Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 3d 165
129 Lab.Cas. P 57,865
Plaintiff A.R. Peter LaFond appeals from a judgment entered on February 17,
1994 in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut (Alfred
V. Covello, Judge), granting summary judgment in favor of defendant General
Physics Services Corporation ("General Physics"). LaFond brought this action
under Conn.Gen.Stat. Sec. 31-51m, Connecticut's whistleblower protection
statute, alleging that he was wrongfully terminated from his employment at
General Physics for reporting suspected violations of federal law to state and
federal agencies. Section 31-51m provides in pertinent part:
2 No employer shall discharge ... any employee because the employee ... reports,
(b)
verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law
or regulation ... to a public body.... The provisions of this subsection shall not be
applicable when the employee knows that such report is false.
The district court, applying the analytical framework set forth in McDonnell
Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973),
granted summary judgment in favor of General Physics on the grounds that: (1)
LaFond failed to make out a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under Sec.
31-51m(b); (2) assuming, arguendo, a prima facie case was made out, General
Physics articulated a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for LaFond's discharge;
and (3) LaFond failed to establish that General Physics' stated reason for