Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] 16

However, the variation margin payments upon which plaintiff's claim is based
were not made to the defendants herein, but to the Clearing Association, a
separate and distinct corporate entity which is not a party defendant. Plaintiff's
suit, nominally and in actuality, is for "damages". This being the case, plaintiff
stands in the bankrupt's shoes and is subject to all claims and defenses which
might have been asserted against the bankrupt. Bank of Marin v. England, 385
U.S. 99, 101, 87 S.Ct. 274, 17 L.Ed.2d 197 (1966); 4A Collier, Bankruptcy
70.28, at 385.

17

Section 9 of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. 13, made it unlawful for
any person to "manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity
. . . for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any board of trade" or to
"corner or attempt to corner any such commodity. . . ." This proscription was
binding upon Haupt as a member of the Exchange and a registered future
commissions merchant. Volkart Bros., Inc. v. Freeman, 311 F.2d 52 (5th Cir.
1962);2 Great Western Food Distributors, Inc. v.