Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] easement or mineral rights. See H.R.Rep.No.92-1559, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. 6
(1972), reprinted in (1972) U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4547, 4552. Surely the
interest of a mortgagee an interest that may empower him to force a sale of the
property is no less substantial than these examples that were before Congress.
Thus, we think that a mortgage foreclosure action such as Bowery's is an action
"to adjudicate a disputed title" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. 2409a.

67

The government's strongest argument for a contrary view rests on a reading of


2409a against 28 U.S.C. 2410. Whereas 2409a does not in terms refer to
mortgage foreclosure actions, 2410 does. It confers subject matter jurisdiction
upon the district court "to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon ... real or
personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other
lien." 28 U.S.C. 2410(a)(2). From this explicit mention of foreclosure actions
in 2410, the government infers that 2410 is the exclusive jurisdictional
statute permitting foreclosure. Because the government does not claim a