Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] Id. (citation
omitted) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)).

38

In this Circuit, it is "well established law that a federal court cannot give
preclusive effect to a state court order, in subsequent litigation, without
determining whether the state from which the order was rendered would give
that order preclusive effect through the operation of the rendering state's law of
res judicata and collateral estoppel." Blanchard v. DeLoache-Powers, 286 F.3d
1281, 1289 (11th Cir.2002) (citing Shields v. Bellsouth Adver. & Publ'g Co.,
228 F.3d 1284, 1288 (11th Cir.2000)); see also 28 U.S.C. 1738 ("Such Acts,
records and judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in
every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they
have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from
which they are taken."). Accordingly, the question here is whether a New York
court would find Urfirer's claims precluded by any or all of the divorce court's
orders.

39

Principles of issue preclusion, under New York law, bar "re-litigation by parties