Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] 26

451 U.S. at 213, 101 S.Ct. at 1648. The Court noted that the circumstances
surrounding the search of the house were not exigent, and held that the search
was illegal.

27

We do not reach the question of whether sufficiently exigent circumstances


existed to justify the search of Donaldson's apartment. Unlike the situation in
Steagald, where the law enforcement personnel entered the home on the basis
of the arrest warrant alone, the agents in the instant case had probable cause to
arrest Donaldson, and the search was a valid incident to that arrest.

28

Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1071, it is a crime to harbor or conceal any person "for
whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any
law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice
or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the
apprehension of such person...." Donaldson had knowledge of the arrest warrant
for Spetrino, was harboring and concealing him, and, by lying to the agents
about Spetrino's presence, had taken a positive step to prevent the agents from
discovering Spetrino. See United States v. Silva, 745 F.2d 840, 848 (4th