Beruflich Dokumente
[…] bound for different destinations, each vehicle constituted a separate shipment of
goods, and hence could be the subject of separate prosecutions
8
The government has urged that we adopt the construction of Sec. 2313
suggested by three other circuits. See United States v. Van Cleave, 599 F.2d
954 (10th Cir.1979); United States v. Bennett, 383 F.2d 398 (6th Cir.1967),
cert. denied, 390 U.S. 972, 88 S.Ct. 1077, 19 L.Ed.2d 1184 (1968); United
States v. Antrobus, 191 F.2d 969 (3d Cir.1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 902, 72
S.Ct. 637, 96 L.Ed. 1321 (1952). These cases all involved 18 U.S.C.A. Sec.
2312 (1970), a companion to Sec. 2313, which is aimed at "[w]hoever
transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle or aircraft,
knowing the same to have been stolen." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2312. In all three cases,
the courts held that the allowable unit of prosecution is the transportation of
each vehicle. Thus, each vehicle, regardless of whether it constitutes a part of
one overall act of transportation by the defendant, may be the subject of a