went to the party by wearing old clothes.
When he arrived in the party, nobody looked at him and nobody gave him a seat. He got no food in the
party so he went home and change his clothes.
Next he put on his best clothes. He wore his newest coat and went to the party again. The host at once
got up and came to meet him. The host offered him the best table and gave him a good seat and served
him the best food.
Nasreddin sat and put off his coat. He put his coat and said; Eat the food, Coat! the hosts and guests
were very surprised and asked Nareddin; What are you doing? Nasreddin replied calmly; When I
came here with my old clothes, nobody looked at me. Then I went home and put on my best clothes. I
came back in my newest coat and you all give me this best food and drink. So, you give food to my coat
instead of me. Getting Nasreddin's answer, they just shook the head.
Teks Spoof : Penguin in the Park
7:05 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Once a man was walking in a park when he across a penguin. He took it to a policeman and said; "What
should I do?" The policeman replied; "Take it to the zoo!". The next day, the policeman saw the man in
the same park. The man was still carrying the penguin. The policeman was rather surprised and walked
up to the man and asked; "Why are you still carrying the penguin? Didn't you take it to the zoo?" The
man replied; "I certainly did. And it was a great idea because the penguin really enjoyed it. So, today I
am taking it to the movie"
ANALYTICAL
Analytical Exposition VS Hortatory Exposition
3:03 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Sebagian siswa masih menemukan Analytical Exposition dan Hortatory Exposition sulit dibedakan.
Mudah
kok
^_^.
Kedua teks tersebut masuk dalam kategori persuasive text. Persuasive text merupakan teks yang
bertujuan untuk mempengaruhi seseorang akan ide yang penulis utarakan -baik untuk mengubah
pandangan seseorang sesuai pandangan si penulis terkait suatu kasus tertentu maupun untuk mencari
pendukung
akan
ide
yang
diutarakan
si
penulis.

1.
2.
3.
1.
2.
3.

Untuk perbedaannya yang jelas dan tidak sulit dipahamai yaitu terletak pada generic structure ke dua
teks tersebut. Perhatikan:
Analytical exposition (lihat penjelasan lengkapnya di sini):
Thesis
Argument
Conclusion/Reiteration
Hortatory Exposition (lihat penjelasan lengkapnya di sini):
Thesis
Argument
Recommendation

Perhatikan bagian poin ke tiga, jika analytical exposition pada paragraf terakhirnya berisikan
kesimpulan atau pernyataan ulang atas inti dari ide yang disampaikan, maka hortatory exposition
berisikan rekomendasi untuk pembaca. Yang penting diperhatikan yaitu penggunaan ciri kata yang
sering digunkan dalam memberikan rekomendasi atau saran: should, should not, ought to, ought not
to. Lihat contoh di bawah:
Contoh Analytical Exposition Text: (Perhatikan kalimat bagian terakhir diwarnai merah, kalimat
tersebut merupakan pernyataan ulang dari yang diutrakan penuis di paragraf pertama)
Public Transportation should be Free
If we can agree that government has some role to play in our lives, then lets at least make it a positive
one. Consider the benefits of free, fully-subsidized public transportation.
First, it will motivate more people to leave their cars at home. Think of the reduction in pollution and
traffic jam and insurance costs due to accidents. Greener cities, safer cities, more livable cities. More
room for parks and trees. Think of the money well all save by consuming less gas, spending less
frequently on car repairs, and so on. That money will stay in our wallets and we could then turn around
and give the economy a boost by spending it on other consumer goods or services. More jobs.
Secondly, we must consider the health benefits. Well all walk a little more. This will reduce visits to
doctors offices and hospitals because well be healthier. Well have improved blood pressure, lower
stress and possibly a better complexion.
In addition, free transportation will encourage us to enjoy the company of our friends and family. It will
become much more feasible to safely drink another glass of wine at the restaurant or have that extra
beer at the family gathering. Well avoid the worry of getting behind the wheel with a blood-alcohol
level thats above the legal limit. Fewer accidents, fewer tragedies, lower costs of policing and reduced
court backlogs. The increased public expense in transportation should pay off in the form of reduced
health care costs and a safer society.
Then, think about some of the other social benefits: imagine how much well learn from each other
when we share rides instead of sitting in isolation in our cars. Talking to the neighbors might come back
into fashion. More people will meet and talk and maybe even help each other.
Having someone else drive us will also give us more time for reading books and newspapers. So, park
your car and use it for your dream vacation.
No more fumbling for change, just hop on and off the streetcar or bus wherever and whenever you like.
What a great idea, especially for those who live in crowded, polluted cities. It will renew life on our
streets.
So I cant agree more with this proposition. Lets go for it!

Contoh Hortatory Exposition: (perhatikan kalimat bagian terakhir di warnai merah terdapat kata
SHOULD ---> rekomendasi.
Organic Farming
A Solution for Harmless Food

Organic farming is a form of agriculture which excludes the use of synthetic fertilizers and pesticides,
plant growth regulators, live-stock feed additives, and genetically modified organisms. It is believed that
organic farming should replace conventional one for some reasons.
Firstly, as far as possible, organic farmers rely on crop rotation, integrated pest management, crop
residue, compost and mechanical cultivation to maintain soil productivity and control pests.
Secondly, studies have shown that people who work with pesticides have an increased risk of
developing Parkinsons disease. The pesticides examined in these two long-term studies, paraquat and
dieldrin, are not allowed on organic farms. The herbicide paraquat and fungicide maneb together, but
not alone, have been shown to cause brain damage in mice. Some organic farming standards do allow
the use of natural methods of protection from pests such as those derived from plants. Organic activists
state that natural pesticides are a last alternative, while growing healthier, disease-resistant plants, using
cover crops and crop rotation, and encouraging beneficial insects and birds are the primary methods of
pest control.
Finally, a 2001 study demonstrated that children who are fed organic diets experienced significantly
lower organophosphorus pesticide exposure than children fed conventional diets. A similar study in
2006 measured the levels of organophosphorus pesticide exposure in 23 pre-school children before and
after replacing their diet with organic food: levels of organophosphorus pesticide exposure dropped
dramatically and immediately when the children switched to an organic diet. Although the researchers
did not collect health outcome data in this study, they concluded it assumes that children whose diets
consist of organic food items would have a lower probability of neurologic health risks.
Therefore, organic farming should replace conventional one to reduce the using of pesticides which
usually remain in farm production such as fruits and vegetables since there are a lot of research which
prove that pesticides may be harmful for the consumers if people use pesticides improperly.
Penjelasan + Contoh Hortatory Exposition Text

9:51 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


What
is
the
social
function
of
Hortatory
Exposition?
The social function of Hortatory Exposition is to persuade the reader or listener that something should
or
should
not
be
the case.
Tujuan dari Hortatory Exposition yaitu teks berisikan argumen-argumen yang bertujuan untuk
mempengaruhi pembaca atau pendengar akan suatu topik tertetu.
What
is
generic
structure
of Hortatory
Exposition?
Thesis : announcement of issue concern
Argument : reasons for concern, leading to recommendation
Recommendation
:
statement
of
what
ought
to
or ought
not
to
happen
Thesis: untuk memperkenalkan topik permasalahan dan menampilkan posisi penulis atau pembicara.
Argument: berisi alasan-alasan untuk mendukung thesis yang dikemukakan; juga mengarah ke
rekomendasi. Kata-kata yang biasa digunakan: First, Second, Furthermore, In addition, The last, dll
Recommendaation: berisi saran-saran akan thesis yang dikemukakan. Biasanya menggunakan kata-kata:
should, should not, ought to, ought not to, dll.
Example
of
Hortatory
Exposition:
Thesis:
Nowadays, many people have realized that agriculture is much more important than as the supporting
tools in economic development. In Indonesia, agriculture should be the priority of development because
of some good reasons.
Argument:

First of all, the agricultures contribution in the beginning of the development is highest among the other
sectors. At present, almost half of total Indonesian labors are working in agriculture sector, but the
contribution of agriculture sector does not reach 30 percent.
Argument:
Second, agriculture sector is expected to fulfill the need of food in a country. As the number of
population increase in an alarming rate each year, food supply must also increase. But in developing
countries, food production and agricultural production per capita never increase more than one percent
each year, and in some extreme case, it even stagnant.
Argument:
Last but not least, without agricultural development, the growth of industrial sector will be hampered
because the growth that comes from industry will bring a wider gap into the internal economy in that
country. In turn, this gap will create serious poverty problem, wider inequality of income distribution,
and increase unemployment.
Recommendation:
Based on the above discussion, it is obvious that the government should put agriculture as the priority of
national development.
Hortatory Exposition + Jawaban
6:06 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2011


The following text is for questions 23 to 27.

Anybody who is over the age of six knows that there is nowhere safe for skateboarders to
skate. This prevents young people from enjoying an active, energetic and adventurous pastime.
Just watch a local street for a short while and note the steady stream of skaters speeding up and down
the footpaths. Toddlers can be trampled on and old ladies can be knocked down as they struggle home
carrying their cat food from supermarkets.
Skateboarding is a serious sport that improves young peoples health. It increases fitness, improves
balance and strengthens the joints in knees and ankles. Although it appears to be a solo sport, when
groups practice together and compete to perform stunts or runs they form firm friendships.
Young people should be prevented from becoming overweight couch potatoes. If they are actively
involved in skating, they do not smoke, take drugs or break laws for fun.
Kids will always seek thrills and excitement. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Ollies free
from restrictions. We must build skate parks in the suburbs so that streets are safe for small children and
senior citizens and skaters have spaces where they can race, chase, speed, and soar towards the sun.
23.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Where
In

24.

What

do
the

the

kids

main
front
front

In
In
In
In
is

usually
roads
of
of

ride
and
the

their
the
the

the

main

their
foot

idea

of

skateboard?
paths.
supermarket.
home.
suburbs.
park.

paragraph

3?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

There
Kids

is

safe

seek

The
The
How

no

an
goodness
skateboarding
to
prevent

place
excitement
of
is
a
overweight

for

skateboarders.
in
skate.
skateboarding.
serious
sport.
by
skateboarding.

25.
The
writers
purpose
in
writing
the
text
is
.
A. to invite the local teenagers to skate in a park built specifically for skaters.
B. to convince the readers that they need a safe place for skaters to skate.
C.
to
provoke
youngsters
into
the
local
government
policy.
D.
to
promote
the
writers
business
of
skateboarding
class.
E.
to
inform
parents
about
the
goodness
of
skateboarding.
26.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What
Give
Let
Let
Build

must
Join

we

do
with

them
them
them
a

to
space

play
play
skate

in
in
park

let

the
them
in
the
the
in

skaters
the
main
local
the

play?
anywhere.
park.
roads.
street.
suburbs.

27. They need to practice their 180s, 360s and Ollies free from restrictions. (Paragraph 5)
The
synonym
of
the
underlined
word
is
.
A.
Approval
B.
Allowance
C.
Improvement
D.
Prevention
E. Limitation
Teks Hortatory Exposition Kids Watching TV
6:34 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Is it important to know what your kids are watching? Of course yes. Television can expose things you
have tried to protect them from, especially violence, pornography, consumerism, etc.
A study demonstrated that spending too much time on watching TV during the day or at bedtime often
causes bedtime disruption, stress, and short sleep duration.
Another research found that there is a significant relationship between the amount of time spent for
watching television during adolescence and early adulthood, and the possibility of being aggressive.
Meanwhile, many studies have identified a relationship between kids who watch TV a lot and being
inactive and overweight.
Considering some facts mentioned above, protect your children with the following tips:
1. Limit television viewing to 1-2 hours each day.
2. Do not allow your children to have a TV set in their bedrooms.
3. Review the rating TV shows that your children watch.
4. Watch television with you children and discuss what is happening in the show.
(UN SMA IPA 2012)
1. Too much TV watching can possibly lead to ....
A. frustration
B. overweight
C. low achievement

D. laziness
E. hyperactivity
2. We know from the text that....
A. too much watching TV causes stress
B. being aggressive can happen to children
C. adult can get overweight
D. parents will protect their children
E. short of sleep duration cause overweight
3. The word disruption in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to
A. improvement
B. restoration
C. eruption
D. allocation
E. interference
Contoh Teks Hortatory Exposition+soal
9:41 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Being on time is a beautiful social ethic and one of great importance, as it creates efficiency in system
and implies respect for one another. However, it is one the many values that is not easy for our students
to
learn.

Inner discipline, one that comes from an understanding of the set rules and regulation, is the highest
form behavior. Most excellent school try to instill this with a loving environment. Why, even adults
arrive late to meeting, work, etc. Here, we do not agree that late comers should be shut out. They can be
given warnings, most of which are enough to make them try their best to reach the school on time
latter .If this fails, invite the parent to school.
By Closing the gates, the school is behaving cruelly, to which we prefer not to expose our children .
Every school has responsibility to implant good educational principle, but It should be in appropriate
ways. Good schools create competitive students who can organize themselves effectively in society, so
that everyone gets a quality life as a result of the ethics and values learned for as long as 12 years.
Children are precious and dependent on the adult for guidance. Understanding them is the key, and to
this end, both parents and schools must work hand in hand without playing the blame game.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1.what should the school do if a student cant stop his/her habit to come late to school?
A.
Punish
him/her
B.
Shut
him/her
out
C.
Fail
him/her
D.
Talk
to
his/her
parents
E. Try to understand him/her
2. What does the writer think to be the highest from of behaviour (in the second paragraph)?
A.
Respect
for
one
another
B.
Not
being
late
to
school
C.
Understanding
the
regulations
D.
Understanding
the
rules
E. Inner discipline
3.Children
are
precious
and
dependent
on
The
underlined
word
is
closest

the
in

adults
for
meaning

guidance.
to
.

