Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14
[…] interaction of the wage-related provision and the Amendment for someone in
Chambless' position. Thus, in our view, the notice was insufficient to satisfy the
requirements of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1022(a) and (b) and Sec. 1024(b)(1)
(plans must furnish to participants clear, timely explanations of "circumstances
which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of
benefits.").
39

In his cross-appeal, Chambless makes several claims. First, he contends that the
suspension of his pension until age 65 violates section 203(a) of ERISA, 29
U.S.C. Sec. 1053(a), which states in pertinent part: "Each pension plan shall
provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is
nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age...." According to
Chambless, he is entitled to a "normal pension," without regard to age, since he
has over twenty years of pension service credits. We find Chambless' argument
to be without merit. While prior to 1975, age was not a factor in determining