Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] words "instrument or document or writing evidencing ownership of goods,
wares, and merchandise . . ." that the Government seeks. If there were any
doubt or any conflict in interpretation of the statutes, it must be resolved in
favor of the appellant, Prussian v. United States, 282 U.S. 675, 677, 51 S.Ct.
223, 75 L.Ed. 610 (1931); McBoyle v. United States, 283 U.S. 25, 27, 51 S.Ct.
340, 75 L.Ed. 816 (1931).

21

The judgments of conviction are reversed and the case is remanded to the

district court with the direction that the indictment against the appellant under
18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314 and Sec. 371 be dismissed.

The pertinent portion of Sec. 2314 reads as follows:


"Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign
commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax
stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or
counterfeited. . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both."

Section 2311 defines "securities" as follows:


"'Securities' includes any note, stock certificate, bond, debenture, check, draft,
warrant, traveler's check, letter of credit, warehouse receipt, negotiable bill of
lading, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any