Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] a premise of which I am skeptical, I cannot see how we can properly disregard
the clearly restrictive provisions of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act
("FSIA") passed in 1976, codified at 28 U.S.C. Secs. 1330, 1602-1611 (1982),
which were "intended to preempt any other State or Federal law (excluding
applicable international agreements) for according immunity to foreign
sovereigns." H.R.Rep. No. 1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. ("House Report"),
reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News ("USCCAN") 6604, 6610.

38

Section 1602 of the FSIA provides that "[c]laims of foreign states to immunity
should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in
conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter [i.e., 28 U.S.C. Secs.
1602-1611]." To me, the plain language of this provision means that the FSIA
established the exclusive framework within which the courts of the United
States were, from 1976 onward, to rule on foreign states' claims of sovereign
immunity.

39