Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] "provides a comprehensive jurisdictional scheme in cases involving foreign
states").
40

It is hardly surprising, therefore, that the United States Supreme Court has
noted that the FSIA "contains a comprehensive set of legal standards governing
claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state." Verlinden B.V.
v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 488, 103 S.Ct. 1962, 1968, 76
L.Ed.2d 81 (1983) ("Verlinden ").

41

Looking to the substantive provisions of the FSIA, I see no basis for denying
Argentina's claim of sovereign immunity in the present case. Section 1604
states, in pertinent part, that "a foreign state shall be immune from the
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as
provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1604. Thus,
the FSIA "starts from a premise of immunity and then creates exceptions to the
general principle." House Report, 1976 USCCAN at 6616. "[I]f the claim does
not fall within one of the exceptions, federal courts lack subject-matter
jurisdiction."