Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] Williams,753
F.2d 329, 331 (4th Cir.1985); United States v. Beesley, 601 F.Supp. 82, 83
(N.D.Ga.1984). But here there is no basis for Leon's claim that Judge Telesca
merely deferred to the magistrate's findings. After reviewing the magistrate's
proceedings the district court made its own independent findings and stated that
"clear and convincing evidence in this case supports the determination of the
magistrate that Mr. Leon should be detained pending his trial."

11

In order to analyze this appeal in proper perspective, it is necessary to review


briefly the origins and structure of Sec. 3142 of the Act. That section
dramatically changed prior law by adding "the nature and seriousness of the
danger to the community that would be posed by the person's release" as a
factor that should be considered in determining whether a defendant should be
detained pending trial. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(g). The change in the law was said
to reflect "the deep public concern ... about the growing problem of crimes
committed by persons on release" and the recognition that

12 is a small but identifiable group of particularly dangerous defendants as to


there
whom neither the imposition of stringent release conditions nor the prospect of
revocation of release can reasonably assure the safety of the community or other
persons. It is with respect to this limited group of offenders that the courts must be
given the power to deny release pending trial.
13

S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 6-7, reprinted in 1984 Code Cong. &
Ad.News 3182, 3188-89 (Senate Report) (emphasis added).

14

Section 3142(f) describes in what cases a "judicial officer shall hold a hearing"
to determine whether pretrial detention is appropriate to "reasonably assure the
appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the

community." Subsection (f)(1) lists various types of offenses that trigger a


hearing, and subsection (f)(2) states that a hearing should be held if the case
"involves--(A) a serious risk that the person will flee; (B) a serious risk that the