Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] 17

The definition of undue hardship is more explicit. The regulations state that the
following factors are to be considered in determining whether a particular
accommodation would cause an undue hardship:

18 The overall size of the [employer]'s program with respect to number of


(1)
employees, number and type of facilities, and size of budget;
19 The type of the [employer]'s operation, including the composition and structure
(2)
of the recipient's workforce; and
(3) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
20
21

34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.12(c); 45 C.F.R. Sec. 84.12(c). The regulations, moreover,


appear to place on the employer the burden of producing evidence and
persuading the factfinder that an undue hardship would exist. They state: "[An
employer] shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or
mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee
unless the [employer] can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose
an undue hardship on the operation of its program." 34 C.F.R. Sec. 104.12(a);
45 C.F.R. Sec. 84.12(a).

22

Given the rather obscure regulatory language, it is perhaps not surprising that
courts have struggled to give content to the terms reasonable accommodation
and undue hardship. It is also not surprising, in view of the lack of any direct