A.
B.
C.
D.
E. Naive
Contoh Teks Hortatory Exposition Boarding School Education

Valuable
Excellent
Clever
Innocent

4:10 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


There are many arguments in favor of a boarding school education. Nevertheless, the boarding school is
not always the best education institution for everyone.
At an early age interacting and communicating with people is very important for a childs personal life
and can be especially helpful for his/her future. In a boarding school, shy children can take advantage of
interaction through communal activities. The boarding school also offers a great variety of activities
such as arts, sports, and music that allow children to demonstrate and develop specialized skills in their
free
time.
Furthermore, the structured way of life and strict rules at the boarding school may help students to get
used to a well ordered way of life. The manners and social skills will help them to become more
responsible and confident, and to develop their talents in leadership. Professionally trained teachers and
educators in the boarding school can offer excellent education without the parents constant supervision.
In spite of these good points, it is not advisable to send a child to a boarding school if he/she is a
dependent learner. A boarding school usually demands that students learn independently. In addition, the
boarding school should not be seen as a measure to solve inappropriate behavior or unsatisfactory study
performance. Instead of improving, problematic children may close off their relationship with their
peers
and
teachers.
In conclusion although a boarding school may provide good education to many children, it is not
recommended for those who are strongly attached to their families. They may become frustrated
and socially isolated.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. According to the writer, children in a boarding school can develop specialized skills in
a.
Entrepreneurship
b.
Community
service
c.
Reading
d.
Drama
e. Music
2.
Why
do
parents
send
their
children
to
boarding
school?
Because
a.
It
is
good
for
shy
children
b.
It
gives
good
education
for
adults
c.
Interacting
and
communicating
with
people
is
very
important
d. It does not allow children demonstrate excellence and develop their skills
e. It is safe and makes children become responsible and develop talents in leadership
3.
From
the
text,
we
can
conclude
that
a.
The
boarding
school
can
be
very
expensive
b.
There
are
good
and
bad
boarding
schools
c.
The
boarding
school
is
the
solution
to
our
educational
problems
d. Its not necessary to send children to a boarding school because the students can live independently
e. Not everyone thinks that the boarding school is the best educational institution for children
Contoh Teks Hortatory Exposition dalam bentuk letter / surat
2:50 PM
Dear

Muhammad Arifin

No comments
Editor,

We are writing to complain about ads on TV. There are so many ads, especially during our favourite
programmes. We think they should be stopped for a number of reasons.
First, ads are nuisance. They go on for a long time and there are so many. Sometimes there seems to be
more ads than programmes.
Second, ads are bad influence on people. They try to encourage people to buy unhealthy food like beer,
soft drink, candy and chips. And they make people want things they do not really need and can not.
Finally, the people who make ads have too much say in what programmes people watch. That is because
they want to put all their ads on popular programs that a lot of people watch. Some programmes which
are not so popular get stopped because they do not attract enough ads, even though those programmes
may be someones favourite.
For those reasons, we think TV station should stop showing ads. They interrupt programmes. They are
bad influences on people, and they are sometimes put a stop to peoples favourite shows. We are sick of
ads, and now we mostly watch other channels.
David
1.
What
kind
of
genre
does
the
text
above
belong
to?
A.descriptive
B.narrative
C.analytical
exposition
D.hortatory
exposition
E.report
2.
What
is
the
purpose
of
the
text?
A.To persuade the reader or listener that something should or should not be the case.
B.To persuade the reader or listener that something should be the case.
C.To
inform
the
reader
or
listener
about
some
cases
D.To
persuade
the
reader
or
listener
about
the
most
important
case.
E.To give opinion to the reader or listener related some cases.
3.
The
generic
structure
of
the
text
above
is..
A.thesis

arguments

reiteration
B.thesis

arguments

recommendation
C.description

identification
D.identification

description
E.orientation event reorientation
4.
Who
is
the
letter
addressed
to?
A.Editor
B.Reader
C.Listener
D.David
E.Advertisement
5.
The
following
statements
are
true
based
on
the
text,
except..
A.Advertisement
encourages
people
to
buy
unhealthy
food.
B.Advertisement
is
a
nuisance.
C.Advertisement
interrupts
programmes.
D.Advertisement
puts
a
stop
to
peoples
favourite
show.
E.Advertisement has many advantages.
6.
In
what
paragraph
is
stating
an
issue?
A.First
paragraph
B.Second
paragraph
C.Third
paragraph
D.Fourth
paragraph
E.The last paragraph
eks Hortatory Exposition TV
11:25 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

TV
Is it important to know what your kids are watching? Of course yes. Television can expose things you
have tried to protect them from, especially violence, pornography, consumerism, etc.
A study demonstrated that spending too much time on watching TV during the day or bedtime often
causes bedtime disruption, stress, and short of sleep duration.
Another research found that there is a significant relationship between the amount of time spent for
watching television during adolescence and early adulthood, and the possibility of being aggressive.
Meanwhile, many studies have identified a relationship between kids who watch TV a lot and being
inactive and overweight.
Considering some facts mentioned above, protect your children with the following tips:
1.
Limit
television
viewing
to
1

2
hours
each
day
2. Do not allow your children to have a TV set in their bedrooms
3.
Review
the
rating
of
TV
shows
that
your
children
watch
4. Watch television with your children and discuss what is happening the show
1.
What
is
the
text
about?
a.
The
programs
show
on
TV
b.
Watching
TV
is
disadvantageous
c.
The
effects
of
watching
television
on
kids
d.
Reviewing
the
ratings
of
TV
shows
is
important
e. The importance of knowing the program watched by our children
2.
The
following
are
the
effects
of
watching
TV
a
lot
except.
a.
stress
b.
being
active
c.
being
aggressive
d.
bedtime
disruption
e. shorten sleep duration
3.
Which
of
the
following
statements
is
true
according
to
the
text?
a.
All
TV
programs
are
good
for
children
b.
Children
know
what
programs
to
watch
c.
It
is
good
for
a
kid
to
watch
TV
all
day
long
d. It is very important for children to have a TV set in their bedrooms
e. Spending too much time for watching TV may cause kids inactive
4.
It
is
hard
for
a
child
to
sleep
because
a.
the
parents
review
TVs
program
b.
the
parents
limit
the
time
to
watch
TV
c.
the
kid
watches
TV
with
his/her
parents
d.
the
kid
watches
too
much
TV
at
bedtime
e. the kid discusses the program with his/her parents
Teks Hortatory Exposition Soal Reading
11:09 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Old Enough?
When a person old enough to be responsible for a crime? This question needs to be investigated because
the current law is not good enough.
The law at present protects children aged between ten years and four years from being punished for
committing crimes. It is believed that children under fourteen years are too young to realize the
seriousness of their crimes. Mr. Stephen Scarlett, head of the NSW Childrens Court, describes how
clever young offenders use this defense, saying that they are too young to understand that they have
broken the law. Mr. Scarlett, an expert on this subject, states that the age should be dropped from
fourteen to twelve years. I agree with this.

Teenagers these days are far more sophisticated than those in the past. The law should recognize this. In
a recent survey some people suggested that the age for being responsible for a crime should be dropped
to eight years old. This, I feel, is too young. Fourteen, however, is too old. Is there anyone who believes
that a fourteen-year-old does not know that it is against the law to steal or vandalize property? By the
age of twelve, children are aware of what is legal and what is not.
Public pressure creates change. It is now up to the public to put pressure on the government to change
the age at which a person may be held responsible for a crime from fourteen years to twelve years. Out
of date laws have no place in a modern society, especially one that needs people to be responsible for
their actions.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

What does the text above talk about?


When
a
person
is
old
enough
to
be
responsible
for
a
When
a
person
is
being
punished
for
committing
When
children
are
too
young
to
be
responsible
for
a
When
a
person
is
too
old
to
be
responsible
for
a
When
do
teenagers
realize
the
seriousness
of
their

crime
crimes
crime
crime
crimes

2.
In what age are the children protected by the present law from being punished for committing
crimes?
a.
Ten
years
old
b.
Fourteen
years
old
c.
Ten
to
fourteen
years
old
d.
Eight
years
old
e.
Twelve years old
3.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

In what paragraph do we find the recommendation of the text above..


In
the
first
In
the
second
In
the
third
In
the
fourth
In the fifth paragraph

4.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

The part of the text which states what ought or ought not to happen is called..

paragraph
paragraph
paragraph
paragraph

Thesis
Argument
Elaboration
Reiteration
Recommendation

5.
Teenagers these days are far more sophisticated than those in the past.
The word those refer to..
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Crimes
6. What type of genre does the text belong to?
a. Analytical
b. Hortatory
c. Report
d.

Days
Teenagers
Laws
Children

exposition
exposition
Description

e.

Narrative

7.
Mr. Scarlett, an expert on this subject, states that the age should be dropped from fourteen to
twelve years. I agree with this.
The underlined sentence expresses..
a.
Argument
b.
Opinion
c.
Certainty
d.
Debate
e.
Agreement
Contoh Teks Hortatory Exposition
11:01 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Space travel
Space travel should be stopped for many reasons. Firstly, it is totally unsafe as proven by the Colombia
Space Shuttle disaster. Thousand people have been killed in accidents. Secondly, it costs billions and
billions dollars everyday just to put fuel into rockets. Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People
Space Association agrees that space travel is a waste of time and money. Further, space travel is altering
the worlds weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high temperatures this summer in Cobar.
Everyone knows that if God wanted us to fly in space we should have been born with space suits. Stop
space before it destroys the earth.
1.
How many reasons are stated in the text dealing with the point that Space travel should be
stopped?
a.
One
b.
Two
c.
Three
d.
Four
e. Five
2.
Professor Smith from the Spend Money on People not Space Association agree that space
travel
is
a
waste
of
time
and
money.
The
sentence
contains
a
word
expresses..
a.
Agreement
b.
Disagreement
c.
Contrast
d.
Certainty
e. Desire
3.
Which
is
not
true
based
on
the
text
above..
a.
Space
travel
should
be
stopped
b.
Space
travel
destroys
the
earth
c.
Space
travel
costs
billions
and
billions
of
dollars
everyday
d.
Space
travel
offer
benefits
to
the
earth
e. Space travel is unsafe
4.
What
does
the
text
above
mainly
talk
about?
a.
Air
travel
b.
Road
travel
c.
Water
travel
d.
Space
travel
e. Rocket travel
5.
Stop
space
before
it
destroys
the
earth.
This
part
of
paragraph
indicates
the..
a.
Reiteration
b.
Reinforcement
c.
Argument

d.
e. Elaboration

Thesis

6.
Stop
space
before
it
destroys
the
earth.
What
does
the
word
it
refer
to..
a.
Space
b.
Travel
c.
Space
travel
d.
The
earth
e. Space suit
7.
Further, space travel is altering the worlds weather pattern as evidenced by the record of high
temperatures
this
summer
in
Cobar.
The
underlined
word
is
a
transitional
word
showing..
a.
Time
b.
Addition
c.
Logical
relationship
d.
Conclusion
e. Example
Contoh Teks Hortatory Exposition Students' Cheating
10:51 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Students Cheating
Students cheating is one of the biggest problems faced by teachers nowadays.
Despite the fact that teachers advise their students not to do dishonest acts during tests, some students
still do cheating. There are many kinds of cheating that students do during the test or examination, such
as looking other students work, put some notes under their clothes, write notes or formulas on their
desks make hand signals or go to rest rooms to get the answers from their friends.
In my view, students who do cheating are committing a crime. It is a sort of taking something illegally.
This crime causes negative results to the students. Students who always cheat deteriorate their mental
capacity. Cheating acts also create dependence. They weaken their self confidence. Instead of preparing
for the coming test, they are busy to organize notes on a piece of paper. If this awful habit continues, the
students will lose their opportunity to develop their intellectual and mind.
Therefore, school should consider cheating as a very serious problem. School board and administration
should go hand to overcome this matter. Honesty must be put in schools vision. Harsh punishment must
be applied to students who commit this crime.
1. What is mainly discussed in the text?
a.
b.
c.
Cheating
d.
e.
Different ways of cheating

School
Harsh
as
Mental

2. What will the school do to eliminate students who commit cheating?


a.
Create
a
good
b.
Select
honest
c.
Make
harsh
d.
Make
students
e.
Administer the school affair

policy
punishment
crime
deterioration

vision
students
punishment
confident

3. Students who always cheat deteriorate their mental capacity. (Paragraph 3)


The underlined word means
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
find
4. They weaken their self confidence. (Paragraph 3)
What does the underlined word refer to?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
cheatings

support
worsen
cause
create

tests
papers
results
students

EXPLANATION
Explanation Text + Jawaban Natural Disaster
6:45 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

A natural disaster is a terrible accident, e.g. a great flood, a big fire or an earthquake. It usually causes
great suffering and loss of a large sum of money. The casualties are injured or died. Some people are
homeless and need medical care.
Floods occur when the water of rivers, lakes, or streams overflow their banks and pour onto the
surrounding land. Floods are caused by many different things. Often heavy rainstorms that last for a
brief can cause a flood. But not all heavy storms are followed by flooding. If the surrounding land is flat
and can absorb the water, no flooding will occur. If, however, the land is hard and rocky, heavy rain
cannot be absorbed. Where the banks are low, a river may overflow and flood adjacent lowland.
In many part of the world flood are caused by tropical storms called hurricanes or typhoons. They bring
destructive winds of high speed, torrents of rain, and flooding. When a flood occurs, the destruction to
surrounding land can be severe. Whole villages and towns are sometimes swept away by water pouring
swiftly over the land. Railroad track blocked and uprooted from their beds. Highways are washed away.
When a building caught fire, the firemen pitched in to help battle the blaze. Before the pumps were
invented, people formed bucket brigades to fight fires. Standing side by side, they formed a human
chain from the fire to nearby well or river. They passed buckets of water from to hand to be poured on
the flames.
The damage of the fire did depend a great deal on where it happened. In the country or a small village,
only a single house might burn down. But in crowded cities, fire often destroyed whole blocks and
neighborhoods before being controlled.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. What can possibly prevent rivers and lakes from overflowing?
a. An absorbent bed.
b. A rocky surrounding.
c. A low land.
d. A high bank.
e. A high road.
2. We know from the text that . . . .
a. River can sweep heavy flood

b. People can make money from flood


c. The destruction by flood is always less severe
d. Water flood is absorbed by land
e. Typhoons caused heavy flood
3. We know from the text that . . . .
a. The pump is the only tool used by fire fighters now
b. The pump helps people to fight fires more efficiently
c. Fires in big cities are always very big
d. People no longer use buckets to control fire
e. Only firemen can control fires in crowded cities
Teks Explanation Soal + Jawaban The Sense of the Taste
7:36 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The sense of taste is one of a person's five senses. We taste with the help of taste-buds in the tongue.
There are four main kinds of taste: sweet, sour, salty, and bitter. All other tastes are just mixtures of two
or more of these main types.
The surface of the tongue has more than fifteen thousand taste-buds (or cells). These are connected to
the brain by special nerves which send the so-called 'tastes messages.
When the tongue comes into contact with food of any kind, the taste-buds will pick up the taste. The
nerves then send a message to the brain. This will make us aware of the taste. All this happens in just a
few seconds.
There are four kinds of taste-buds, each of which is sensitive to only a particular taste. These four
groups are located in different parts of the tongue.
The taste-buds for salty and sweet tastes are found round the tip of the tongue and along its sides. Sour
tastes can be picked up only at the sides of the tongue. The taste-buds of the bitter taste are found at the
innermost edge of the tongue. There are taste-buds at the centre of the tongue.
The senses of smell and sight can affect taste. The good smell of food increases its taste. Similarly,
attractive colours can make food appear tastier and more delicious. If food does not smell good or is
dull-coloured, it will look tasty and may not taste good at all.
Very hot or cold sensations can make the taste-buds insensitive. Food that is too hot or too cold, when
placed in the mouth, will have no tastes at all.
1. We can taste any kind of food because of ........
A.
the
good
B.
the
four
main
C.
the
taste-buds
D.
the
senses
of
E. the taste-buds round the tip of the tongue
2. When we eat very hot or cold food ........
A.
the
food
B.
the
food
C.
the
taste
D.
the
taste-buds
E. the taste-buds will be very, responsive

smell
kinds
in

of
the

smell

will
of

of

and

lose
won't
the
will

its
smell
food
be

food
taste
tongue
sight

taste
good
increases
sensitive

3. The senses of smell and sight ........


A.
increase
the
B.
affect
the
C.
make
D.
make
the
E. make the food attractive

taste
taste
food

4. The purpose of the text is ........


A.
to
explain
how
we
can
B.
to
give
a
report
C.
to
inform
how
D.
to
describe
the
E. to tell the taste of the food

of
of
more
food

the
the
look

taste
any
food
in
the
about
the
sense
of
important
the
tongue
use
of
the

food
food
delicious
good

mouth
taste
is
tongue

Contoh Teks Explanation


7:52 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Seasons come to us regularly. We have probably noticed that it gets warmer in summer or dry season
while it get colder in the winter or wet season. However do we know how these seasons change?
Seasons happen and change every year. This happens because the earth tilts back and forth as it goes
around the sun. During the summer, the earth tilts toward the sun. It makes half of the earth hotter. this
condition is what we call summer. During the other half of the year, the earth tilts away from the sun. As
a result, it makes that half of the earth cooler. This cool condition is then what we call winter.
The different parts of the world have the same season at different times. In the northern half of the world
, winter happens during the months of December, January and February. The regions are such North
America and Europe. In the other hand, the southern half of the world have winter during the months of
June, July and August.The regions are like South America and Australia. How does this difference
happen? The same season happens at different times because the top and bottom halves of the earth tilt
away from the sun at different times.
DISCUSSION
Discussion Text + Jawaban
6:19 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2011


The text is for numbers 28 to 32.
Male chauvinism (men's believe in male superiority) extends even into the area of automobile driving, it
seems. They believe that they are far better drivers than women. Men consider women drivers
incompetent, inattentive and even dangerous behind the wheel.
However, statistics prove that women are, in fact, safer drivers than men. For example, insurance rates
for women are 20 percent than they are for men. Another proof is that more accidents are caused by
male drivers between the ages of 18 and 25 than by any other groups. Also the greater percentage of
accident involving death is caused by men. Although women are criticized for being too cautious, they
are really just being safe drivers.
The reason for women driver's safer habits can perhaps be found in the differing attitudes of sexes
toward automobiles as a convenience, like a washing machine.

