Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] See,
e.g., Robertson v. National Basketball Association, 556 F.2d 682, 687 (2d
Cir.1977) (refusing to rule on an injunction when a motion to clarify the
injunction was pending in the district court). Second, contrary to appellants'
argument the states have standing to challenge the injunction, since it imposes
direct restrictions on their activities. See Thompson v. Freeman, 648 F.2d 1144,
1147 n. 5 (8th Cir.1981).

Authority for the Issuance of the Injunction


19
20

Federal courts have authority under the All-Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1651
(1982), to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." In determining
whether the injunction was a permissible exercise of Judge Brieant's authority

under the All-Writs Act, we look both to cases interpreting this Act and also to
cases interpreting similar language appearing in the Anti-Injunction Act, 28
U.S.C. Sec. 2283 (1982).