Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] were not.

65

The decree below is reversed and the consolidated cases are remanded for
further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Notes:
1

Six months time limit applicable: Cantwell v. Meade, D.C.E.D.N.Y., 120


F.Supp. 406; The Irving, D.C.S.D.N.Y., 33 F. Supp. 59; cf. The Joseph
O'Donnell, D.C.E.D.N.Y., 37 F.Supp. 120
Six months time limit not applicable: De Cruz v. Hiering, D.C.N.J., 69 F.Supp.
397; Cantey v. McLain Line, Inc., D.C. S.D.N.Y., 40 F.Supp. 887; Coryell v.
Pilkington, D.C.S.D.Fla., 39 F.Supp. 142; Carpenter v. Mary R. Mullins, Inc.,
D.C. Mass., 33 F.Supp. 10.

Section 183(a):
"The liability of the owner of any vessel * * * for any loss, damage, or injury
by collision * * * done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not * * * exceed the amount or value
of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
Section 185:
"The vessel owner, within six months after a claimant shall have given to or
filed with such owner written notice of claim, may petition a district court of
the United States of competent jurisdiction for limitation of liability within the
provisions of this chapter * * *."