Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] Throughout this opinion, unless otherwise indicated, we refer to the edition of


the United States Code applicable to Farquharson. The Immigration Act of
1990, Pub.L. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978 (1990), renumbered and in some
instances revised the grounds upon which an alien may be deported. The Act
provided that these amendments did not apply to deportation proceedings for
which notice had been provided to the alien before March 1, 1991. The INS
gave notice to Farquharson on October 2, 1986; thus, the 1990 pre-amendment
statute applies to Farquharson. In that statute, section 1251(a)(2) provided for

deportation of any alien who "entered the United States without inspection or at
any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General...." Section
1251(a)(11) made deportable any alien who "has been convicted of a violation
of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation relating to the illicit
possession of or traffic in narcotic drugs or marijuana."
4

Because we affirm the BIA's finding that Farquharson was not under