Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Part I of the January 6 opinion should not be considered controlling to the
extent that they interpreted the phrase "questions of law" more narrowly than
does this revised opinion.
On April 27, 1999, approximately eleven months after her arrival in the United
States, petitioner was detained for approximately 5-6 hours by INS officials and
was ordered to appear at a removal hearing in August 1999. In support of her
petition to this Court, petitioner argues that while the hearing was pending, "she
was no longer able to submit an asylum application to an asylum office"
because 8 C.F.R. 208.2(b) confers "exclusive jurisdiction over asylum
applications filed by an alien who has been served a . . . Form I-862, Notice to
Appear" to the immigration court and that "under the operating procedures
adopted by the immigration courts, [she] was barred from mailing an asylum
application to the immigration court before the date of hearing." Pet'r's Br. at
20-21 (internal quotation marks omitted).