Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] Third, the ADA contains a definition of
"reasonable accommodation." Id. Sec. 12111(9). However, this definition
explains only the sorts of modifications and assistance that are included within
the phrase "reasonable accommodation" and provides no guidance as to
whether, or to what extent, the cost of such items are relevant to a
determination of their reasonableness. Fourth, the ADA contains a definition of
"undue hardship." Id. Sec. 12111(10). This definition appears to focus the
inquiry as to "undue hardship" both on "the nature and cost of the
accommodation" to employers generally, id. Sec. 12111(10)(b)(i), and on the
circumstances of the particular employer, referring to financial resources "of
the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable
accommodation," the number of employees "at such facility," and the impact
on the operation "of the facility," id. Sec. 12111(10)(b)(ii).
66

Though these provisions are helpful, they do not provide clear answers to the
litigation issues that arise in lawsuits claiming discrimination on the basis of