On the other hand, men regard the automobile as an extension of their egos. Using it as a weapon when
they feel particularly aggressive or using it as a status symbol.
In all, women are safer drivers because of their attitude. Men can learn to become safe drivers if they
adopt the attitude that an automobile is merely a convenience.
28. The text is about .
A. Road accidents
B. Women attitude towards automobile
C. Male superiority in automobile driving
D. A comparison between men and women drivers
E. Statistics about the number of road accidents
29. In term of car accidents, the statistics proves that car accidents caused by .
A. men are higher than those of women
B. men are lower than that of women
C. men are as high as that of women
D. women are equal to that of men
E. women are the same as that of men
30. Which of the following you dont agree with about men drivers?
A. They are safe and careful drivers.
B. They cause more accidents than women.
C. They consider themselves to be competent drivers.
D. They feel that using a car shows status of symbol.
E. They regard automobiles as an extension of their egos.
31. We can understand from the text that .
A. men always criticize women for their bad driving attitude
B. women show their egos by aggressive driving
C. the statistic shows women drive the car carelessly
D. young women drivers get many accidents
E. men underestimate women
32. Men consider women drivers incompetent, inattentive, and even dangerous behind the wheel.
(Paragraph 1)
The underlined word means .
A. Intent
B. Furious
C. Watchful
D. Careless
E. Indiscipline
Contoh Teks Discussion
10:49 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Will solar energy ever be a main source of energy for industrial societies? The solar energy is cheaper
than any fossil fuel because we can get the abundant source of energy from the sun.
In sunny deserts, the suns radiation that reaches the ground can be used to produce electricity for
industries and homes. In one of experiment, solar ponds can produce hot water to drive generators.
Unfortunately, we cant power our homes entirely on sunlight. Solar energy can only be exploited in
bright light. Its great potential, therefore, is in countries that have clear skies for most of the year. Most

houses, however, are not in the sunniest part of the world. In addition to convert sunlight directly into
electricity, solar cells are needed. Although they are very cheap to run, relatively they are expensive to
buy
and
many
people
cant
afford
them.
(Soal
UN
SMA/MA
IPA
2011/2012)
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Which

of

the

following

can

produce
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar
Solar

hot

water

to

drive

generators?
car
cells
ponds
heating
batteries

2.
Which
of
the
following
statements
does
not
agree
with
the
text?
A.
Solar
energy
can
only
be
harnessed
in
bright
sunlight
B.
The
Solar
energy
is
cheaper
than
any
other
fossil
fuel
C.
Solar
energy
is
non-polluting
D.
Solar
ponds
produce
hot
water
to
drive
generators
E. The main important device to harness the solar energy is cheap
3.
From
the
text,
we
know
that
A.
Converting
solar
energy
into
electricity
is
expensive
B.
Solar
energy
generators
can
be
found
in
most
houses
C.
It
is
easy
to
convert
solar
energy
into
electricity
D. The potential source of solar energy can only be found in desert areas
E. Most of people in bright sunny areas use solar energy
Teks Discussion Bus Way
6:20 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Governor Sutiyoso has launched his mass rapid transportation plan. This includes monorail, subway,
water transportation, and Busway. Among the public transportation plan, Busway has been put into
effect. The air conditioned bus fleet with their special roads have been operated since last year. Now,
more routes are being constructed to cover the five mayoralties. In fact, the existence of Busway makes
pros
and
cons.
Some people consider Busway can solve a traffic problem faced by the metropolitan city. Everyday
millions of people commute from their houses to their respective work places. This badly needs
adequate public transportation. If fifty persons go to their offices by cars, they need fifty cars roaming
on the street. This number of cars can be replaced by only one Busway. Consequently, with reduced
vehicles the streets are less congested. Therefore, it can decline traffic jams. Apart from reducing traffic
jams, Busway easies Jakarta inhabitants to go to their workplace or other destination. For this reason
more access on Busway is being accomplished. Other Busway roads have been constructed, such as,
Kota-Kalideres and Kota-Pulogadung. This definitely make easier for people who go for recreation to
the
zoo.
Besides reducing traffic jam and comforting passengers, Busway can minimize air pollution. As stated,
Busway can replace other vehicles in a great number. It apparently declines the danger of pollution.
Less vehicles means less carbon monoxide coming out from the exhausted fumes. As a result, the
residents of Jakarta are less threatened with sickness caused by air pollution. And if Busway
administration can manage the public transport well, Busway can create a new icon of Jakarta.
Those who resist the exsistence of Busway argue that instead of solving problem, Busway create a new
problem. Busway even makes traffic worse. The Busway line makes the roads narrower. Narrow roads
cause passing vehicles to get stuck especially during rush hours. Furthermore, Busway adds up
corruption that has become a vicious circle in this country. As reported in a newspaper the purchase of
Busway fleet is under corruption suspect. Billions of rupiah are believed to have been put into the city
administrators pocket. In terms of the expense, Busway fare is also much expensive than an ordinary
bus. It costs Rp 3.500,. for one ride, while the common bus only costs Rp 2.000,. With the difference in

bus
fare,
it
is
likely
that
passengers
prefer
to
ride
ordinary
buses.
Apparently, Busway still creates different outlooks among the residents of Jakarta. In spite of all the
critics, the governor of Jakarta firmly continues to extend its routes.
1.
What
does
the
text
discuss?
A.
The
benefits
of
Busway
B.
The
existence
of
Busway
C.
The
weakness
of
Busway
D.
People
who
oppose
Busway
E. People who support Busway
2.
In
paragraph
two,
people
mainly
talk
about
.
A.
Busway
is
comfortable
B.
Taking
a
public
transport
is
easy
C.
Millions
of
people
drive
their
cars
D.
More
Busway
roads
are
being
constructed
E. Busway benefits the citys residents
3.
What
is
the
argument
of
people
who
are
against
Busway?
A.
Busway
fare
is
twice
as
much
as
that
of
ordinary
bus
B.
Busway
pollutes
the
capital
city
C.
Busway
is
not
air
conditioned
D.
Busway
is
uncomfortable
E. Busway makes roads narrower
4.
Which
of
the
following
is
NOT
TRUE
according
to
the
text?
A.
More
Busway
roads
are
constructed
B.
Busway
makes
the
street
less
congested
C.
The
governor
is
unsure
about
the
development
of
Busway
D.
The
city
needs
sufficient
public
transportation
E. Busway can replace many cars to transport passengers
5.
The
underlined
word
in
paragraph
1
means
..
A.
dirty
B.
smelly
C.
slippery
D.
polluted
E. crowded
Contoh Teks Discussion dan Kunci Jawaban
6:14 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Balancing High School and Part-Time Work


You have to consider a number of factors when deciding whether or not to get a job. The important
thing is to arm yourself with as much information as possible, so you can figure out what choice makes
the most sense for you.
If you are considering working part-time, schedule a meeting with your school counselor to discuss this
move. Talk to your counselor about why you want to work and what type of position youre seeking.
Simply explaining your goals to someone else can help you make decisions and figure out your
priorities.
Schoolwork, including homework and studying for tests, should always be your top priority. The
activities and courses students choose vary considerably, so its important for young people to keep their
individual situations clearly in mind, says Brad McGowan, director of the Career Centre at Newton
North High School in Massachusetts. Further, McGowan cautions students who do decide to work: If
you are rushing through your assignment or not studying enough for tests because of work, its time to
cut back or quit and find a less time-consuming job. He adds, Students should always let their
employers know what their time limits are. If you are being pressured to work more hours than you can

handle, you need to find a new place to work. You also need to make sure that a job wont prevent you
from
getting
enough
rest.
Adapted from: http://www.collegeboard.com
1. What should a student do first when considering working part time?
a.
Schedule
a
meeting
with
the
employer
of
the
job.
b.
Discuss
with
the
school
counselor.
c.
Schedule
a
meeting
with
the
school
principal.
d.
Discuss
with
your
friends.
e. Schedule a meeting and discuss with the class.
2.
What
does
Brad
McGowan
do?
a.
Brad
McGowan
is
a
student
who
takes
part
time
job.
b. Brad McGowan is the director of the Career Centre at Newton North High School.
c. Brad McGowan is the school counselor of Newton North High School in Massachusetts.
d. Brad McGowan is the employer of some students at Newton North High School.
e. Brad McGowan is the principal at Newton North High School in Massachusetts.
3.
What
does
the
word
it
in
paragraph
3
refer
to?
a.
student
b.
individual
situation
c.
young
people
d.
to
keep
to
individual
situations
clearly
in
mind
e. to keep to individual situations clearly in mind is important.
4. What does Brad McGowan suggest when students dont have enough time to study?
a.
Quit
and
find
a
less
time-consuming
job.
b.
Talk
to
the
employer.
c.
Discuss
with
the
school
counselor.
d.
Keep
doing
both
working
while
studying.
e. Sue the employer for the compensation.

Don't Miss
Discussion Text
Discussion Text + Jawaban
Contoh Teks Discussion
Teks Discussion Bus Way
Contoh Teks Discussion Living in a big city
Teks Discusssion Muslims Headscarf
Teks Discussion using drugs in sports
Teks Discussion Nuclear Power beserta pembahasan kunci jawaban
Teks Discussion : Adoption
Contoh Teks Discussion dan kunci jawaban
Posted in: Discussion Text
Newer Post Older Post Home
0 Comments
0 Comments
Promosikan produk anda hanya Rp 10.000/hari atau Rp 250.000/bulan di Blog EMC
(englishahkam.blogspot.com)

Follow by Email
Recent Posts
Download

Webster's

Download

Barron's

Download

400

Download

Barron's

Download

English

Download

New
Practice

Words

Essential

Words

Grammar

In

and

Mastering

American

Download

Simple

Reading

Contoh
Patterns

An

Politeness

Barron's

Activities

Answers

Writing

Teacher's

Book

by

Grant

Taylor

(Oxford

Basics)

(Oxford

Basics)

beserta

soal

Inviting
and

Somebody
English

writing

+
Learner
on
dan

Autonomy,
How

to

Its

Problems

Improve

Tingkat
Principle

edition

Learning

Text

Transfer

Analysis

Posisi

TOEFL

Activities

Adjective
Net-Based

the

with

for

Cognitive

TOEFL

Targets

Recount

Toefl

the

English

Speaking

the

for

Easy

Writing

Download

Simple

Use

Vocabulary

for

for

Webster's

Reading

Essential

Exercises

Must-Have

Collins

Download

World

Preposition
and

University
Persen
in

Possible

Solutions-A

StudentsHearing
Adverb
Cross-Culture

Case

Ability
of

of

Study
English

Frequency
Communication

Challenges

and

the

Strategies

by

English

Teacher

Influence of Planning on Students Language Performance in Task-based Language Teaching


Powered by Widgets For Free
Folllow us
Followers

Labels

Advertisement SMP/MTS
Advertisement Text SMA/MA
Analytical Exposition
Anecdote Text
Announcement SMA/MA
Announcement Text SMP/MTS
Apa arti
Articles
Audio Listening SMA 2004-2011
Brochure SMP/MTS
BSE SMA/MA
BSE SMP/MTs
Buku Cetak Speaking
Buku Cetak TOEFL IELTS
Buku Cetak Vocabulary
Daftar Isi
Descriptive Text SMA
Descriptive Text SMP/MTS
Discussion Text
Download Aplikasi HP belajar bahasa Inggris
Download Kamus
Download RPP dan Silabus
download UKG 2012
E-books for Research
E-mail SMP/MTS
Ebook for grammar
Ebooks for Reading
Ebooks for Speaking
Ebooks for TOEFL
Ebooks for Vocabulary
ebooks for Writing
ELT Journal
English for Health
English Speech (Pidato)
Explanation Text
Expressing Agreement and Disagreement
Expressing Apology
Expressing Gratitude
Expressing Like and Dislike

Expressing Order and Prohibition


Expressing Pride
Grammar ebooks
Greeting Card SMP/MTS
Hortatory Exposition
Invitation (Undangan) Text SMP
Kisi-Kisi UN SD-SMP-SMA 2012/2013
Label Text SMP/MTS
Letter Text SMA
Letter Text SMP
Message
Message Text SMA
Narrative Text SMA
Narrative Text SMP
News Item SMP/MTS
News Item Text (SMA)
Notice Text SMP/MTS
Pengertian Jenis Teks (Genre)
Procedure Text SMA
procedure Text SMP
Recount Text SMA
Recount Text SMP
Report Text SMA
Report Text SMP
Review Text
Short Functional Text for SMP/MTS
Skripsi
SNMPTN
Soal Kalimat Acak
Soal Kalimat Isian
Soal UN SMA 2001-2011
Soal UN SMA 2012
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2012
Speaking
Spoof Text
Structure (Grammar)
Tenses
TOEFL Essay
TOEFL Listening
TOEFL Reading
TOEFL Structure and Written Expression (PBT)
Topic 1: Why Go to the University
Topic 2:: Are Parents Best Teachers?
Topic 3: Has the Ease of Cooking Improved Life?
Topic 4: Experience is the best teacher
Topic 5: Should a factory be built in your community?
UIN Alauddin
Uncategorized
Copyright 2011 English Makassar Course (EMC) | Powered by Blogger

