Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] assignment of Florida National Bank's perfected security interest in Blue
Water's inventory and accounts receivable. According to the U.C.C. assignment
form, the bank's original financing statement was filed on January 8, 1987. The
United States claimed priority pursuant to the federal insolvency statute, 31
U.S.C. 3713, as a result of a lien obtained for unpaid federal employment
taxes assessed against Blue Water during the period beginning March 7, 1988
and ending July 5, 1988.

The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The government, in its
motion, relied exclusively on 31 U.S.C. 3713(a)(1)(A), which provides:

A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when--

(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and--

10

(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary
assignment of property,

11

(ii) the property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or

12

(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed.

13

(Emphasis added). The government argued that because the requirements of


3713 were met, the United States had absolute priority over the interpled funds.

14

B. District Court Judgment.

15

The district court agreed, and, on May 28, 1990, granted the government's