Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 146-47, 94 S.Ct. 396, 38
L.Ed.2d 368 (1973), we conclude that the district court clearly instructed the
jury that it could convict on count two only if it found that each element of a
section 848(a) violation was proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to the
defendant in question. Accordingly, no error is presented by the jury charge on
count two.
H. Psychiatric examination.
336
337 Just prior to sentencing, DeCarlo's attorney delivered a letter to the district court
applying for a psychiatric evaluation for DeCarlo prior to sentencing pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4244(a) (1988), which provides:
338 A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for the Government,
may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time
the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental
condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information
indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease
or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or
treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant the motion, or at any time
prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing on its own
motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the
treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable
facility.
339 The letter was based upon information of which DeCarlo's counsel had just
become aware as a result of reviewing DeCarlo's presentence report. The report
revealed that DeCarlo had (1) only completed the eighth grade; (2) been