Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] 8

For instance, despite the fact that one who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent
has been found guilty of committing the criminal act of which he was accused,
New York, in order to avoid the offender's being handicapped by the
adjudication, takes strong measures to protect him from the consequences.
Section 782 of the N.Y.Family Court Act provides that:
"No adjudication under this article shall operate as a forfeiture of any right or
privilege or disqualify any person from subsequently holding public office or
receiving any license granted by public authority."
Section 783 provides that:
"Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for
a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him to the court
or to any officer therefor in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as
evidence against him or his interests in any other court."
Police records generated in juvenile proceedings are segregated from those

involving the arrests of adults, id. at 784, and all fingerprints and photographs
generated pursuant to juvenile delinquency adjudications must be destroyed by