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Eagle Belt
Buckles
Facebook
Contoh Teks Discussion Living in a big city
6:05 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Living
in
a
big
city
has
both
advantages
and
disadvantages
On the plus side, it is often easier to find work, and there is usually a choice of public transport, so you
dont need to own a car. Also, there are a lot of interesting to do and places to see.
For example, you can eat in good restaurants, visit the museums, and go to the theater and to concerts.
What is more, when you want to relax, you can usually find a park where you can feed the ducks or just
sit on a park bench and read a book. All in all, city life is full of bustle and variety and you need never
feel bored.
However, for every plus there is a minus. For one thing, you might have a job, but unless it is very well
paid, you will not be able to afford many of the things that there are to do, because living in a big city is
often very expensive.
It is particularly difficult to find good, cheap accommodation. What is more, public transport is
sometimes crowded and dirty, particularly in the rush hour, and even the parks can become very
crowded, especially on Sundays when it seems that every city dweller is looking for some open space
and green grass. Last of all, despite all the crowds, it is still possible to feel very lonely in a city.
In conclusion, I think that city life can be particularly appealing to young people, who like the
excitement of the city and dont mind the noise and pollution. However, many people, when they get
older, and particularly when they have young children, often prefer the peace and fresh air of the
countryside.
1.What
is
the
suitable
title
of
the
text
above?
a.Living
in
a
big
city
b.Advantage
of
living
in
a
big
city
c.Disadvantage
of
living
in
a
big
city
d.The
positive
effect
of
living
in
a
big
city
e.The danger of living in a big city
2.What
is
the
main
idea
of
the
second
paragraph?
a.a
choice
of
public
transport
b.living
without
having
a
car
c.a
lot
of
interesting
things
to
do
d.a
side
effect
of
living
in
a
big
city
e.advantages of living in a big city
3.What
is
the
advantage
of
living
in
a
big
city?
a.It
is
often
easy
to
find
work
b.It
is
not
expensive
to
fulfill
daily
needs
c.There
are
not
any
interesting
things
to
do
d.It
is
not
difficult
to
find
good
accommodation
e.There are not noise and pollution affecting peoples life
4.In conclusion, I think that city life can be particularly appealing to young people, who like the
excitement of the city and dont mind the noise and pollution. (Paragraph 6)
The
underlined
word
means
a.eye
catching
b.attractive
c.beautiful
d.wonderful
e.lunatic
Teks Discusssion Muslims Headscarf
6:01 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The right to freedom of religion is enshrined in the UN charter and considered by many to be a basic
human right. Some religions require special diet, others prayer at specific times. Why should a religious
mode of dress receive as much protection as these other aspects of religious freedom?
Many Muslim women view the veil as a means to protect their modesty and privacy. Just as we would
not force any women to be seen in public in her underwear if she did not feel comfortable doing so, why
should a woman be forced to show her hair if she does not want to? Modesty is a personal judgment
call; some are comfortable in the smallest bikini while others prefer a lot more clothing. No one but the
woman herself should make that decision.
Muslim women are not the only ones to feel coerced over their mode of dress. Most people are affected
by the societal norms surrounding them. Fashion trends could be seen in exactly the same light as
religious
traditions.
Banning head coverings is only likely to provoke a more extreme reaction among highly religious
communities. Framing laws to ban only Islamic forms of dress could be considered an attack on one
religion. Feeling under attack could cause the Islamic community to close off into itself. They could set
up religious schools where their children can dress as they want them to and not mix with children from
other faiths. These effects could never be good for the integration of society and would further the
influence of extremists. Internationally, the perceived attack on Islamic values would inflame wider
Muslim opinion, feed conspiracy theories and add to the dangerous feeling that there is a clash of
civilizations.
Intolerant schools make up problems as an excuse for not allowing Muslims freedom of religious
expression. In a multicultural society, students should be aware of the different religious practise and
cultural traditions of their classmates, and be taught to understand and respect these. Without such
respect, Muslims and other groups with distinctive dress, such as Orthodox Jews and Sikhs, will be
driven out of mainstream education and forced to educate their children separately, which will really
create
divisions
and
alienation.
Based on the above discussion, the government should not banned Muslims headscarf as a part of
school or office uniforms.
1.
What
does
the
text
discuss?
a.
Muslim
students
b.
Muslim
boarding
school
c.
Muslim
life
d.
Muslim
headscarf
e. Muslim community
2.
What
is
Muslim
womens
view
on
the
veil?
a.
It
is
an
obstacle
of
their
freedom.
b.
It
is
to
protect
their
modesty
and
privacy.
c.
It
is
a
fashion
trend
among
them.
d.
They
feel
being
forced
to
wear
it.
e. It is what their parents told them to wear.
3.
Paragraph
4
tells
us
that
banning
on
Muslim
headscarf
could

a.
arouse
social
conflict
among
social
communities.
b.
maintain
solidarity
among
social
communities.
c.
provoke
a
more
extreme
reaction
among
highly
religious
communities
d.
teach
students
social
awareness.
e. make Muslim women lose their identity.
4. Intolerant schools make up problems as an excuse for not allowing Muslims freedom of religious
expression
(paragraph
5)
The
sentence
implies
a.
Muslims
freedom
of
religious
expression
may
cause
problems.
b. Many social conflicts arouse because of Muslims freedom of religious expression.

c. Schools should not be tolerant to any freedom of religious expression.


d. Schools are allowed to ban Muslim headscarf because it may cause problems.
e. Schools should not ban Muslims freedom of religious expression on any reason.
5.
What
does
the
writer
suggest?
a. Schools should not be tolerant to any freedom of religious expression.
b.
Students
should
know
various
social
groups
among
the
society.
c. The government should ban Muslims headscarf because it may arouse conflicts.
d. Muslims headscarf as a part of school or office uniforms should not be banned.
e. Schools are allowed to ban Muslim headscarf because it may arouse many problems.
6.
The
word
veil
in
paragraph
2
has
similar
meaning
to

a.
helmet
b.
glove
c.
headscarf
d.
napkin
e. sock
Teks Discussion using drugs in sports
5:54 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Should Performance enhancing drugs be accepted in sports?


The issue of using drugs to enhance athletes performance is controversial . those who agree to the use
of drugs in enhancing performance say that most top players in all sports take drugs to train harder and
feel no pain during play. The trainers, sports doctors, nutritionists, physiotherapists and managers of the
big names make sure banned substances are taken at the safest and most efficient levels. The main effect
of banning such substances has returned performers and their coaches into liars and cheaters.
On the other hand, some still believe that performance enhancing drugs in sport should be banned.
Performance enhancing drugs are not only prohibited because they violate the spirit of sport but because
they can damage the health of athletes.
I think the idea of allowing them in sports could lead to a situation whereby sportsmen and women are
used as human guinea pigs for a constant flow of new, unregulated substances.
1. What argument is given by those who disagree with the use of performance enhancing drugs?
a.
Athletes
health
is
badly
affected.
b.
Gunea
pigs
are
awfully
needed.
c.
Athletes
consume
more
drugs.
d.
Athletes
obey
the
rules.
e. Athletes perform better.
2. According to the proponents of proponents of performance enhancing drugs, the effect of banning
them
is
that
performers
become
a.
Losers
b.
Winners
c.
Cheaters
d.
Hooligans
e. Supporters
3.
What
is
the
writers
intention
to
write
the
text?
a.
To
persuade
readers
to agree with
the
issue.
b.
To
influence
readers
to
oppose
the
issue.
c.
To
describe
performance
enhancing
drugs.
d.
To
entertain
readers
with
the
issue.
e. To expose readers with the issue.
4.
How
does
the
writer
feel
about
the
performance
enhancing
drugs?
a.
Neutral
b.
Positive
c.
Negative
d.
Indefinite
e. Pessimistic

Teks Discussion Nuclear Power beserta pembahasan kunci jawaban


4:17 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMA/MA 2010
Nuclear power is generated by using uranium, which is a metal mined in various parts of the world. The
first large-scale nuclear power station was opened at Calder Hall in Cumbria, England, in 1956.
Some military ships and submarines have nuclear power plant for engines. Nuclear power produces
around 11% of the worlds energy needed, and produces huge amounts of energy. It causes no pollution
as
youd
get
when
burning
fossil
fuels.
The
advantages
of
nuclear
are
as
follows:
1.
It
costs
about
the
same
as
coal,
so
its
not
expensive
to
make
2. It doesnt produce smoke or carbon dioxide, so it doesnt contribute to the greenhouse effect.
3.
It
produces
huge
amounts
of
energy from small
amount
of
uranium.
4.
It
produces
small
amounts
of
waste.
5.
It
is
reliable
On the other hand, nuclear power is very, very dangerous. It must be sealed up and buried for many
years to allow the radioactivity to die away. Furthermore, although it is reliable, a lot of money has to be
spent on safety because if it does go wrong, a nuclear accident can be a major disaster.
People are increasingly concerned about this. In the 1990s nuclear power was the fastest growing
source of power in many parts of the world. In 2005, it was the 2nd slowest-growing.
1.
The
text
discusses
..
A.
Nuclear
in
general
B.
Nuclear
biggest
station
C.
The
danger
of
radioactive
D.
The
disadvantages
of
nuclear
power
E. The advantages and disadvantages of nuclear power
2.
The
opposite
of
dangerous
is
.(paragraph
4)
A.
Vile
B.
Dull
C.
Tiny
D.
Calm
E. Safe
3.
Why
is
nuclear
power
very
dangerous?
A.
Its
radioactivity
lasts
long
B.
Uranium
is
renewable
C.
It
is
reliable
D.
It
is
cheap
E. It is safe
4.
Which
statement
is
TRUE
about
nuclear?
A.
It
is
reliable
B.
It
is
costly
to
make
C.
It
causes
air
pollution
D.
It
affects
the
greenhouse
E. It produces small amounts of energy
Teks Discussion : Adoption
4:01 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Adoption is the process by which people take a child who was not born to them and raise him or her as a
member of their family. By law, adopted children differ from foster children. An adopted child has all
the legal rights of a member of the family that raises him or her. A foster child does not.
Parents place their children up for adoptions for many reasons. Some parents feel they cannot
adequately care for their off springs because of health or economic conditions. Some others, especially
unwed parent, may not want to raise a child.

But there are couples who cannot have children of their own. Adoption gives them opportunity to raise a
family. They can get one from an adoption agency if they have all the requirements asked.
State laws prohibited adoption agencies from revealing the identity of the natural parents to the adoptive
parents. These laws also forbid agencies from disclosing the identity of the adoptive parents to the
natural parents. In some states, the law permits adopted persons who are at least 18 years old to see their
birth certificates including the natural parents names.
On the contrary, many adopted people worked to change the laws. They argued that people have a right
to know their identity. They said that keeping secret their adoptions records violate their right.
On the other hand, many people feel adoption records should be kept secret. If not, natural parents
might change their minds years later and take the child away from the parents who raised him or her.
Some experts advise that a child should know of the adoptions by the age of 6 or 7. Surveys have shown
that most adopted children develop normally.
1. Which of the following is not the reason why parents place their child up for adoption?
a.
He
or
she
is
from
a
poor
family.
b.
His
or
her
parents
do
not
love
them.
c.
His
or
her
parents
are
not
in
good
health.
d.
His
or
her
parents
do
not
want
to
raise
him/her.
e. His or her parents cannot afford to give good education.
2. An adoptive child has no right
a.
To
receive
b.
To
get
adequate
love
c.
To
know
his/her
d.
To
live
with
his/her
e. To be well treated as member of a family
3. The writers purpose in writing the text above is
a.
To
tell
readers
how
to
b.
To
describe
people
who
c.
To
explain
to
readers
how
an
d.
To
persuade
people
to
have
a
foster
e. To inform readers the reasons and problems of adopting a child

and
adoption
natural

adopt
adopt
adopted
or
to

inheritance
care
record
parents

a
a
child
adopt
a

child
child
raised
child

4. Which of the following is the most improbable reason why adopted children want to have/know their
adopted records?
a.
They
want
to
know
their
natural
parents.
b.
They
want
to
know
why
they
are
adopted.
c.
They
want
to
know
their
status
in
adoptive
parents.
d.
They
want
to
pay
back
their
adoptive
parents
expenditure.
e. They want to know their parents place them up for adoption.
Contoh Teks Discussion dan kunci jawaban
6:18 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The government has just published a report which suggest that television is partly responsible for the
serious increase in crime over the last ten years. The exposure of violence or pornography harmfully
effects
on
children.
Many people who are alive today know what it is like to live in a world without television. Television as
we know is only about forty years old. Yet it is so much a part of our lives that it seems as if it had
always
existed.
Some people think that the years before the invention of television were a better time. They claim that
families talked more and did more things together. More books were read. People used their
imaginations
more
fully.
People
got
more
outdoor
exercises.

But others disagree. They claim that television is a powerful educational tool. It informs us of what is
going on in the world, from a famine in Africa to a local politics and fashion. It helps us understand how
people
live,
work,
and
struggle.
In 1961, Newton Minow, a government official, called prime-time schedules a vast wasteland.
Television is credited with being a great teacher, but it is also blamed for the poor reading and writing
skills of our population. Television gets praised for helping us understand the people of the world. But it
has been accused of helping to destroy family life. Television keeps us informed about the political
issues
of
the
day.
Experts will probably continue to argue about televisions value. But everyone agrees that it is one of
the
most
significant
inventions
of
the
twentieth
century.
1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

The

writer

wants
development
the
advantages
of
how
television
destroys
how
television
improves
the
influence
of
television
on
the

to

tell
..
of
television
television
program
peoples
life
peoples
knowledge
peoples
daily
life

2. Many people claim that television is a powerful educational tool. From this statement we know that
they
..
with
the
existence
of
television.
a.
love
b.
agree
c.
prefer
d.
satisfy
e.
choose
3.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Which
of
the
following
is
good
for
children
in
The
children
should
watch
the
violence
Children
may
watch
TV
whenever
There
shouldnt
be
government
censorship
of
Children
should
spend
all
their
time
to
watch
Children
should
be
accompanied
by
their
parents
in

watching
TV?
on
TV
they
like
TV
program
TV
program
watching
TV

4. .. what is going on in the world, from famine n Africa (Paragraph 4)


The
underlined
word
means
lack
of
.
a.
food
b.
water
c.
nutrient
d.
education
e. entertainment
Kunci Jawaban:
e.
the
influence
of
television
on
peoples
daily
life.
Dari kesuluruahan teks menggambarkan penulis ingin menyampaikan terkait pengaruh (influence) TV
dalam kehidupan sehari-hari.
2.
b.
agree
Dari pernyataan Many people claim that television is a powerful educational tool nampak bahwa they
(many people) setuju (agree) dengan kehadiran (existence) pertelivisian.
3.
e. Children should be accompanied by their parents in watching TV.
Jawaban jelas kok ^_^
1.

4.

a.
Famine = kelaparan. Yang namanya kelaparan pasti kekurangan (lack) makanan.
REVIEW
Review Text + Jawaban Laskar Pelangi

famine.

