Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Its property and revenues are exempt from all state and local
taxes, id. Sec. 1275. It may establish rules "for the conduct and safety of the
public" which preempt local ordinances, id. Sec. 1266(4), and the facilities,
activities and operations of the MTA are not subject to the jurisdiction of any
local authorities, id. Sec. 1266(8).
47
We see no reason why the Hawkins County and Shamberg analyses should not
apply to the term "political subdivision" as used in ERISA. We therefore
conclude that the MTA is a political subdivision of the State of New York
within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(32).
The MTA acquired all the outstanding stock of the LIRR in 1966, pursuant to
N.Y.Pub.Auth.Law Sec. 1266(5), which permits the MTA to "cause any one or
more of its powers, duties, functions or activities to be exercised or performed
by, one or more wholly owned subsidiary corporations." Prior to 1966, the
LIRR had been a private stock corporation owned by the Pennsylvania
Railroad. The LIRR remained a stock corporation until 1980, when the MTA
converted it into a public benefit corporation.
50
51
The MTA acquired the LIRR with funds loaned to it by the state. This loan was