Sie sind auf Seite 1von 22
[…] improper in the context of the claims Urfirer is presently asserting.
78

We therefore reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment on Urfirer's


equitable disclosure claimsCounts IV, V, VII, and VIII of his complaint
and remand for the district court to consider whether Urfirer's requests are
appropriate in the context of his fraud and breach of fiduciary duty claims.

79

Count III of Urfirer's complaint asserts that under Florida law, Urfirer has a
statutory right as a former partner to inspect the books and records of LJS.
Section 620.8403(2) of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

80

The partnership shall provide former partners and their agents and attorneys
access to books and records pertaining to the period during which they were
partners.

81

Fla. Stat. 620.8403(2). Although this language appears unambiguous, the


Cornfelds argue that this provision applies only to general partners, not to
limited partners like Urfirer. Whether this is the case is an issue for the district
court to address on remand.