6:12 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments


SOAL UN SMA 2012
Laskar Pelangi: The Audacity of Hope

This is a movie adapted from a best-selling Indonesian novel. It took 40 days of filming on Belitung
Island, Bangka-Belitung province. Involving 12 local actors, it reportedly cost Rp 8 billion. With all the
efforts of transforming Laskar Pelangi (Rainbow Warrior) into a moving picture, will it satisfy readers
imaginations?
Laskar Pelangi, the novel, was written by Andrea Hirata in 2005, based on his own experiences. It is
about an inspiring teacher and her 10 students in the poverty-stricken Kampung Gantong in Belitung.
The poor condition of their school building does not dampen their high spirits and hopes for a better
future.
Two years later, the novel became a phenomenon in Indonesian literature. With its humanistic touch,
Laskar Pelangi has sold more than 500,000 copies and has won the position of Must-Read Novel in
every corner of the nations bookshops and media review pages. It has finally overcome the domination
of teen-lit, chick-lit and even religious novels, the popular theme of today.
Andrea entrusted the filming of the story to the respected figures in the film industry, Mira Lesmana and
Riza, as producer and film director. In July 2007, Mira and Riri started the pre-production, which took a
year to finish. Together with the scriptwriter Salman Aristo they decided to create a different scenario
for
the
film.
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
2.
A.
B.
C.

What
is
the
main
idea
of
the
second
paragraph?
Laskar Pelangi is the story of poor people at the Bangka Belitung province.
Laskar Pelangi is the story of poor school children of the Belitung Island.
Laskar Pelangi is about poverty in Kampung Gantong in Bangka Belitung.
Laskar
Pelangi
is
about
an
inspiring
story
towards
a
better
life.
Laskar
Pelangi
is
about
Andrea
Hirata.
From
the
Andrea
the
novel

the
text
above,
we
movie
was
played
by
Hirata
is
the
producer
of
of
Laskar
Pelangi
was
a
phenomenal

know
poor
Laskar
work
of

that....
children
Pelangi
literature

D.
people
like
the
movie
E. people like the novel better than the movie

better

than

the

novel

Review Text + Jawaban


6:41 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMA/MA 2011

No comments

The following text is for questions 1 to 5.


It was the dawn of science and technology. Anything seemed possible even the creation of life itself.
Victor Frankenstein becomes obsessed with this idea and works relentlessly to prove his theories; but
the glory he imagined becomes a living nightmare not only for him, but for his friends and family too.
Mary Shelleys gothic horror story- Frankenstein-was first published in 1818 and has been the
inspiration behind numerous stage productions and films many of which strayed a long way away
from her original masterpiece. Classical Comics presenting a full-colour graphic novel remains true to
this classic tale, bringing the original story to life which has never been created before.
This graphic novel is available in two versions: Original Text and Quick Text editions. The Original
Text stays faithful to Shelleys original text, while the Quick Text brings the story up to date by
presenting the text into a more simplified style so that the tale is accessible to all readers.
The Quick Text edition will allow you to soak up a general feeling for the characters and locations,
while the Original Text version will help you easily slip into the language in which the novel was
written.
Even if youre not studying the original, this graphic novel is worth buying. Its a great story, and should
be one that everyone has the chance to read. Now, thanks to this release, even those who dont
particularly like to read too much are given the chance to find this tale and hopefully it may encourage
them to search out the original book too.
As with previous Classical Comics, the presentation is first class. The best grade glossy paper really
helps to set this graphic novel head and shoulders above the usual comic book releases on the market.
Not only that, you also get a pretty comprehensive biography of Shelley; Mary Shelleys Family Tree; a
feature that explains what life was like in the year of the books release; and a brief look on how
Frankenstein has been adapted to many different formats over the years.
1. The text is about .
A. the quick text and original text of Frankenstein story
B. the simplified text of the up dated horror story
C. the horror story written by Frankenstein
D. the original text of the authors novel
E. the updated of classical horror story
2. The simple way to understand the story is to read .
A. the original text
B. classic comics
C. the quick text
D. the original book
E. the authors biography
3. The main idea of the third paragraph is .
A. Victor Frankenstein wrote his story with gothic horror style
B. there are two versions of the graphic novel to enjoy

C. recognize the different life of Frankenstein story


D. have the inspiration to put the story to a film and drama products
E. remind the life of Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein
4. The original text of Frankenstein graphic story makes the readers .
A. understand the style of writing in its era
B. curious about the historical background of story
C. recognize the different life of Frankenstein story
D. have the inspiration to put the story to a film and drama products
E. remind the life of Mary Shelley, the author of Frankenstein
5. many of which strayed a long way away from (Paragraph 2).
The underlined word can be replaced with .
A. Wandered
B. Changed
C. Directed
D. Pointed
E. Avoided
Teks Review: Film Cinta
6:42 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Cinta (Dian Sastrowardoyo) is a beautiful, smart and confident seventeen year old. Born in a loving
family, surrounded by caring and supporting friends. Cinta seems to have everything in the world. She
has four best friends, Milly (Sissy Pricillia), Karmen (Adinia Wirasti), Alya (Ladya Cheryl), and
Maura(Titi Kamal) who always protect her. Shes also the object of Bornes affection, the most eligible
boyfriend at school.
But things are starting to change when Cinta meets Rangga (Nicholas saputra), a cool and arrogant boy
whose presence is never taken into account at school. The unpredictable character of Rangga has
disturbed Cinta. It creates a new and unfamiliar sensation which leads Cinta into a new and strange
world. The next thing she knows, she has fallen in love with someone who has a very different character
and comes from a very different world.
Bit by bit, Cinta starts to change. She becomes a new person, a stranger to her friends and even to
herself. She doesnt understand what has happened, let alone her friends.
1.
The
purpose
of
the
text
is
.
a.
to
review
the
film
characters
b.
to
present
two
point
of
view
c.
to
explain
how
to
do
something
d.
to
retell
the
past
event
e. to inform the true story
2.
The
whole
of
the
passage
is
.
a.
coda
b.
title
c.
evaluation
of
the
work
d.
orientation
e. issue
3.
What
kind
of
family
was
she
born
to
?
a.
poor
family
b.
rich
family
c.
in
a
loving
family
d.
in
a
good
family
e. in a bad family
4.
Her
in

who
always
protect
her.
Refers
to
..
a.
Cinta
b.
Maura

c.
d.
e. Alya
5.
What
is
the
a.
bad
b.
c.
smart
d.
suitable,
having
e. good qualification
Teks Review : Kung Fu Panda
6:30 PM

Muhammad Arifin

Karmen
Milly
meaning

of

and
the

right

eligible?
qualification
comfortable
beautiful
qualification

No comments

The story to Kung Fu Panda


The story to Kung Fu Panda is nothing really new, but it is told so well as to actually pack an
emotional punch. And it never comes off as laughable, which in lesser hands could easily have
happened. Speaking of laughs, there are many to be had here as well. Kung Fu Panda works on just
about every level a family movie can.
The cast features Jack Black as Po the Panda. The furious five, the most feared group of warriors in all
of China, consists of Tigress (Angelina Jolie), Monkey (Jackie Chan), Mantis (Seth Roger), Viper (Lucy
Liu), and Crane (David Cross). Their master is Shifu (Dustin Hoffman), a fur ball creature who is a
legendary teacher of Kung Fu. Escaped from prison and on hi way to claim the Dragon Scroll, which
will make him the all powerful Dragon Warrior, is the good gone bad Tai Lung (Ian McShane). But first,
hell have to muscle his way around 400 pounds of panda to get to it.
Kung Fu Panda is a damn good time at the movies. This was the movie that Dreamworks Animation so
desperately needed after the disappointing Shrek The Third. With gorgeous animation, spectacular
action, a great cast and dramatic weight of an Akira Kurosawa film, Kung Fu Panda is one of the
favourite movie of the year.
1.
Which
of
the
following
quality
does
not
describe
the
movie?
A.
Funny
B.
Touching
C.
Stunning
movie
picture
D.
Excellent
actors
E. Unexciting
2.
Shrek
The
Third
is
.
A.
as
desperate
as
Kung
Fu
Panda
B.
not
produced
by
Dreamworks
C.
not
a
moving
picture
D.
not
a
first-rate
movie
E. a brilliant movie
3.
The
antagonist
role
of
the
movie
is
.
A.
Po
B.
Tigress
C.
Shifu
D.
Tai
Lung
E. Viper
4.
The
phrase
a
full
ball
creature
means.
A.
An
animal
who
likes
to
play
fur
ball
B.
A
ball-size
creature
which
is
hairy
C.
An
animal
with
black
and
white
skin
D.
An
animal
who
is
good
at
Kung
Fu
E. A hairy animal
Contoh Teks Review dan Kunci Jawaban
5:46 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Breaking and Entering is an unusual film. Will and Sandy are two architects working on a major urban
renewal project in the King's Cross section in London. The area is unsafe and ready for such a project.
Will and Sandy move their offices into a nearby vacant warehouse.
Will has to deal with constant burglaries at his new office. One night, he saw Miro trying to break
into the building. He chased Miro to his run down apartment block and watched him return home to his
mother, Amira, a Bosnian immigrant who makes a living tailoring clothes. Soon, Will 'meet' Amira and
they begin an affair. And Amira learns that Will holds the key of her son's future. How far will this
mother go to protect her son? Breaking and Entering is a very interesting film, it is almost entirely
character driven. Tis is not a bad thing although in the film we are exposed to a story or action driven.
Anthony Minghella, the director, creates some of the most believable, interesting characters these
actors have ever played. It is almost painful to watch them on their journey. Each of the characters
makes decisions affecting how their lives will play out, or change and these decisions and actions affect
the story. The characters aren't reacting to the story. They are changing it.
1. The text is mainly about ....
a.
a
review
of
a
new
film,
Breaking
and
Entering.
b.
the
process
in
making
the
new
film,
Breaking
and
Entering.
c.
an
amusing
story
dealing
with
experi-ence
in
different
ways.
d.
an account
of
an unusual
or
amusing incident
retold by the
film.
e. the description how the film is accom-plished through a series of steps
2. "Will and Sandy move their offices into a nearby vacant warehouse." (Paragraph 1)
The antonym of the underlined word is ....
a.
empty
b.
fulfilled
c.
covered
d.
occupied
e. luxurious
3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text?
a. Miro is one of the burglars who tried to break into Will's new office.
b.
Will
has
to
deal
with
constant
burglaries
at
his
new
office.
c. Miro is Amira's son, a Bosnian immi-grant who makes living by tailoring clothes.
d. The area where the two architects work is unsafe and ready for a renewal pro-ject.
e. Minghella, the critic, creates some of the most interesting character the actors have ever played
Contoh Teks Review dan Kunci Jawaban
5:46 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Breaking and Entering is an unusual film. Will and Sandy are two architects working on a major urban
renewal project in the King's Cross section in London. The area is unsafe and ready for such a project.
Will and Sandy move their offices into a nearby vacant warehouse.
Will has to deal with constant burglaries at his new office. One night, he saw Miro trying to break
into the building. He chased Miro to his run down apartment block and watched him return home to his
mother, Amira, a Bosnian immigrant who makes a living tailoring clothes. Soon, Will 'meet' Amira and
they begin an affair. And Amira learns that Will holds the key of her son's future. How far will this
mother go to protect her son? Breaking and Entering is a very interesting film, it is almost entirely
character driven. Tis is not a bad thing although in the film we are exposed to a story or action driven.
Anthony Minghella, the director, creates some of the most believable, interesting characters these
actors have ever played. It is almost painful to watch them on their journey. Each of the characters

makes decisions affecting how their lives will play out, or change and these decisions and actions affect
the story. The characters aren't reacting to the story. They are changing it.
1. The text is mainly about ....
a.
a
review
of
a
new
film,
Breaking
and
Entering.
b.
the
process
in
making
the
new
film,
Breaking
and
Entering.
c.
an
amusing
story
dealing
with
experi-ence
in
different
ways.
d.
an account
of
an unusual
or
amusing incident
retold by the
film.
e. the description how the film is accom-plished through a series of steps
2. "Will and Sandy move their offices into a nearby vacant warehouse." (Paragraph 1)
The antonym of the underlined word is ....
a.
empty
b.
fulfilled
c.
covered
d.
occupied
e. luxurious
3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text?
a. Miro is one of the burglars who tried to break into Will's new office.
b.
Will
has
to
deal
with
constant
burglaries
at
his
new
office.
c. Miro is Amira's son, a Bosnian immi-grant who makes living by tailoring clothes.
d. The area where the two architects work is unsafe and ready for a renewal pro-ject.
e. Minghella, the critic, creates some of the most interesting character the actors have ever played
Contoh Soal Teks Review Films Intact
5:27 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

FILMS INTACT
2002
Juan
Carlos
Fresnadillo.
Frederico and Sam are two lucky men, Frederico survived an earthquake and has the power to wrench
fortune from those around him: he has the gift, Sam is a survivor of the Jewish holocaust and manages a
casino in the middle of a lava desert. One day, Frederico challenges Sam who expels him from paradise,
taking his gift from him.
Years later, Frederico thinks that he has found in Tomas, the only survivor of an air accident, the
instrument of his vengeance. By teaching him to control fortune, he can use him to return to the casino
and challenge the God of fortune. Together they begin a journey of initiation, a succession of ever more
strange and difficult tests in which the highest bet is the luck of others; luck, which in this game is
captured in a simple photograph. Everything goes well until Sara, a policewoman who survives a car
accident which kills her family, becomes obsessed with discovering what is behind these clandestine
games in which death and luck become enmeshed. In which only one ca remain intact. This film is
really worth watching.
1. The purpose of the text is ..
a.
to
describe
a
film
b.
to
describe
how
a
film
is
made
c.
to
inform
readers
about
a
good
film
d.
to
entertain
readers
by
telling
a
story
e. to review a film for a public audience
2. After reading the review, how would you judge this film?
a.
b.
c.
Not
d.
e. Excellent

Bad
Fair
bad
Mediocre

3. What does the writer suggest to the audience?


a.
The
film
b.
They
should
c.
They
should
d.
They
should
e. The writer should promote the film

is
watch
neglect
make

the
the
another

forgettable
film
film
film

NOTICE
Teks dalam bentuk Notice SMP + Jawaban 2
1:46 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Read the following text to answer question number 1.


DUE TO MANY SHARP CORALS,
THE VISITORS ARE PROHIBITED TO SWIM ALONG THIS AREA
1. Where do we usually find the text?
A. at the lake
B. At the beach
C. At the river bank
D. At the swimming pool.
Teks notice di atas memberitahukan akan pelarangan berenang di area tersebut karena banyaknya batu
karang.
Teks Notice 1 SMP
4:35 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

-FOOD STORAGEONLYNo Chemicals inThis Unit


The following text is for question 1

1. What does the text mean?


A. We are allowed to mix food and chemicals here
B. We have to add chemicals on food
C. We can put chemicals in the store room
D. We can only put food in the unit
Kunci Jawaban:
Food storage only; no chemicals in this unit (Hanya untuk penyimpanan makanan; tidak boleh ada
bahan kimia di unit ini).
GREETING CARDS

Contoh Soal Greeting Card + Jawaban


9:13 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2012

No comments

The following text is for questions number 1 and 2.


