Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] S.Ct. at 2731. But the APA does not waive sovereign immunity for money
damages claims. Back pay, as a claim for money damages, falls outside the
scope of the APA. See Hubbard v. Administrator, EPA, 982 F.2d 531, 533
(D.C.Cir.1992) (en banc). Insofar as Ward's claim sought back pay, therefore, it
was not properly before the district court unless Congress waived sovereign
immunity for such claim in another statute.

B. The Back Pay Act


19

Ward contends that such a waiver of sovereign immunity for back pay claims
against the United States is found in the Back Pay Act of 1966, 5 U.S.C. Sec.
5596 (1988). That Act provides a federal government employee is entitled to
back pay if "found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule,
regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the
withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of
the employee." See id. Sec. 5596(b)(1). The Supreme Court reads the Back Pay
Act as a statute that mandates compensation by the federal government in a
successful suit against the government. See Bowen, 487 U.S. at 905 n. 42, 108
S.Ct. at 2738 n. 42. "The Back Pay Act is the means by which appointed