Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] in Responding to a Tender Offer," 94 Harv.L.Rev. 1161 (1981); Gelfond and
Sebastian, "Reevaluating the Duties of Target Management in a Hostile Tender
Offer," 60 B.U.L.Rev. 403 (1980)

See, e.g., Lipton, "Takeover Bids in the Target's Boardroom," 35 Bus.Law. 101
(1979); Steinbrink, "Management's Response to the Takeover Attempt," 28
Case W.L.Rev. 882 (1978)

NYBCL Sec. 1319 provides in pertinent part:


(a) ... the following provisions, to the extent provided therein, shall apply to a
foreign corporation doing business in this state, its directors, officers and
shareholders:
....
(2) Section 626 (Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor).
....

NYBCL Sec. 626 provides in part:


(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation
to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust

certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or


certificates.
(b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a
holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the
time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his interest therein
devolved upon him by operation of law.
(c) In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts
of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons
for not making such effort.
5

In issues involving the fiduciary duty of a corporate board of directors, a federal


court must look to state rather than federal common law. See Burks v. Lasker,
441 U.S. 471, 478, 99 S.Ct. 1831, 1837, 60 L.Ed.2d 404 (1979)