Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The district court adopted plaintiffs' contentions that the damages
resulting from the decreased lease payments were "direct" damages recoverable
under Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 672.714(1) and denied defendant's request for an
instruction regarding cover. Additionally, it agreed that the instruction
regarding "any" non-conformity was appropriate. The jury awarded plaintiffs a
verdict of $62,000.8
II
8
* Plaintiffs strenuously contended, both in the district court and before this
court, that the damages they sought were properly recoverable under
Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 672.714(1) 10, and thus they were not required by Sec.
672.715(2)(a) to "cover." However, Sec. 672.714 gives a remedy for "damages
for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the seller's breach...." The section plainly applies to so called
"direct" damages. The "ordinary course of events" does not include special
leasing arrangements or other contracts at a premium that the buyer may have.
10
11
Such damages are properly covered by section 672.715, which states that