Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] Sec. 1959 during his charge to the jury). This essential element of the statute
must be given its plain meaning. See United States v. Concepcion, 983 F.2d
369, 380 (2d Cir.1992) (defendant must hold a position in a RICO enterprise
and commit an underlying crime of violence with a motive of retaining or
enhancing that position). On this appeal, Pontillo challenges the district court's
reading of the statute, claiming that only a "made member" of a crime family
can hold a "position" in an enterprise under the plain meaning of the statute.

29

Pontillo points to the language of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1959(a) that provides in


relevant part: "Whoever, ... for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering
activity, murders ... or conspires so to do, shall be punished...." Although the
statute makes it illegal for individuals to commit violent crimes in order to gain

entrance into a criminal enterprise, Pontillo was not indicted under that
provision of the statute, nor did the jury charge include that portion of the
statutory language.14
30