Sie sind auf Seite 1von 540
[…] Supp.).

INTRODUCTION.
Credit has taken on increasing importance in the daily lives of U.S. citizens. As a result,
credit reporting is also increasingly important. Many consumers worry about
problems in their credit history that may affect their access to credit in the future.
This worry leaves them open to businesses that prey on these insecurities and
offer credit repair services. Congress, concerned about unscrupulous businesses
in this field passed the Credit Repair Organizations Act in 1996.

I.

PURPOSE OF CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATION ACT (15 U.S.C.


1679).
A

B.

Congress found that:


1.

"Consumers have a vital interest in establishing and maintaining thencredit worthiness and credit standing in order to obtain and use credit. As
a result, consumers who have experienced credit problems may seek
assistance from credit repair organizations which offer to improve the
credit standing of such consumers."

2.

"Certain advertising and business practices of some companies engaged in


the business of credit repair services have worked a financial hardship
upon consumers, particularly those of limited economic means and who
are inexperienced in credit matters."

Purposes

7-1