Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Eventually, the government answered
Bowery's complaint, renewing its contention that subject matter jurisdiction
was lacking and raising affirmative defenses of equitable estoppel, waiver, and
unclean hands.

12

On remand after the first appeal, in an opinion and order dated March 18, 1980,
the district court denied the government's motion to dismiss Bowery's
complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Rejecting the government's
argument that principles of sovereign immunity precluded Bowery's suit against
it, the court held that 28 U.S.C. 2409a (1976) permits the United States to be
named as a defendant in actions "to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in
which the United States claims an interest," and concluded that the government
had thereby waived sovereign immunity as to an action by a mortgagee to
foreclosure against the interest of the United States as occupant or lessee.

13

Shortly thereafter, the district court entered its final judgment and order on the
merits.