Beruflich Dokumente
[…] He
allegedly said that he would "get even" and that he would "see to it" that the
two officers went on "a very long vacation." The officer testified that judging
from Leon's expression and manner of speech he considered the statements a
threat.
At the time of his hearing before a magistrate, defendant had been indicted for
II DISCUSSION
8
Defendant first contends that the district judge improperly deferred to the
findings of the magistrate. He argues that the judge should have reviewed those
findings de novo. The legislative history and language of the statute do not
address the issue. Section 3145(b) of the Act merely provides:
9 a person is ordered detained by a magistrate, or by a person other than a judge of a
If
court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate
court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the
offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be
determined promptly.
10
18 U.S.C. Sec. 3145(b). In our view a district court should fully reconsider a
magistrate's denial of bail and in ruling on a motion for revocation or
amendment of a detention order should not simply defer to the judgment of the
magistrate, but reach its own independent conclusion. See United States v.
Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394-95 (3d Cir.1985); United States v. Williams,753
F.2d 329, 331 (4th Cir.1985); United States v. Beesley, 601 F.Supp. 82, 83