Dear Fachri,
When your name is called as the best student please step
forward-for high five!
You are the best. Congratulations!
Uncle Farhan
1.
From the text we know that Fachri ....
A. gets a medal for the best student
B. is the best student at school
C. graduates from high school
D. got five for his test
2.
"... please step forward ..."
The underlined word means ....
A. come to the front
B. move back
C. one step to the left
D. stand in line
Contoh Greeting Card + Jawaban 2
9:04 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Tag: Contoh Short Functional Text berbentuk Greeting Card, Greeting Card mengucapkan selamat
Soal

UN

SMP/MTS

The following text is for questions number 1 and 2.


Dear Rudi,
On behalf of all the staffs we sincerely congratulate you on your
success as the Jakarta City's Best Journalist 2012.
We hope this will support you to write more articles.
Manager of Reader Publisher.
Rendi
1. What does Rendi do? He is a ... Of Reader Publisher.
A. staff
B. journalist
C. publisher
D. manager

2012

2.
" ...this will support you to write more articles."
The underlined word is closest in meaning with ....
A. make
B. disturb
C. suggest
D. motivate
Contoh Greeting Card + Jawaban
8:58 AM
Contoh
Soal

Muhammad Arifin No comments


Short
Functional
UN

Text
SMP/MTS

Greeting

Card
2012

The following text is for questions number 1 and 2.


Dear John,
Let me congratulate you on your success as the best pop singer in 2012.
I hope you always perform the best in the next show.
Love,
Cindy.
1.
From the text above, we know that ...
A. John performs the best in the show.
B. Cindy performs the best in the show.
C. Cindy wants to be the best in the show.
D. John hopes he will be the best in the next show.
2.
"I hope you always perform the best ..."
The underlined word can be replaced with ....
A. play
B. sing
C. read
D. dance
Contoh Teks Rumpang Greeting Card SMP Soal+Jawaban
4:44 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Pay attention to the following greeting card and complete it. Fill in the blanks with the
words provided in the box.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Kunci Jawaban:
It's been two months
last time
spend some time
party
wait to see you
Greeting Card SMP
4:23 AM Muhammad Arifin

No comments

8.

Look

and

9.
10.
11.

Answer the following questions!


1.
2.
Do
3.
What
4. Who misses Felix much?

read

Who
you

the

following

is
where

know
is

greeting

Hana

Felix
writing

card.

Felix?
is?
about?

LETTER
Formal Letter + jawaban
1:15 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2010


Dave
32
Kingston, ON K7P 0L0

Alberta

Smith
Way

Dear Dave Smith,


On behalf of your brother John, and all of the people of Alberta, I would like to personally invite you to
visit Alberta in 2005 to help mark the province's Centennial year.
A number of activities have been planned in the province throughout the y ear, and I know John would
love to have you visit to help mark this important milestone in Alberta's history.

To help you plan your travel, details of some of the events can be found on our website at
www.albertacentennial,ca, and additional information can be found at Travel Alberta's website at
www.travelalbert,com. I am also enclosing a special gift for you, so when you do visit Alberta you can
celebrate our Centennial be learning more about our past at one of Alberta's museums, historic sites or
interpretive centres.
Please come join us as we celebrate our past and imagine our future.
Sincerely yours,
Ralph Klein
7. What is the letter mainly about?
A. Important website.B. A travel plan to Alberta.C. Activities during a celebration.D. An invitation to
attend a celebration.E. A celebration of Alberto's Centennial year.
8. Why does the sender mention the websites in his letter?
A. To see important events.B. To browse interesting eventsC. To keep up with the current newsD. To
help the receiver enjoy the travelE. To facilitate the receiver to plan his trip.
9. " Please come join us as we celebrate our past and imagine our future." (Paragraph 4) The sentence
above means
A. do together and play together.B. combine together and celebrate itC. join together and do something
rightD. merge together and hope to raise the productE. let's commemorate the centennial year together
Contoh Formal Letter + Jawaban
10:09 AM
This

Muhammad Arifin
text

No comments

is

for

Dear

question

to

Mr.

3.
Shoji,

We have reviewed your application for credit, and it is our pleasure to inform you that an account has
been
opened
for
your
company.
Please feel free to use your account as often as you wish. A descriptive brochure is attached which
outlines the terms and conditions upon which this account has been opened.
Should your credit requirements change, or should you have any questions regarding to your new
account, call this office and ask to speak to one of our account representatives.
When you call, please have your account number available, in order that we might have quick access to
your
file.
Best
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
2.
A.
B.

regards,
What

is

An
application
An
application
Requirement
to
A
customer
A
company
What

is

needed

to

the
to
open
to
open
open
new
credit
have
Account
Descriptive

quick

letter
a
current
a
saving
a
bank
charge
credit
account
access

to

about?
account.
account.
account.
card.
approval.
your
file?
representative.
brochure.

C.
D.
E. Account number.

Credit
Account

requirement.
password.

3. Please feel free to use your account as often as you wish. (paragraph 2),
What does the sentence mean?
A. The account is free of charge.
B. Mr. Shoji is free to account his money.
C. Mr. Shoji wishes to use his account freely.
D. Mr. Shoji can open his account quite often.
E. Mr. Shoji can use his account anytime he needs.
Teks Letter
6:47 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

November 25, 2011


Information Computer Technology Group
1234 Narrow Road
Rainbow, PA 10987
Dear Staff Members:
Good day.
Information Computer Technology Group ( ICTG ) has scheduled a series of employee training sessions
as suggested by the President. All departments are required to attend.
The company has invested in new software to be installed in each computer unit. The software will help
everyone to work efficiently and effectively. The training session will be beneficial and worthwhile for
our company to be updated with the current trend of the industry.
Kindly review the attached schedule that is specific to your department. Should you have question with
the schedule, kindly contact the ICTG helpdesk at 123-456-789- local 123 or email
helpdesk@company.com.
May we request for all supervisors and managers to confirm the attendance of their department before
November 30, 2011.
Thank you for your attention.
Sincerely,
Julius Salt
ICTG Head
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. Why are all departments required to attend the employee training sessions?
A. The company is going to invest in new software.
B. The company has just signed a contract with ICTG.
C. The training can make employees happy to work in the company.
D. A new software has just been installed in each computer unit in the company.
E. Employees need to be updated with new trend in technology.
2. From the text we know that.
A. the participants will be excited about the new technology

B. not many people will attend the training


C. the staff members are not happy about it
D. there will be questions about the schedule
E. the schedule is on a separate page
Teks Letter SMA
6:04 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Dear Mr. Anwar,
We regret to inform you that we are unable to lend you the sum of $ 500 that you have requested, but it
is possible to grant you part of the sum.
If you are still interested, please contact our main office to arrange an appointment with the assistant
manager. He will be happy to discuss the matter further.
Your sincerely
(Lending Officer)
1. Instead of a loan of $500, what alternative is offered by the officer?
a.
An
appointment
to
discuss
the
offer
b.
A
cash
of
$500
c.
An
appointment
with
the
lending
officer
d.
A
loan
of
less
than
$500
e. An appointment with the assistant manager
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
Contoh Teks Letter dan Pembahasan
8:54 AM
Dear Betty,

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

I'm writing to you concerning of my last day in Jogya. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful
temple I've ever seen. The weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It's not far from Malioboro.
We are treated well here. It has many excellent staff who serve the customers. We plan to go around
Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We want to enjoy having "lesehan" there. It is a kind of a
restaurant but we sit on the ground.

Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along Malioboro street. Both domestic and foreign tourists are
interested in them. I want to buy some as souvenirs.
Don't worry, I'll also buy you the most interesting one.
Love

Dara
(UN Nasional 2005 No.30)

1.

The

text

gives

A.
the
B. the souvenirs to be bought
C. Dara's last day in Jogya
D. a comfortable hotel near Malioboro
2.
Who
is
A. Customers
B. Betty

us
wonderful

the

information
about
Borobudur

letter

from?

........
temple

........

3.

1.

2.

3.

C. The hotel staffs


D. Dara
How
do
the
staff
serve
the
customers
of
the
hotel?
........
A. Proudly
B. Interestingly
C. Badly
D. Nicely
PEMBAHASAN:
Jawaban:
C
Jikaa diperhatikan ke semua pilihan tanpa melihat reading, bisa kita ketahui bahwa Borobudur yang
wonderful, hotel yang comfortable, dan souvenir yang tersedia merupakan bentuk yang spesifik dan
hanyalah bagian-bagian dari hari terakhir (last day) nya Dara.
jawabn:
D
Pengirim surat umumnya diletakkan di terakhir suraat dan ditandai penggunaan kata-kata: love, truly,
sincerely, dll.
Jawaban:
D
Serve:
melayani
Dalam paragrf pertama kita lihat kata 'treated (diperlakukan/dilayani) well.' Dari pilihan yang ada kata
'nice' merupakan kata yang artinya paling dekat dengan kata 'well.'
Contoh Teks Letter dan kunci jawaban
12:54 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Dear Jonathan,
Hello! How are you? I received your letter today. I am very excited to hear that you are coming to stay
with me for the holidays. I am sure we will have a lot of fun together.
My parents have agreed to let you stay with me. They offered to pick you up at the airport. All you have
to do is to tell us when you are coming.
I will now tell you about some of the things you will experience here in Indonesia. You do not have to
worry about the local spicy food. We have a lot of fast-food restaurants here like the ones you have in
England.
You can also shop for souvenirs to bring home. Sarinah or Blok-M are our famous shopping areas. They
have many shops selling all kinds of things. I am sure you will love them.
I am also planning to take you to a few tourist spots like miniature of Indonesia, National monument, or
Safari Garden. We can also go to the Ancol beach where you can swim, play on the beach, and have
picnics.
My family and I are looking forward to your coming. I hope to hear from you soon. Good bye.

With love.
Naufal

1)
A.
B.
C.
D.

What is the letter about?


Planning to stay and do some activities in Indonesia during holiday.
Buying in the fast food restaurant and shopping at Sarinah.
Going to buy souvenirs and going to tourist spots.
Planning to stay in Indonesia for the holidays.

E.
2)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Picking up at the airport when he comes.


What will probably Jonathan buy for his lunch while he is in Indonesia?
Mixed vegetables with peanut chilly sauce.
Spicy food with chilly sauce.
Soup with hot black pepper.
Satay with hot pepper.
Non spicy food.

Kunci jawaban:
A
E
Formal Letter + jawaban
1:15 PM Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2010


Dave
32
Kingston, ON K7P 0L0

9.
10.
11.
12.

Alberta

Smith
Way

Dear Dave Smith,

On behalf of your brother John, and all of the people of Alberta, I would like to personally
invite you to visit Alberta in 2005 to help mark the province's Centennial year.
13.
A number of activities have been planned in the province throughout the y ear, and I know John
would love to have you visit to help mark this important milestone in Alberta's history.
14.
To help you plan your travel, details of some of the events can be found on our website at
www.albertacentennial,ca, and additional information can be found at Travel Alberta's website at
www.travelalbert,com. I am also enclosing a special gift for you, so when you do visit Alberta you can
celebrate our Centennial be learning more about our past at one of Alberta's museums, historic sites or
interpretive centres.
15.
Please come join us as we celebrate our past and imagine our future.
16.
17.
Sincerely yours,
18.
19.
Ralph Klein
20.
21.
7. What is the letter mainly about?
22. A. Important website.B. A travel plan to Alberta.C. Activities during a celebration.D.
An invitation to attend a celebration.E. A celebration of Alberto's Centennial year.
23.
24.
8. Why does the sender mention the websites in his letter?
25. A. To see important events.B. To browse interesting eventsC. To keep up with the
current newsD. To help the receiver enjoy the travelE. To facilitate the receiver to plan
his trip.
26.
9. " Please come join us as we celebrate our past and imagine our future." (Paragraph 4) The
sentence above means
27. A. do together and play together.B. combine together and celebrate itC. join together
and do something rightD. merge together and hope to raise the productE. let's
commemorate the centennial year together
28.
Contoh Formal Letter + Jawaban
29.
10:09 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
30.
This
text
is
for
question
1
to
3.
Dear

Mr.

Shoji,

We have reviewed your application for credit, and it is our pleasure to inform you that an account has
been
opened
for
your
company.
Please feel free to use your account as often as you wish. A descriptive brochure is attached which
outlines the terms and conditions upon which this account has been opened.
Should your credit requirements change, or should you have any questions regarding to your new
account, call this office and ask to speak to one of our account representatives.
When you call, please have your account number available, in order that we might have quick access to
your
file.
Best
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

regards,
What

An
application
An
application
Requirement
to
A
customer
A
company

2.
What
is
A.
B.
C.
D.
E. Account number.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.

is

needed

to

the
to
open
to
open
open
new
credit
have
Account
Descriptive
Credit
Account

quick

letter
a
current
a
saving
a
bank
charge
credit
account
access

to

about?
account.
account.
account.
card.
approval.
your
file?
representative.
brochure.
requirement.
password.

3. Please feel free to use your account as often as you wish. (paragraph 2),
What does the sentence mean?
A. The account is free of charge.
B. Mr. Shoji is free to account his money.
C. Mr. Shoji wishes to use his account freely.
D. Mr. Shoji can open his account quite often.
E. Mr. Shoji can use his account anytime he needs.
Teks Letter
6:47 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
November 25, 2011
Information

Computer

Technology

Group
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.

54.

1234 Narrow Road


Rainbow, PA 10987
Dear Staff Members:
Good day.
Information Computer Technology Group ( ICTG ) has scheduled a series of employee training
sessions as suggested by the President. All departments are required to attend.
The company has invested in new software to be installed in each computer unit. The software
will help everyone to work efficiently and effectively. The training session will be beneficial and
worthwhile for our company to be updated with the current trend of the industry.

55.

Kindly review the attached schedule that is specific to your department. Should you have
question with the schedule, kindly contact the ICTG helpdesk at 123-456-789- local 123 or email
helpdesk@company.com.
56.
May we request for all supervisors and managers to confirm the attendance of their department
before November 30, 2011.
57.
58.
Thank you for your attention.
59.
60.
Sincerely,
61.
62.
Julius Salt
63.
ICTG Head
64.
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
65.
66.
1. Why are all departments required to attend the employee training sessions?
67.
A. The company is going to invest in new software.
68.
B. The company has just signed a contract with ICTG.
69.
C. The training can make employees happy to work in the company.
70.
D. A new software has just been installed in each computer unit in the company.
71.
E. Employees need to be updated with new trend in technology.
72.
73.
2. From the text we know that.
74.
A. the participants will be excited about the new technology
75.
B. not many people will attend the training
76.
C. the staff members are not happy about it
77.
D. there will be questions about the schedule
78.
E. the schedule is on a separate page

Teks Letter SMA


6:04 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Dear Mr. Anwar,
We regret to inform you that we are unable to lend you the sum of $ 500 that you have requested, but it
is possible to grant you part of the sum.
If you are still interested, please contact our main office to arrange an appointment with the assistant
manager. He will be happy to discuss the matter further.
Your sincerely
(Lending Officer)
1. Instead of a loan of $500, what alternative is offered by the officer?
a.
An
appointment
to
discuss
the
offer
b.
A
cash
of
$500
c.
An
appointment
with
the
lending
officer
d.
A
loan
of
less
than
$500
e. An appointment with the assistant manager
Contoh Teks Letter dan Pembahasan
8:54 AM
Dear Betty,

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

I'm writing to you concerning of my last day in Jogya. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful
temple I've ever seen. The weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It's not far from Malioboro.
We are treated well here. It has many excellent staff who serve the customers. We plan to go around
Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We want to enjoy having "lesehan" there. It is a kind of a
restaurant but we sit on the ground.

Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along Malioboro street. Both domestic and foreign tourists are
interested in them. I want to buy some as souvenirs.
Don't worry, I'll also buy you the most interesting one.
Love

Dara
(UN Nasional 2005 No.30)

1.

2.

3.

1.

2.

3.

The

text

gives

us
wonderful

information
about
Borobudur

........
temple

A.
the
B. the souvenirs to be bought
C. Dara's last day in Jogya
D. a comfortable hotel near Malioboro
Who
is
the
letter
from?
........
A. Customers
B. Betty
C. The hotel staffs
D. Dara
How
do
the
staff
serve
the
customers
of
the
hotel?
........
A. Proudly
B. Interestingly
C. Badly
D. Nicely
PEMBAHASAN:
Jawaban:
C
Jikaa diperhatikan ke semua pilihan tanpa melihat reading, bisa kita ketahui bahwa Borobudur yang
wonderful, hotel yang comfortable, dan souvenir yang tersedia merupakan bentuk yang spesifik dan
hanyalah bagian-bagian dari hari terakhir (last day) nya Dara.
jawabn:
D
Pengirim surat umumnya diletakkan di terakhir suraat dan ditandai penggunaan kata-kata: love, truly,
sincerely, dll.
Jawaban:
D
Serve:
melayani
Dalam paragrf pertama kita lihat kata 'treated (diperlakukan/dilayani) well.' Dari pilihan yang ada kata
'nice' merupakan kata yang artiny
Contoh Teks Letter dan kunci jawaban
12:54 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Dear Jonathan,
Hello! How are you? I received your letter today. I am very excited to hear that you are coming to stay
with me for the holidays. I am sure we will have a lot of fun together.
My parents have agreed to let you stay with me. They offered to pick you up at the airport. All you have
to do is to tell us when you are coming.
I will now tell you about some of the things you will experience here in Indonesia. You do not have to
worry about the local spicy food. We have a lot of fast-food restaurants here like the ones you have in
England.

You can also shop for souvenirs to bring home. Sarinah or Blok-M are our famous shopping areas. They
have many shops selling all kinds of things. I am sure you will love them.
I am also planning to take you to a few tourist spots like miniature of Indonesia, National monument, or
Safari Garden. We can also go to the Ancol beach where you can swim, play on the beach, and have
picnics.
My family and I are looking forward to your coming. I hope to hear from you soon. Good bye.

With love.
Naufal

1.
2.

1)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What is the letter about?


Planning to stay and do some activities in Indonesia during holiday.
Buying in the fast food restaurant and shopping at Sarinah.
Going to buy souvenirs and going to tourist spots.
Planning to stay in Indonesia for the holidays.
Picking up at the airport when he comes.

2)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What will probably Jonathan buy for his lunch while he is in Indonesia?
Mixed vegetables with peanut chilly sauce.
Spicy food with chilly sauce.
Soup with hot black pepper.
Satay with hot pepper.
Non spicy food.

Kunci jawaban:
A
E
ADVERTISEMENT
Teks Advertisement White Tea + Jawaban
7:02 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012


Read the following text to answer question number 11 and 12.
WHITE TEA
-lose up to 25 pounds in 25 days.
-3x more Antioxidant than Green Tea
-Fight fatigue & Increase Energy Level
-Reduce Every Fine Lines & Wrinkles
-Enhance
Immune
System
FREE SHIPPING FEE FOR THIS MONTH
11.

What's the benefit of drinking White Tea?


A. Reduce antioxidants
B. Decrease energy levels

C. Enhance immune system


D. Gain up to 3 pounds in a day
12.

The purpose of the text above is ....


A. to inform how to use the product
B. to advertise the product
C. to describe the benefits of the product
D. to tell ingredients of the product
Contoh Teks Advertisement House for Sale SMP
4:58 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Your teacher will read aloud the following advertisement. Then you repeat after her/him.
Pay attention to the pronunciation and punctuation.

Work in pairs. Read again the ad in Practice 2 then answer the following questions.
1. Could you mention the rooms in the house?
2. Where are the childrens bedrooms?
3. Could you mention the things in the living room?
4. What is there in the drawing room?
5. Can you mention some kitchen utensils?
Contoh Teks Advertisement SMP beserta kunci jawaban
8:31 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

1.
A.
B.
C.
D.

What is the type of the text?


An advertisement
An announcement
A notice
A letter

2.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Lake Hotel has the following facilities, except ........


children playground
tennis court
billiards
sauna

3.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Which is NOT TRUE according to the text above?


Lake Hotel has function and conference rooms.
People can have Chinese food at Palm Hotel
Both hotels are located in Medan.
Lake Hotel is very far from Lake Toba

4.
"We're waiting for you" (see Lake Hotel)
The word you in the sentences refers to ........
A.
the writers
B.
the readers
C.
the visitors
D.
the owners

1.
2.
3.

4.

Kunci Jawaban:
A. An
advertisement
Ke dua teks di atas berbentuk iklan (advertisement).
D. sauna
Fasilitas s'auna' dimilik oleh Palm Hotel dan tidak dimiliki oleh Lake Hotel.
D. Lake
Hotel
is
very
far
from
Lake
Toba
Pilihan A, B (Chinese cuisine), dan C semuanya benar berdasarkan teks. Jadi lokasi Lake hotel -1 jam
dari Lake Toba- tidk dianggap sangat jauh (very far).
C. the
visitors
(pengunjung)
Iklan di atas ditujukan kepada konsumen. Konsumen yang akan berkunjung ke Lake Toba.
Contoh Teks Advertisement Garuda dan Pembahasan
7:41 PM

Muhammad Arifin

City check-in Garuda Indonesia

No comments

If you have business in town, you can pick up your boarding pass at one of our city check-in offices in
Indonesia and Singapore. All you need to do is check-in at least 4 hours before flight departure. Then,
make your way to the airport at your convenience. It means youll have more time to for yourself , and
less time waiting at the airport. City check-in can be done by other people who are not passengers by
showing the original document (e.g. ticket, Passport, Visa, etc).
For domestic flight service, a passenger who cancelled his/her flight will be charged 25% of normal
tariff one way on his/her flight sector. At the following sales offices, Check-in can be done from 24
hours until 4 hours before flight departure on:
Monday Friday: 07.30 a.m04.30 p.m.
Saturday-Sunday-Holiday: 09.00-01.00 p.m.
Infant under two years of age not occupying individual seat and accompanied by an adult, shall be
charged 10% of the full adult fare. If such infant occupies a seat, the charge will be 50% of the full adult
fare.
All check-in procedures remain the same as normal check-in, except:
Baggage will be reported at check-in counter at departure airport.
Thank you for flying with Garuda Indonesia
(UN 2005)
21.What does the text tell us about?
A.
How
to
check-in
B.
How
to
C.
How
D. How to pay for the ticket

at

a
get

to

city,

check-in
cheaper
cancel

22.A one year old baby shall charged.of the full adult fare if she/he occupies a seat.
A.
one
percent
B.
one
C.
a
D.
a

office
tickets
flight

tenth
quarter
half

23.According to the text what does Garuda Indonesia offer?


A.
A
cheaper
fare
B.
A
more
comfortable
flight
service
C.
To
check-in
at
more
comfortable
places
D. City Check-in
24.All you need to do is to check-in at least 4 hours (paragraph 1)
The underlined word refers to ...
A.
businessman
B.
passengers
C.
readers
D.
people
Pembahasan kunci jawaban:
A
Pada jawaban A merangkum semua isi dari teks di atas yang diperkenalkan pada kalimat ke dua
paragraf satu. Jika diperhatikan semua paragraf setelahnya mebahas mengenai how to check-in at a
city, check-in office
2.
D
Lihat di paragraf ke 4.
1.

3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

D
Tetap terkait masalah topik dari teks.
D
Perhatikan kalimat sebelumnya. Kata kuncinya kata 'business'
Contoh Advertisement + Jawaban : Company Accountant
6:03 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMA/MA 2007
COMPANY ACCOUNTANT
Expanding wholesaler of stationary and office equipment requires a
responsible accountant for director to run smoothly the company
finance with good salary and good working condition for good
applicant.
Apply with curriculum vitae to
Mrs. Barton
Office Equipment World and Efficiency Works
PO Box 36 Whistle Woods UK

8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.

1. In which section would you likely read the ad?


A. Company for sale
B. Office equipment
C. Job vacancy
D. Entertainment Guide
E. Stationary and office
2. What position is offered in the ads?
A. Salesman
B. Wholesaler
C. Accountant
D. Office staff
E. Director assistant
3. Apply with curriculum vitae to Mrs. Barton
What information should the applicant include in it?
A. Experience in managing a accompany
B. A statement of salary wanted
C. A prove of knowing about stationary
D. A statement of responsibility
E. A statement of education and work experience
Contoh Advertisement + jawaban
5:52 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMA/MA 2007
This new and unusual building in the down-town business district
offers unique opportunities for small to midsized tenants to occupy
an entire floor.
OFFICE SUITES
From 1,600 to 6,000 square feet are available for immediate
occupancy.
Commuting is easy, with the nearest subway stop only one block
away. Convenient to shops, restaurants, hotels, and business
services.

For leasing call


303-572-5947

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

1. What is the advertisement about?


Leasing office space
Buildings in business district
Conveniences offered by the company
Availability to get unique opportunities
Hotels and restaurants in the down-town

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

2. Which of the following is not close to the building?


Parks
Hotels
Restaurants]
Shopping centres
Business services
3. For leasing call 303-572-5947
The underlines word means..
A.
Purchasing
B.
Building
C.
Selling
D.
Buying
E.
Renting
Advertisement Text + Jawaban Sunwel Beach Residences Ketewel
9:17 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMA/MA 2010


The text is for questions 1 and 2.
BALIS NEWEST APARTMENT DEVELOPMENT
A DREAM BECOMES REALITY
Sunwel Beach Residences Ketewel Bali
Prime Property Prime Location Prime Investment
Only 5 minutes away from Sanur, directly at the Beach
All apartments with view to the sea, full hotel amenities
Large pools, spa, fitness, sauna and steam, parking, restaurant
For complete information please visit our website
Invitation stimulation temptation
Where: Hotel Mulia Senayan, Jakarta (Leatris Room)
When: 15th and 16th of January 2011 (15.00-21.00WIB)
For reservation: PT Umadamai Phone +62 21 8747976 or
Email: umadamai@yahoo.com
For every purchase prior to 31 January 2011 we will invite the buyer for the Ground-Breaking ceremony
Flight from Jakarta to Bali and a night in a luxury villa FREE
1.
a.

The
Sunwel

text
Beach

talks
Residences

about
Ketewel

b.
c.
d.
e.

Balis
A

apartment
dream

development
reality
Senayan
property

becomes

Hotel

Mulia
Prime

2.
Which
of
the
following
is
not
a.
Large
b.
c.
d.
e. Spa
Contoh Teks Advertisement Garuda dan Pembahasan
7:41 PM

Muhammad Arifin

found

in

the

advertisement?
pools
Restaurant
Website
Fitness

No comments

City check-in Garuda Indonesia


If you have business in town, you can pick up your boarding pass at one of our city check-in offices in
Indonesia and Singapore. All you need to do is check-in at least 4 hours before flight departure. Then,
make your way to the airport at your convenience. It means youll have more time to for yourself , and
less time waiting at the airport. City check-in can be done by other people who are not passengers by
showing the original document (e.g. ticket, Passport, Visa, etc).
For domestic flight service, a passenger who cancelled his/her flight will be charged 25% of normal
tariff one way on his/her flight sector. At the following sales offices, Check-in can be done from 24
hours until 4 hours before flight departure on:
Monday Friday: 07.30 a.m04.30 p.m.
Saturday-Sunday-Holiday: 09.00-01.00 p.m.
Infant under two years of age not occupying individual seat and accompanied by an adult, shall be
charged 10% of the full adult fare. If such infant occupies a seat, the charge will be 50% of the full adult
fare.
All check-in procedures remain the same as normal check-in, except:
Baggage will be reported at check-in counter at departure airport.
Thank you for flying with Garuda Indonesia
(UN 2005)
21.What does the text tell us about?
A.
How
to
check-in
B.
How
to
C.
How
D. How to pay for the ticket

at

city,

get
to

check-in
cheaper
cancel

office
tickets
flight

22.A one year old baby shall charged.of the full adult fare if she/he occupies a seat.
A.
one
percent
B.
one
C.
a
D.
a

tenth
quarter
half

23.According to the text what does Garuda Indonesia offer?


A.
A
cheaper
B.
A
more
comfortable

fare
service

flight

C.
To
check-in
D. City Check-in
24.All you need to do is
The underlined word refers to ...
A.
B.
C.
D.

1.

2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.

20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.

28.
29.

31.
32.

at
to

more

check-in

at

comfortable

least

hours

places
(paragraph

1)

businessman
passengers
readers
people

Pembahasan kunci jawaban:


A
Pada jawaban A merangkum semua isi dari teks di atas yang diperkenalkan pada kalimat ke dua
paragraf satu. Jika diperhatikan semua paragraf setelahnya mebahas mengenai how to check-in at a
city, check-in office
D
Lihat di paragraf ke 4.
D
Tetap terkait masalah topik dari teks.
D
Perhatikan kalimat sebelumnya. Kata kuncinya kata 'business'
Teks Announcement + Jawaban
3:01 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012
The following text is for questions number 1 to 3.

