Beruflich Dokumente
[…] play when "the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that
the person committed" certain enumerated offenses.
17
With the origins and structure of Sec. 3142 in mind, we turn to this case, in
which both the magistrate and the district judge made an independent
determination that probable cause existed to warrant a finding that the
defendant had committed a drug offense for which the law prescribes a
maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more. This determination
triggered the rebuttable presumption under Sec. 3142(e): "Subject to rebuttal by
the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or combination of conditions
will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety
of the community." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(e).
18
We recognize that detention during trial has long been permitted without
constitutional infirmity upon proof that the defendant was involved in the
obstruction of justice. See United States v. Bentvena, 288 F.2d 442, 444-45 (2d
Cir.1961); Carbo v.