Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] commerce," even if the activity is purely local. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558, 115
S.Ct. at 1630.

43

The substantial effect requirement is satisfied when criminal statutes contain a

43

The substantial effect requirement is satisfied when criminal statutes contain a


jurisdictional element, which ensures through case-by-case inquiry, that the
prohibited act affects interstate commerce. See id. at 561, 115 S.Ct. at 1631;
United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 348-49, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522-23, 30 L.Ed.2d
488 (1971).

44

Section 1959 satisfies the substantial effect requirement. Section 1959


incorporates a jurisdictional element requiring a nexus between the offense in
question and interstate commerce. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559-62, 115 S.Ct. at
1630-31. Specifically, 1959 prohibits the commission of a violent crime "as
consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement
to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering
activity," and defines "enterprise" as an entity which is "engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. 1959(a)
& (b)(2). Because Ramos' constitutional challenge is facial only, we see no
need to address the facts of Ramos' case to ascertain whether 1959 is