Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See United States v.
Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394-95 (3d Cir.1985); United States v. Williams,753
F.2d 329, 331 (4th Cir.1985); United States v. Beesley, 601 F.Supp. 82, 83
(N.D.Ga.1984). But here there is no basis for Leon's claim that Judge Telesca
merely deferred to the magistrate's findings. After reviewing the magistrate's
proceedings the district court made its own independent findings and stated that
"clear and convincing evidence in this case supports the determination of the
magistrate that Mr. Leon should be detained pending his trial."
11
S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 6-7, reprinted in 1984 Code Cong. &
Ad.News 3182, 3188-89 (Senate Report) (emphasis added).
14
Section 3142(f) describes in what cases a "judicial officer shall hold a hearing"
to determine whether pretrial detention is appropriate to "reasonably assure the
appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the
16
Subsection (e) states if the judicial officer finds that detention is appropriate
"he shall order the detention of the person prior to trial." In addition, subsection
(e) sets forth two rebuttable presumptions in favor of detention. See supra note
2. One presumption relates to "the safety of any other person and the