Beruflich Dokumente
[…] August 21, 1991) of the employment agreements that the secular trusts were
designed to secure, and the assets of the trusts became available to Citytrust in
accordance with both the terms of the trusts and the principle that "[i]f the
purposes for which a trust is created become impossible of accomplishment ...,
the trust will be terminated." Restatement (Second) of Trusts 335 (1959); see
also id. 411 ("Where ... the trust fails, the transferee holds the trust estate
upon a resulting trust for the transferor or his estate.... ").
38
1821(e)(1).
Conclusion
39
Section 1831i(a) requires thirty days prior notice to the FDIC by "[a]n insured
depository institution or depository institution holding company" with respect
to "the proposed addition of any individual to [its] board of directors or the
employment of any individual as a senior executive officer" if, inter alia, it is
"in a troubled condition." Section 1831i(b) authorizes the FDIC to disapprove
such addition or employment within the thirty-day period. Section 1831i(f)
states that "[e]ach appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe by
regulation a definition for the term[ ] 'troubled condition' ... for purposes of
subsection (a) of [ 1831i]." At least as of the time of the events at issue in this
case, however, no such regulation had been promulgated by the FDIC
(ii) is received on or after the date on which-(I) the insured depository institution or depository institution holding company,