Announcement
To: All Department Managers
There will be a meeting this afternoon, February 7th, 2012 at 01.00 pm. in the meeting room.
The meeting will discuss the customers complaints. Since the topic is very important, presence is a
must.
Please come on time and dont forget to bring documents needed.
Thank you
Director
1. Why do all of the managers have to come to the meeting?
27. A.
The
meeting
will
focus
on
the
customers
B.
All
of
the
managers
must
bring
their
own
C.
The
topic
of
the
meeting
is
very
D. The meeting will be conducted by customers.
2. The meeting will discuss the customers complaints.
30. The
underlined
word
A.
B.
C.
D. Dissatisfaction
3. The text tells us about the meeting of.

document.
documents.
important.

means.
Disturbances
Disapprovals
Disagreements

33. A.
B.
C.
D.

The

customers
and
department
managers
managers
and
manager
and

All
The
The

the
and

director
director
customers
director

the
the
the

Teks Announcement+jawaban PT PLN


8:06 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
SOAL UN SMA 2012
NOTICE TO BID
PURCHASE OF CARBON CREDIT USING CDM SCHEME
PT PLN (Persero) invites eligible bidders for purchasing Carbon Credit from PLNs Projects Using
CDM
scheme.
Requirements:
Bidding is open to local or international organization having business line in CDM project development
and/or
has
successful
experiences
in
purchasing
Carbon
Credit.
Bidder may obtain and collect further information on the Terms of Transaction Document (DTS) at the
following
address:
Date
:
22
October

29
October
2012
Time
:
10.00
am

03.00
pm
Place : Secretariat of VP LKL PT PLN (Persero) Main Building 13th floor, JL. Trunojoyo Blok M1/135,
Kebayoran
Baru,
Jakarta
12160
Indonesia
Phone
:
62217896541,
ext.
52
Fax
:
62217896542
Detailed explanation and information, bid submission, etc will be applied in accordance with the
provisions
stipulated
in
the
DTS.
DTS
can
be
obtained
free
of
charge.
This

notification

does

not

Jakarta,

any

financial

liability

October

COMMITTEE

1.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

cause

FOR

to

CARBON

CREDIT

SALE

not
word

cause

any
is

financial
closest

Announcement Text + jawaban Fund raising activity

liability
in

(Persero).
2012

PT

condition
for
candidates
to
join
the
bid
is
Be
an
international
Have
successful
experiences
in
purchasing
Be
a
local
Be
financially
Be
invited
by
does

PLN

24,

The

2. This notification
The
underlined
a.
b.
c.
d.
e. Improvement

PT

to

PLN

(Persero)

that

it
must
organization
carbon
credit
organization
safe
PLN

PT PLN
meaning

(Persero)
to
Guarantee
Procedure
Responsibility
Development

8:49 AM

Muhammad Arifin

Soal
The

No comments

UN
following

SMA/MA

text

is

for

2010

numbers

16

to

18

Hi, Guys! Our neighborhood will hold a Fund Raising Activity next month. It is intended to help victims
of the landslide which happened yesterday. Everyone who is interested in this activity, please join us.
You are also invited to donate your used clothes. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact
Ms. Maryam as chief program coordinator at her house from 07.00 a.m. 03.00 p.m. Monday to Friday.
Committee
1.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
2.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What

is

the

A
Ms.
Used
Victims
Fund
Where

can

Ms.
At
At
At

of

Maryam

At
At

announcement
neighborhood's
Maryam's
clothes
a
raising
accept

her
her
her

neighbors'

the
the
the

landslide
committee

about?
activity
program
donation
landslide
activity
questions?
house
office
neighborhood
area
office

3. If you have any question, please feel free to contact Ms. Maryam. This sentence has the same
meaning
as

A.
Ms.
Maryam
is
always
ready
to
give
information
you
need
B.
Ms.
Maryam
is
always
ready
to
ask
your
questions
C.
You
are
not
charged
if
you
contact
Ms.
Maryam
D.
Ms.
Maryam
will
give
you
questions
freely
E. Ms. Maryam has questions to ask
Short Functional Text Announcement + Jawaban
9:39 PM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SM/MA 2011
The following text is for questions 18 and 19
To All Third Grade Students
All library books have to be returned on the twenty-second
of May, 2009. They should be covered with non-colorful
wrapping plastic. Lost books must be replaced with the
ones of similar subjects. Fine will be charged to the late
return of the books. Students who have handed on all books
will get receipts that have to be submitted to the
administration officers.
Library Staff

18. What is informed on the announcement?


A. A request to return library books.
B. The subjects of the library books.
C. A compulsory to replace lost books.
D. The library administration officers.

E. Submission of receipts.
19. What will happen if the book you borrowed is lost?
A. You will get receipts.
B. It should be covered by non-colorful plastic.
C. The librarian will be fined by a certain amount of money.
D. You should cover with wrapping plastic.
E. It should be replaced with a similar book.
Contoh Teks+Soal Announcement Text
2:24 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

CALL FOR PROPOSALS


(Funded by the European commission)
The ongoing outbreaks of H5N1 Avian Influenza in Indonesia have had a significant impact. Since
august 2003, more than 10 million livestock have been affected and the H5N1 virus has crossed the
species barrier resulting in at least 135 confirmed human cases with 110 deaths. Moreover, the potential
exists for the H5N1 Avian Influenza Virus to trigger a human pandemic.
Research on clinical disease, virology and epidemiology of H5N1 in Indonesia is needed to understand
the ecology and variability in transmission to human. To foster essential research, WHO requested for
proposal that will then be evaluated through a review process. The awards will then be made to
competent researchers and institutions focuses on research of local scientists and public health
professionals.
Areas for research include:
1. Studies of disease ecology, transmission and epidemiology.
2. Studies of clinical spectrum and management of disease.
Detailed information of call for proposal, include: application and assessment process, assessment
criteria and deadline of proposal submission, is attached and available at WHO Indonesia Country
Office
website.
http://
www.who.co.id/avian/index.php
(Soal UN SMA/MA IPA 2011/2012)
1. Who are specifically invites to send research proposals?
A. Scientists and professionals from around the world
B. Indonesian scientists and public health professionals
C. Professionals researchers in health sciences
D. Health institutions in Indonesia
E. Researchers specializing in H5N1 Virus
2."...for the H5N1 Avian Influenza virus to trigger a human pandemic"(line 4-5)
The underlined word is closest in meaning to.......
A. to impact
B. to share
C. to increase
D. to immune
E. to cause
Contoh Teks Annnouncement dan Kunci Jawaban
10:13 AM

Muhammad Arifin

ANNOUNCEMENT

No comments

Because of the high demand for electrical power due to the extremely cold weather, the city is facing a
serious powe shortage. We are asking residents to help us avoid this situation. Please reduce your power
consumption as much possible. Lower household heat to sixty degrees. Turn off all unnecessary
appliances. Postpone energy-consuming task such as doing laundry.
16. The announcement is about....
A. A serious power shortage in the city
B. The high demand for electrical power
C. The extremly cold weather in the city
D. The need to turn off all unncecessary appliances
E. The demand to postpone energy-consuming tasks
17. The announcement is addressed to
A. The residents of the city
B. The companies in the city
C. The rich people in the city
D. The officials that work in the city
E. The employees of the electricity company

Kunci Jawaban:
1.
D
2.
A

INVITATION
Contoh Short Functional Text Invitation + Jawaban
5:24 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

The following text is for questions 2 & 3.

2.

When

A.
B.
C.
D. June I0th
3.
What
A.
To
B.
To

will

is
invite
tell

the

birthday
May
May
June

the
purpose
of
people
to
attend
about
the
food
in

party

the
Lucas
Lucas

be

text
Karamoy's
Karamoy's

held?
3rd
22nd
2nd
above?
party.
party.

C.
To
inform
D. To make people enjoy the party.
Invitation Text New Year + Jawaban
2:40 AM Muhammad Arifin No comments
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2010/2011
The following text is for questions 20 and 21.
Dear Johann,
'Years of gathering
with food good friends, and fun ...
Let's get together
one more time
to watch the new year come!
Saturday, December 31"
7 p.m. until midnight
At My house
Jl. Anggrek 8
Love
Sandra
20.

What is the party for?


A. To have good friends.
B. To watch new friends.
C. To enjoy food and drinks.
D. To welcome the new year.

21.

What is the purpose of the text above?


A. To invite a friend to attend the New Year party.
B. To make someone happy in New Year Party.
C. To remind people the coming of New Year.
D. To tell the importance of New Year.
Contoh Teks Invitation / Undangan + Jawaban
7:00 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011/2012

The following text is for questions number 5 and 6.


Santa Will Be Coming Down
A New Chimney This Year
THE ADDRESS IS DIFFERENT
THE HOUSE IS NEW
BUT THE DOOR IS ALWAYS OPEN
FOR FRIENDS LIKE YOU!
JOIN US SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5
AT 7: 00PM FOR COCKTAILS
CECILY AND BRANDON THOMSON

Lucas

Karamoy's

birthday.

REGRET: 919 345 2654


THE
THOMSON FAMILY
Est.1995
New Address
1534 GRIHON PLACE
HIGHPOINT, NC 29865

5.

What does the Thompson family do?


A. Introduce Santa to their friends.
B. Open the door for their friends.
C. Inform their new house to their friends.
D. Invite their friends to a cocktail party.

6.

From the text we can say that ....


A. Cecily and Brandon have different addresses
B. Santa is going to move to a new house this year
C. Santa always opens the door for Thompson family
D. the Thompson family will move to a new house
Teks dalam bentuk Undangan/Invitation SMP + Jawaban 1
1:51 AM

Soal

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

UN

The following text is for questions number 1 and 2.


Please come and celebrate with us at a
Surprise Graduation Party
in honour of our Son's hard work and effort!
Mathew has gained a BA
(Hoes Graphic Design from Glasgow School of Art)
Join us on
Saturday March 25"', 2012 at 7.30 pm
The Castle Rooms, Uddingston.

SMP/MTS

2011/2012

See you there!


Tony and Louise Gates
Please R.S. V.P. by Monday March 13"', Proud Mum - Louise
Gates, Orchardlton Cottage, Main Street, Rothesay, Isle of
Bute.
1.

1.

Where is the party?

A. Mathew Orchadlton Cottage


B. Glasgow School of Art
C. Uddingston
D. The Castle Rooms
1.

2.

From the text we can say that ....

A. the party will be held in Orchardlton Cottage


B. Tony and Louise Gates are Mathew's parents
C. Mathew must work hard to pass the examination
D. you should confirm to Mathew before coming to the party

ANNECDOTE

TEXT 1
Donkey in the well
One day a farmer's donkey fell down into a well. The animal cried piteously for hours as the
farmer tried to figure out what to do. Finally he decided the animal was old and the well needed
to be covered up anyway, it just wasn't worth it to retrieve the donkey.
He invited all his neighbors to come over and help him. They all grabbed a shovel and began to
shovel dirt into the well. At first, the donkey realized what was happening and cried horribly.
Then, to everyone's amazement, he quieted down.
A few shovel loads later, the farmer finally looked down the well and was astonished at what he
saw. With every shovel of dirt that hit his back, the donkey was doing something amazing. He
would shake it off and take a step up.
As the farmer's neighbors continued to shovel dirt on top of the animal, he would shake it off
and take a step up. Pretty soon, everyone was amazed as the donkey stepped up over the edge
of the well and trotted off!
Life is going to shovel dirt on you, all kinds of dirt. The trick to getting out of the well is to
shake it off and take a step up. Each of our troubles is a stepping-stone. We can get out of the
deepest wells just by not stopping, never giving up! Shake it off and take a step up!
TEXT 2

There was a black family in Scotland years ago. They were Clark family with nine children.
They had a dream to go to America. The family worked and saved. They were making plan to
travel with their children to America. It had taken several years but finally they had saved
enough money. They had gotten passport. They had booked seats for the whole family member
in a new liner to America.
The entire family was full of anticipation and excitement with their new life in America.
However few days before their departure, the youngest son was bitten by a dog. The doctor
sewed up the boy. Because of the possibility of getting rabies, there were being quarantined for
long days. They were in quarantine when the departure time came. The family dreams were
dashed. They could not make the trip to America as they had planned.
The father was full of disappointed and anger. He stomped the dock to watch the ship leaved
without him and his family. He shed tears of disappointment. He cursed both his son and God
for the misfortune.
Five days latter, the tragic news spread throughout Scotland. The ship, the mighty Titanic, had
shank. It took hundreds of passenger and crew with it. Titanic which had been called the
unsinkable ship had sunk. It was unbelievable but it was.
The Clak family should have been on that ship, but because of the bitten son by a dog, they
were left behind. When the father heard the news, he hugged the son and thanked him for
saving the family. He thanked God for saving their lives. It was a blessing behind a tragedy.
TEXT 3
Teks Anecdote : Snake in a Bath
8:53 PM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

How would you like to find a snake in your bath? A nasty one too!
We had just moved into a new house, which had been empty for so long that
everything was in a terrible mess. Anna and I decided we would clean the bath
first, so we set to, and turned on the tap.
Suddenly to my horror, a snakes head appeared in the plug-hole. Then out
slithered the rest of his long thin body. He twisted and turned on the slippery
bottom of the bath, spitting and hissing at us.
For an instant I stood there quite paralysed. Then I yelled for my husband, who
luckily came running and killed the snake with the handle of a broom. Anna, who
was only three at the time, was quite interested in the whole business. Indeed I
had to pull her out of the way or shed probably have leant over the bath to get a
better look!
We found out later that it was a black mamba, a poisonous kind of snake. It had
obviously been fast asleep, curled up at the bottom of the nice warm water-pipe. It
must have had an awful shock when the cold water came trickling down! But
nothing to the shock I got! Ever since then Ive always put the plug in firmly before
running the bath water.
Generic Structure:
Pargraf pertama: abstract
ke dua: orientation
ke tiga: crisis
ke empat: incident

ke lima: coda
TEXT 4

Taken for a Ride


In love traveling in the country, but I dont like losing my way. I went on an excursion recently,
but my trip took me longer than I expected.
Im going to Woodford Green, I said to the conductor as I got on the bus, but I dont know
where it is.
Ill tell you where to get off, answered the conductor.
I sat in the front of the bus to get a good view on the countryside. After some time, the bus
stopped. Looking around, I realized with a shock that I was the only passenger left on the bus.
Youll have to get off here, the conductor said. This is as far as we go.
Is this Woodford Green? I asked.
Oh dear, said the conductor suddenly. I forgot to put you off.
It doesnt matter, I said. Ill get off here.
We are going back now, said the conductor.
Well, in that case, I would prefer to say on the bus, I answered.

BROCHURE
Teks Brochure SMP + Jawaban 1
1:17 AM

Muhammad Arifin

No comments

Soal UN 2011/2012 SMP/MTS


Read the following text to answer question number 11 and 12.
COLD BREAKER
LIKE YOU NEVER FEEL ANY COLD
Fast relief for:
Congestion
Runny nose
Coughs
Headache
Fever

100 tablets
USP
200 mg

AVAILABLE IN EVERY STORE INDONESIA

11. Which of the following sickness cannot be relieved by this medicine?


A. Headache.
B. Coughs.

C. Cancer.
D. Fever.

12. What's the writer's purpose to write the text above?


A. To inform the process of making Cold Breaker.
B. To persuade people to use the product.
C. To explain the ingredients of the product.
D. To describe the illnesses that can be cured.

LABEL
Contoh Short Functional Text Label
3:27 AM Muhammad Arifin
Soal UN SMP/MTS 2011

No comments

The following text is for questions 44 and 45.


Children's Cold & Allergy Medicine
Uses

Temporarily relieves nasal congestion due


to the common cold, hay fever or other
upper respiratory allergies, or associated
with sinusitis

Temporarily relieves these symptoms due


to hay fever (allergic rhinitis):

-runny nose
-sneezing
-itching of the nose or throat
-itchy, watering eyes

Temporarily restores freer breathing


through the nose

Directions
Do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour
period
Age

Dose

adults and children over 12


years

4 tsp every 4 hours

children 6 to under 12 years

2 tsp every 4 hours

children under 6 years

ask a doctor

44.From the label above we know that ....

A. this medicine is only for adult


B. this medicine is in the form of syrup
C. stomachache can be cured with this medicine
D. children under 12 cannot take this medicine

45.Who must consult to the doctor before taking this medicine?


A. Adult.
B. Children under 6 years.
C. Children 12 years and over.
D. Children 6 to under 12 years.

Verwandte Interessen