Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] Estate of Minnie Lee Reshard and Survivors. Those named as survivors were
Brenda Lee Reshard, minor daughter of the decedent, age 22; a grandson
Nicholas, 2 years of age, son of Brenda Reshard; Wilbur Reshard, minor son of
the decedent, 22 years of age and Thomas Reshard, the decedent's father. All
potential beneficiaries of a recovery for wrongful death, including the
decedent's estate, must be identified in the complaint, F.S. Sec. 768.21 (1985).
The plaintiffs brought this action as the co-personal representatives of the
decedent's estate, pursuant to Section 768.20 of the Florida Code. It states:
The action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall
recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivor and estate all damages, as
specified in this act, caused by the injury causing death.
F.S. Sec. 768.20 (1985).

The right to bring an action in federal court, in a pro se capacity, is found at 28


U.S.C. Sec. 1654. It states:
Appearance personally or by counsel
In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own