Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2254(a). The state clearly
intends a jurisdictional attack, citing Maleng, so we construe the issue
accordingly

10

In Cappetta, it was held that


[T]he court has jurisdiction under the federal habeas statute ... to determine

whether the relationship, as claimed, between the present confinement and the
Dade County judgment [the expired conviction] is such as would result in the
appellant receiving credit in some degree on the Hillsborough sentence [the
sentence of confinement] if he should prevail on the merits of his petition.
406 F.2d at 1239.
11

Section 9-14-51 states that:


All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall
be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so
raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state
otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on
considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein
which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended
petition.

12

See, footnote 5, supra

13

Judge Mills testified that he did not fill in or sign the information contained on
the backs of these tickets because ink pens do not write well on the back of
these forms. Instead, he referred to the Waiver of Rights form which affirms